About this title: Best known for his robbery of the Union Pacific at Big Springs, Nebraska, on September 19, 1877, Sam Bass is perhaps the most notorious Texas outlaw of the 1870s. Within four years he and his band robbed trains, stages, and stores from the Dakota Territory to the Mexican border. He was not a killer, and because the railroads and their high freight ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Oklahoma, Oklahoma
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing 1968
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13:9780806103402ISBN:080610340X
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1956
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 166 pages. Introduction by Ramon F. Adams. Illustrated with photographs. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Tight binding, clean and crisp text. Some shelf wear and minor scratches to slightly spotted and price clipped DJ, otherwise better than very good. No inscriptions. Not a remainder. Not Ex-library. First Edition. Second Printing (1968). Protected in a new Brodart cover. First Edition. Second Printing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Copyright page stated first printing, DJ states second printing. From the Western Frontier Library, a graphic narrative of Sam Bass, his various train robbers, his death and accounts of the deaths of his gang and their history. Book is well read, toned on page block and extremities of cover boards, end papers are foxed, DJ has soiling and wear to edges, 1" tear to upper front panel corner, chips at spine edges, is price clipped. Good reading ... read more
Description: New. Stated First Paperback Printing published in 1997 by the University of Oklahoma Press, a fine 172-page book, unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this is a perfect new copy. (TX233) read more
Edition: 2nd Printing Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Crisp and bright copy with slight soiling on page ends and a few incidences of spotting on page margins. Has slight right lean and opens all the way to stitching at half title page. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma
Date Published: 1956
Description: Hardcover. In near fine condition with a very good DJ, has been price-clipped and has some edgewear, now in mylar. Sam Bass is perhaps the most notorious Texas outlaw of the 1870's. His brief criminal career lasted but four years, but he and his band robbed trains, stages, and stores from the Dakota Territory to the Mexican border. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U. of Okla. (1956) 1st pr
Description: 43.00. Owner's Name; Fine cond. in edge worn DJ. From Nellie Yost's library (Western writer), signed by her. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. of Okla. (1956) 1st pr, read more
Description: 1956, 1st University Of Oklahoma Western Frontier Library edition, with an introduction by Ramon F. Adams, fine condition, prior owners small neat bookplate on front pastdown, and prior owners neat signature on rear pastdown, with a near fine dust jacket, minute wear to dust jacket edges, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by the University of Oklahoma Western Frontier Library, Norman, 166 pages. Sam Bass best known as the most notorious Texas Outlaw, he and his gang robbed ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. Ex-Library-New--166 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: Norman-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
ISBN-13:9780806129150ISBN:0806129158
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: FIRST PRINTING
Binding: HARD BACK BEIGE
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
Date Published: 1956
Description: VERY GOOD RUBBED in RUBBED jacket. 5 X 7. Dj has rubbed cover & edges, light soil spot. Gold gilt on spine, good binding, clean body and unmarked text. Light shelf/edge wear, lightly tanned spine. _PAB_ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Dust jacket is age-tanned and has moderate wear & chipping to extrems. Softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Old West. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1956
Description: VG++ in VG+ jacket. "The Western Frontier Library"; "A Graphic Narrative"; introduction by Ramon F. Adams; black & white illustrations; light foxing to edges; book store sticker on rear paste down; 166pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF OKLAHOMA PR
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780806129150ISBN:0806129158
Description: New. Best known for his robbery of the Union Pacific at Big Springs, Nebraska, on September 19, 1877, Sam Bass is perhaps the most notorious Texas outlaw of the 1870s. Within four years he and his band robbed trains, stages, and stores from the Dakota Ter... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.