New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Skeleton in the Clock

by Carter Dickson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson, Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Belmont Tower Books

Description: Good. B000Q062GK Good Condition PBK, cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553202823 ISBN: 0553202820

Description: Paperback Reading copy condition only. Light stains edges. Lots of wear, creases, scrapes, darkening. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skeleton in the Clock: Another Sir Henry Merrivale Mystery Classic

by Carter Dickson

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Polygonics Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9781558821033 ISBN: 1558821031

Description: Fair. Shelf F2. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Skeleton in the Clock, the

by Dickson, Carter

price: $2.01

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Re-issued / First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Belmont Tower Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780553202823 ISBN: 0553202820

Description: Good. Light spine and hinge, creases, light edge wear. slightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Skeleton in the Clock, the

by Dickson, Carter

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558821033 ISBN: 1558821031

Description: Good A Sir Henry Merrivale mystery. Fleet house, where a ghost killer isunmasked by Sir Henry Merrivale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skeleton in the Clock

by Carter Dickson

price: $2.77

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553202823 ISBN: 0553202820

Description: Good Creasing Sir Henry will spend the night in the execution chanber to see if executed men leave behind earth bound souls. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandraSoft, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson, Carter

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: International Polygonics, Ltd Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780553202823 ISBN: 0553202820

Description: Very Good. Mm pb Very light general wear. Inside cover vague tanning. Pages otherwise clean, tight, straight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson, Carter

price: $3.99

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., USA Date Published: 1948

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine ends with chipping and rubbing, pages tanned, front end paper with previous owners label laid in and 2 small pencil notations, spine slightly cocked, corners tipped and chipped, otherwise a solid book. Sir Henry Merrivale spends a night in a prison's execution shed to solve a twenty-year-old murder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walter Scott, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1989. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson, Carter

price: $4.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkeley Medallion Date Published: 1967

Description: PB, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1989. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson, Carter

price: $4.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Hoarth Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780701207564 ISBN: 0701207566

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Skeleton in the Clock, the

by Dickson, Carter

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: c1948 ISBN-13: 9780553202823 ISBN: 0553202820

Description: Very good. Reprint 1982. mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson, Carter

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Dell Mapback No. 481., New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good vintage paperback. Sir Henry Merrivale. Cover art by Robert Stanley. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson, Carter

price: $5.61

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: hogarth Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780701207564 ISBN: 0701207566

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1989. Sir Henry Merrivale mystery. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Skeleton in the Clock By Dickson, Carter

by Dickson, Carter

price: $5.75

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780505511942 ISBN: 0505511940

Description: Good. 1982 BANATM edition. No marks and binding is fine. Covers are worn and edges bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson, Carter

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: c1948

Description: Very good in good-very good jacket. Pages browning / dj chipped, pieces missing. mystery hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr)

price: $7.50

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley X1479 Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780553202823 ISBN: 0553202820

Description: Near very good. (Paperback) Pseudonym of John Dickson Carr. (Mystery) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr)

price: $8.50

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell 481 ISBN-13: 9780553202823 ISBN: 0553202820

Description: [481] [1951], 1st thus, Mapback. (Paperback) Good to very good. Pseudonym of John Dickson Carr. (Mystery) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr)

price: $8.50

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley X1479 Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780553202823 ISBN: 0553202820

Description: Very good. (Paperback) Pseudonym of John Dickson Carr. (Mystery) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson, Carter

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA

Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 1958, #481

Description: vg /wrps. Sight creases, spine beginning to roll. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr)

price: $8.80

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley X1479 Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780553202823 ISBN: 0553202820

Description: Near fine. (Paperback) Pseudonym of John Dickson Carr. (Mystery) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson, Carter (John Dickson Carr)

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York Date Published: 1948

Description: A novel, from Carr's Sir Henry Merrivale mystery series set in London, featuring a grandfather clock inhabited by a skeleton; hardcover, Book Club Edition; text is age-tanned but clean and tight; boards show some wear on corners and edges, spine bumped at both ends with small 1cm tear at base of spine; Good Plus. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson, Carter

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: wILLIAM mORROW & cO, N, Y. Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex owner's name print on front paste down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Skeleton in the Clock

by Dickson, Carter

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Near Very Good in Good jacket. 282pp Previous owner's name on half title page ffep is missing Front hinge is loosening Previous owner's stamp inside front cover Pages are age toned Dust jacket is scuffed with chips and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?