» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections from the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections from the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Ishmael Reed (Editor), Gundar Strads (Editor), J J Phillips (Editor)

About this title: This landmark volume collects a decade's worth of work from the American Book Awards, and in the process redefines our sense of what constitutes the "mainstream" of American poetry. Includes the work of more than 50 poets on a wide range of themes, diction and geographical origins.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Reed, Ishmael (Editor), And Strads, Gundar

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 429 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Editor-Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1963-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by J. J. Phillips; Ishmael Reed; Gundars Strads; Editor-Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: Like New. Covers clean, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Editor-Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1963-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by J. J. Phillips, Ishmael Reed, Gundars Strads

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections from the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections from the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Reed, Ishmael (Editor), and Strads, Gundar (Editor), and Phillips, J J (Editor)

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 429 p. Audience: General/trade. 2nd printing, 1992 trade pb, cover shelf worn, bottom edges of pages are stained, next day shipping read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by J. J. Phillips, Ishmael Reed, Gundars Strads

price: $2.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393030563 ISBN: 0393030563

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology

by Ishmael, Reed

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: Very Good. 0393308332. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology

by Ishmael, Reed

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: Fine. 0393308332. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Phillips, J.J.; Reed, Ishmael; Strads, Gundars

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: Good-VG. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxvii, 427 pp. Gift inscription on inner title (p. 1), 3-page poem inscribed on rear blanks, otherwise clean interior, firm binding. Approx. 1/2" square at top front corner lacking, wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Reed, Ishmael (Editor), And Strads, Gundar (Editor), And Phillips, J J (Editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 429 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

price: $3.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393030563 ISBN: 0393030563

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover. dust jacket wear. ex-library book. first blank page in book has been torn out. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology

by Ishmael, Reed

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: Very Good. 0393308332 Excellent condition-underlining in pencil on a few pages, ** INTL BUYER NOTE-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Phillips, J.J.

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 1.0 x 5.2 x 8.5 inches. 429pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Owner reinforced spine w/ clear tape. Spine sunned. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology 1980-1990

by Reed, Ishmael, J.J. Phillips, Et Al (Editors).

price: $5.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: NY: Norton, 1992. 429 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0393308332 Selections from the American Book Awards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Reed, Ishmael (Editor); Phillips, J. J. (Editor); Strads, Gundar (Editor)

price: $6.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : W. W. Norton & Company, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393030563 ISBN: 0393030563

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Ex-Library. Very clean, fine ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Reed, Ishmael (Editor), And Strads, Gundar (Editor), And Phillips, J J (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square with only very faint almost imperceptible creasing small hole thru price on backmild edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 429 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology

by Phillips, J. J.; Reed, Ishmael; Et Al

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (28)429pp. List of American Book Awards 1980-1990. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 new book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Phillips, Reed, Strads, And Wong (Editors)

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. This book is new. Cover shows slight edge/shelfwear. Over 150 selections from a decade of American Book Award-winning poetry including: Ai, Allen Ginsberg, Sonia Sanchez, Elizabeth Woody, etc. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Reed: the Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology (Paper) new book

Reed: the Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology (Paper)

by I Reed

price: $26.15

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 new book

Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Editor: Reed, Ishmael

price: $30.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. NORTON & COMPANY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 476 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections from the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 new book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections from the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Reed, Ishmael (Editor), and Strads, Gundar (Editor), and Phillips, J J (Editor)

price: $33.17

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393308334 ISBN: 0393308332

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 429 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393030563 ISBN: 0393030563

Description: First edition. Edited by Ishmael Reed and others. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Selections from the American Book Awards, with some emphasis on black, Native American and other non-traditional American writers. Contributors include Ai, Amiri Baraka, Etheridge Knight, Quincey Troupe, Sonia Sanchez, Colleen J. McElroy, Jayne Cortez, Larry Neal, Duane Niatum, Linda Hogan, Peter Blue Cloud and others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.