New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sketchbook 1966-1971

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Max Frisch

About this title: A work of exceptional range, by the noted author of "I'm Not Stiller," this "sketchbook" combines a fascinating variety of material, part fictional, part autobiographical, part Socratic. It constitutes a new art form, immensely stimulating through its shifts of prism, including: A series of startling questions that probe attitudes toward marriage, women, friendship, property, death, and so on (Are you afraid of the poor? Why not?) Interrogations about the use of violence for political ends Reports on a society for self-determined euthanasia A number of short stories Impressions of trips ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Max Frisch

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151828920 ISBN: 015182892X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Max Frisch

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151828920 ISBN: 015182892X

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Frisch, Max

price: $2.47

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151828920 ISBN: 015182892X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on DJ/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Text in German, English. 343 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Frisch, Max

price: $3.98

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780151828920 ISBN: 015182892X

Description: Very Good. 015182892X Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sketchbook 1966-1971 used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Max Frisch

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156827478 ISBN: 0156827476

Description: 1983. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Frisch, Max

price: $6.61

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151828920 ISBN: 015182892X

Description: Fair/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-15-182892-X Ex-Library Light cover wear; library removed cardholder page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Frisch, Max

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151828920 ISBN: 015182892X

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Remainder mark pn bottom foredge. Previous owner's signature and date on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sketchbook 1966-1971 used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Frisch, Max

price: $7.25

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156827478 ISBN: 0156827476

Description: Very good. 1983 Harcourt Brace paperback-tanned pages-minor wear to cover-otherwise binding strong contents clean-a fine solid tight clean copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sketchbook 1966-1971 used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Frisch, Max

price: $7.48

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: HBJ Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780156827478 ISBN: 0156827476

Description: VERY GOOD. Clean, Bright and Unmarked. Binding Straight and Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliohound, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Frisch, Max

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: VG/VG. 343pp. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn and soiled.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Bin Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Frisch, Max; Geoffrey Skelton (Translator)

price: $10.99

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich: A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151828920 ISBN: 015182892X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. An excellent, second-hand copy with minimal wear in jacket with mild evidence of tape residue on front jacket. [ Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Frisch, Max

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151828920 ISBN: 015182892X

Description: No Jacket. Very Good. 015182892X Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sketchbook 1966-1971 new book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Frisch, Max, and Skelton, Geoffrey (Translated by)

price: $17.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780156827478 ISBN: 0156827476

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Frisch, Max

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, NY: Date Published: 1971 (1974).

Description: 343pp. VG+ / VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sketchbook, 1966-71

by Frisch, Max

price: $20.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Eyre Methuen, London Date Published: 6 Mar 1975 ISBN-13: 9780413320308 ISBN: 0413320308

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 343. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Frisch, Max

price: $24.00

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151828920 ISBN: 015182892X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Text in German, English. 343 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sketchbook, 1966-1971. Trsl. , Geoffrey Skelton

by Frisch, Max

price: $24.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY: Date Published: C. 1974

Description: VG, unmarked Hardback; DJ-VG. 343 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Frisch, M.

price: $28.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre Methuen, London Date Published: 1974

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Eng. Translation. 343 pp. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sketch Book 1966-1971 [ 1st ]

by Frisch, Max

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151828920 ISBN: 015182892X

Description: Near Fine in 2 Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition stated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Max Frisch

price: $4.09

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151828920 ISBN: 015182892X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Frisch, Max

price: $4.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151828920 ISBN: 015182892X

Description: Good. General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Max Frisch

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780151828920 ISBN: 015182892X

Description: Very Good. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sketchbook 1966-1971 used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Max Frisch

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1983-03 ISBN-13: 9780156827478 ISBN: 0156827476

Description: Good. Good used text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sketchbook 1966-1971 used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Frisch, Max

price: $6.07

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book ISBN-13: 9780156827478 ISBN: 0156827476

Description: Good. 0156827476 Pages are yellowed. Felt mark at top of book. No highlighting. No underlining. Quite usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sketchbook 1966-1971 used book

Sketchbook 1966-1971

by Frisch, Max

price: $7.90

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt On Demand, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780156827478 ISBN: 0156827476

Description: Very Good. 0156827476. Paperback, no spine or cover creases, some cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, some page yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?