» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Sketch of English Legal History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Sketch of English Legal History

by Frederic William Maitland

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER II English Law Under Norman Rule And The Legal Reforms Of Henry II., 1066-1216 English Law under Norman Rule. The Normans when they invaded England were in one important particular a less civilized race than were those English whom they came to subjugate. We may say with some certainty that they had no written laws. A century and a half ago a king of the Franks had been compelled to cede a large province ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Sketch of English Legal History

by Maitland, Frederic William

price: $11.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1915 ISBN-13: 9781459015227 ISBN: 1459015223

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Sketch of English Legal History (1915) new book

A Sketch of English Legal History (1915)

by Frederic W Maitland

price: $34.06

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217428941 ISBN: 0217428940

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

A Sketch of English Legal History

by Frederic W Maitland

price: $34.27

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781459015227 ISBN: 1459015223

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sketch of English Legal History

by Montague, Francis C. & Frederic W. Maitland; Colby, James F.

price: $34.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Good+ Pencil notes on blank page after ads at rear, text clean, tight in original black cloth binding, lettering rubbed from spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sketch of English Legal History

by Maitland, Frederic W.; Francis C. Montague; James F. Colby

price: $34.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good- x, 229 pages; Original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. Gilt rubbed, bookseller's stamp on ffep, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Sketch of English Legal History

by Maitland, Frederic William, 1850-1906, Montague, Francis Charles, 1858-1935

price: $36.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 252 pages. Reprinted from 1915 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

A Sketch of English Legal History (1915) new book

A Sketch of English Legal History (1915)

by Maitland, Frederic William, Author

price: $37.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217428941 ISBN: 0217428940

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00132 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

A Sketch of English Legal History

by Maitland, Frederic William, Author

price: $38.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781459015227 ISBN: 1459015223

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00134 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

A Sketch of English Legal History:

by Maitland, Frederic W

price: $39.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781459015227 ISBN: 1459015223

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sketch of English Legal History

by Maitland, Frederic W.; Montague, Francis C.; Colby, James F. (Editor And Notes)

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York and London Date Published: 1915

Description: Good+ Clean and tight ex lib blue cloth hard cover with the usual library stickers and spine label.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Sketch of English Legal History (1915) new book

A Sketch of English Legal History (1915)

by Maitland, Frederic William

price: $17.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217428941 ISBN: 0217428940

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Sketch of English Legal History

by Maitland, Frederic William

price: $17.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781459015227 ISBN: 1459015223

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sketch of English Legal History

by Frederic W. Maitland And Francis C. Montague

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY, Putnam, copy. 1915, 1st US edition, hardcover, 5-1/2"x8-1/2", black cloth, very good sound square tight copy, previous owner name on free front endpaper and discreet bookplate inside front cover, 229 pages, no dust jacket, psxx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sketch of English Legal History

by Maitland, Frederic W.; Montague, Francis C.; Colby, James F. (Editor And Notes)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York and London Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good. 234 pages, 8vo. Includes editor's note, index, four pages of advertisments at end of volume. Black cloth boards with gold-embossed title along spine. No DJ. Shelfwear: light rubbing along cover edges, spine title is heavily faded and scuffed. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sketch of English Legal History

by Frederic William Maitland; Francis Charles Montag

price: $45.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781402166150 ISBN: 140216615X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Sketch of English Legal History

by Frederic William Maitland; Francis Charles Montag

price: $50.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781402166150 ISBN: 140216615X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sketch of English Legal History

by Maitland, Frederic W. And Francis Montague

price: $90.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Putnam, 1915 Date Published: 1915

Description: Traces the history English law through a series of articles upon its chief epochs. First edition, hardcover, few spots to top edge of boards, page edges browned, otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG-dustjack et (edgewear, some minor chips to extremities, few long closed tears to rear panel). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sketch of English Legal History

by Maitland, Frederic William

price: $120.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Publisher: Putnam's Date Published: 1915

Description: No Jacket. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. P/o name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: H. Heller, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Sketch of English Legal History (1915) new book

A Sketch of English Legal History (1915)

by Frederic William Maitland

price: $38.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217428941 ISBN: 0217428940

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.