» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Sketch of Sam Bass: The Bandit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Best known for his robbery of the Union Pacific at Big Springs, Nebraska, on September 19, 1877, Sam Bass is perhaps the most notorious Texas outlaw of the 1870s. Within four years he and his band robbed trains, stages, and stores from the Dakota Territory to the Mexican border. He was not a killer, and because the railroads and their high freight ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass the Bandit

by Martin

price: $9.07

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma, Oklahoma Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass the Bandit

by Martin, Charles L.

price: $9.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library discard with the usual marks, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass, the Bandit

by Martin

price: $9.77

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing 1968 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780806103402 ISBN: 080610340X

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass the Bandit

by Martin, Charles L.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1956

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 166 pages. Introduction by Ramon F. Adams. Illustrated with photographs. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Tight binding, clean and crisp text. Some shelf wear and minor scratches to slightly spotted and price clipped DJ, otherwise better than very good. No inscriptions. Not a remainder. Not Ex-library. First Edition. Second Printing (1968). Protected in a new Brodart cover. First Edition. Second Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass the Bandit

by Martin, Charles L.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Copyright page stated first printing, DJ states second printing. From the Western Frontier Library, a graphic narrative of Sam Bass, his various train robbers, his death and accounts of the deaths of his gang and their history. Book is well read, toned on page block and extremities of cover boards, end papers are foxed, DJ has soiling and wear to edges, 1" tear to upper front panel corner, chips at spine edges, is price clipped. Good reading ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sketch of Sam Bass, the Bandit: a Graphic Narrative: His Various Train Rob... new book

A Sketch of Sam Bass, the Bandit: a Graphic Narrative: His Various Train Rob...

price: $13.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806129150 ISBN: 0806129158

Description: New. Stated First Paperback Printing published in 1997 by the University of Oklahoma Press, a fine 172-page book, unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this is a perfect new copy. (TX233) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sketch of Sam Bass: The Bandit new book

A Sketch of Sam Bass: The Bandit

by Martin, Charles L, and Adams, Ramon F (Introduction by), and Dearment, Robert K (Foreword by)

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806129150 ISBN: 0806129158

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Western Frontier Library, 6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass the Bandit

by Charles L. Martin

price: $19.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Crisp and bright copy with slight soiling on page ends and a few incidences of spotting on page margins. Has slight right lean and opens all the way to stitching at half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

a sketch of Sam Bass, the bandit

by charles l. martin

price: $22.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: oklahoma university press, norman, oklahoma Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. brodarted d.j. 2nd printing 1968 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass the Bandit

by Charles L Martin

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Date Published: 1956

Description: Hardcover. In near fine condition with a very good DJ, has been price-clipped and has some edgewear, now in mylar. Sam Bass is perhaps the most notorious Texas outlaw of the 1870's. His brief criminal career lasted but four years, but he and his band robbed trains, stages, and stores from the Dakota Territory to the Mexican border. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass the Bandit

by Martin, Charles

price: $37.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Okla. (1968) 2nd pr

Description: 36.00. Fine cond. in Fine DJ. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. of Okla. (1968) 2nd pr, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass the Bandit

by Martin, Charles

price: $39.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Okla. (1956) 1st pr

Description: 43.00. Owner's Name; Fine cond. in edge worn DJ. From Nellie Yost's library (Western writer), signed by her. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. of Okla. (1956) 1st pr, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass the Bandit

by Martin, Charles Lee

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1956, 1st University Of Oklahoma Western Frontier Library edition, with an introduction by Ramon F. Adams, fine condition, prior owners small neat bookplate on front pastdown, and prior owners neat signature on rear pastdown, with a near fine dust jacket, minute wear to dust jacket edges, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by the University of Oklahoma Western Frontier Library, Norman, 166 pages. Sam Bass best known as the most notorious Texas Outlaw, he and his gang robbed ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass: the Bandit; a Graphic Narrat

