About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER II English Law Under Norman Rule And The Legal Reforms Of Henry II., 1066-1216 English Law under Norman Rule. The Normans when they invaded England were in one important particular a less civilized race than were those English whom they came to subjugate. We may say with some certainty that they had no written laws. A century and a half ago a king of the Franks had been compelled to cede a large province ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217428941ISBN:0217428940
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781459015227ISBN:1459015223
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1915
Description: Good+ Pencil notes on blank page after ads at rear, text clean, tight in original black cloth binding, lettering rubbed from spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1915
Description: Very Good- x, 229 pages; Original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. Gilt rubbed, bookseller's stamp on ffep, otherwise clean and tight. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00132 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781459015227ISBN:1459015223
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00134 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: NY, Putnam, copy. 1915, 1st US edition, hardcover, 5-1/2"x8-1/2", black cloth, very good sound square tight copy, previous owner name on free front endpaper and discreet bookplate inside front cover, 229 pages, no dust jacket, psxx. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York and London
Date Published: 1915
Description: Very Good. 234 pages, 8vo. Includes editor's note, index, four pages of advertisments at end of volume. Black cloth boards with gold-embossed title along spine. No DJ. Shelfwear: light rubbing along cover edges, spine title is heavily faded and scuffed. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Very Good condition. read more
Description: Traces the history English law through a series of articles upon its chief epochs. First edition, hardcover, few spots to top edge of boards, page edges browned, otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG-dustjack et (edgewear, some minor chips to extremities, few long closed tears to rear panel). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.