» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections from the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections from the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Ishmael Reed (Editor), Shawn Wong (Editor), Kate Trueblood (Editor)

About this title: Since 1976 the Before Columbus Foundation has been devoted to the task of redefining our notion of "mainstream" American literature to reflect this country's multicultural, multi-ethnic richness and diversity. Since 1980 it has sponsored the American Book Awards. This anthology includes 30 selections from a decade of award-winning fiction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Reed, Ishmael (Editor), And Wong, Shawn (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 676 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Reed, Ishmael (Editor), And Wong, Shawn (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393030556 ISBN: 0393030555

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 676 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Ishmael Reed, Kathryn Trueblood

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: VG / binding tight, text clean, a bit of edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Very Good. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. Minimal edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good/softcover Norton, 1992, pgs clean and white, only gently read if at all, nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections from the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections from the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Reed, Ishmael (Editor), and Wong, Shawn (Editor), and Trueblood, Kate (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very nice condition, clean white pages, solid binding, nice cover. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 676 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Ishmael Reed; Kathryn Trueblood; Editor-Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780393030556 ISBN: 0393030555

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Ishmael Reed; Kathryn Trueblood; Editor-Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections from the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections from the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Reed, Ishmael (Editor), and Wong, Shawn (Editor), and Trueblood, Kate (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. spine has mild crease, small ink notes on contents page, overall very good shape, text clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 676 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AlotABooksNStuff, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Ishmael Reed, Kathryn Trueblood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Ishmael Reed~Kathryn Trueblood~Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Few back pages wrinkled & torn but otherwise very good inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Ishmael Reed~Kathryn Trueblood~Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Ishmael Reed~Kathryn Trueblood~Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Ishmael Reed~Kathryn Trueblood~Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Ishmael Reed, Kathryn Trueblood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Pub Date: 1/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 676. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Ishmael Reed, Kathryn Trueblood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Ishmael Reed Kathryn Trueblood Shawn Wong

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Antho used book

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Antho

by Ishmael Reedkathryn Trueblood

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology

by Reed, Ishmael, Kathryn Trueblood, And Shawn Wong (Editors)

price: $2.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Norton, 1992

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover. Octavo, in wraps. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990 used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards, 1980-1990

by Reed, Ishmael; Trueblood, Kathryn; Wong, Shawn [Editors]

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Very Good-/Softcover. 0-393-30832-4 Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Reed, Ishmael, Kathryn Trublood, And Shawn Wong

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Very Good- 5.25"x8.5" BX6-A trade paperback book in very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light creasing on the spine and front cover plus there is some very, very light water wrinkling at the bottom right paper corners of about the last twenty-five pages. A collection of thirty selections of American Book Award-winning fiction that represents America's multicultural, multienthnic, and multiracial diversity. Winners of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology

by Reed, Ishmael; Trueblood, Kathryn; Wong, Shawn (Editors)

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

by Ishmael Reed, Kathryn Trueblood And Shawn Wong

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0393308324. Shelf wear to cover and book. Owner's name and a smudge on flyleaf. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990 used book

Before Columbus Foundation Fiction Anthology: Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: Fair. 0393308324 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Before Columbus Foundation Anthology (Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990) used book

The Before Columbus Foundation Anthology (Selections From the American Book Awards 1980-1990)

by Reed, Ishmael, Trueblood, Kathryn & Wong, Shawn (Editors)

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308327 ISBN: 0393308324

Description: VG in na jacket. Light rubbing & edgewear; overall, clean & tight copy. 676 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.