by Charles L. Martin

price: $71.87

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Ex-Library-New--166 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: Norman-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sketch of Sam Bass, the Bandit: a Graphic Narrative: His Various Train Robberies, His Death, and Accounts of the Deaths of His Gang and Their History (Western Frontier Library) used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass, the Bandit: a Graphic Narrative: His Various Train Robberies, His Death, and Accounts of the Deaths of His Gang and Their History (Western Frontier Library)

by Charles L. Martin

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806129150 ISBN: 0806129158

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Sketch of Sam Bass, the Bandit: a Graphic Narrative: His Various Train Robberies, His Death, and Accounts of the Deaths of His Gang and Their History (Western Frontier Library) used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass, the Bandit: a Graphic Narrative: His Various Train Robberies, His Death, and Accounts of the Deaths of His Gang and Their History (Western Frontier Library)

by Charles L. Martin

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806129150 ISBN: 0806129158

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass the Bandit

by Martin, Charles L.

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr., Norman. Date Published: (1956).

Description: Illustrated by Drawings. Very good in a good dust jacket in maylar protector. Tape repairs to dj.; 166 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: High

A Sketch of Sam Bass, the Bandit: a Graphic Narrative His Various Train Robberies, His Death, and Accounts of the Deaths of His Gang and Their History used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass, the Bandit: a Graphic Narrative His Various Train Robberies, His Death, and Accounts of the Deaths of His Gang and Their History

by Martin, Charles L.

price: $8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806129150 ISBN: 0806129158

Description: Near Fine. 0806129158 Previous owners name stamp blacked out on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass the Bandit

by Martin, Charles L.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINTING Binding: HARD BACK BEIGE Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA Date Published: 1956

Description: VERY GOOD RUBBED in RUBBED jacket. 5 X 7. Dj has rubbed cover & edges, light soil spot. Gold gilt on spine, good binding, clean body and unmarked text. Light shelf/edge wear, lightly tanned spine. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Sketch of Sam Bass, the Bandit: a Graphic Narrative His Various Train Robberies, His Death, and Accounts of the Deaths of His Gang and Their History used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass, the Bandit: a Graphic Narrative His Various Train Robberies, His Death, and Accounts of the Deaths of His Gang and Their History

by Martin, Charles L.

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806129150 ISBN: 0806129158

Description: As New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. BRAND NEW. A MINT copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Schlak, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A Sketch of Sam Bass the Bandit With an Introduction By Ramon F. Adams Foreword By Robert K. Dearment new book

A Sketch of Sam Bass the Bandit With an Introduction By Ramon F. Adams Foreword By Robert K. Dearment

by Martin, Charles L.

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806129150 ISBN: 0806129158

Description: New. 172 pages, illustrations. Volume # 6 of the Western Frontier Library Series, Six-Guns 1451. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass the Bandit

by Martin, Charles L.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Dust jacket is age-tanned and has moderate wear & chipping to extrems. Softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Old West. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sketch of Sam Bass, the Bandit

by Martin, Charles L.

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1956

Description: VG++ in VG+ jacket. "The Western Frontier Library"; "A Graphic Narrative"; introduction by Ramon F. Adams; black & white illustrations; light foxing to edges; book store sticker on rear paste down; 166pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Sketch of Sam Bass: the Bandit new book

A Sketch of Sam Bass: the Bandit

by Martin, Charles L.; Adams, Ramon F. And

price: $14.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF OKLAHOMA PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806129150 ISBN: 0806129158

Description: New. Best known for his robbery of the Union Pacific at Big Springs, Nebraska, on September 19, 1877, Sam Bass is perhaps the most notorious Texas outlaw of the 1870s. Within four years he and his band robbed trains, stages, and stores from the Dakota Ter... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sketch of Sam Bass, the Bandit

by Martin, Charles L.

price: $14.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. Volume 6 in the Western Frontier Library. Introduction by Ramon F. Adams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.