» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Six Plays of Strindberg

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Six Plays of Strindberg

by August Strindberg

About this title: This collection offers superb translations of the most famous plays of August Strindberg, one of the founders of the modern theater and the playwright Bernard Shaw considered "the only genuinely Shakespearean modern dramatist." It includes "The Father," "Miss Julie," "The Stranger," "A Dream Play, " "The Ghost Sonata," and "Easter."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by Strindberg, August

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by Strindberg, August

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Very Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by Strindberg, August

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by Strindberg, August

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by Strindberg, August

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by Strindberg, August

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in very good condition-ONLY flaw is minimal edgewear. Pgs are clean and tight. SHIPS V FAST! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Chrapkiewicz, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Plays of Strindberg the Father Miss Julie the Stronger Easter a Dream Play the Ghost Sonata

by Sprigge, Elizabeth (Translator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor/Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: VG in Unknown jacket. Very Good304 pages; Anchor/Doubleday A54 Very Good paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gibbons, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by Strindberg, August; Sprigge, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, NY U.S. A Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, TANNING OF PAGES, VERY MINOR IF ANY COVER WEAR, PERSONALIZED INSIDE FRONT COVER AND WITH AN EMBOSSED STAMP ON TITLE PAGE, 304 PGS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by Strindberg, August

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Different cover, same ISBN/year. Clean text, no tanning, one page crease. Spine one deep crease. Cover front hinge crease, otherwise minimal wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by Strindberg, August

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by Strindberg, August

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Name on first page. Neat underlining in The Father and Miss Julie. Other sections are clean. Very good cover condition. Different cover from what's shown. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by August Strindberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Plays include THE FATHER, MISS JULIE, EASTER, THE STRONGER, A DREAM PLAY, AND THE GHOST SONATA. Pages and cover clean, sticker on front cover, creased spine. binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by August Strindberg

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1955-05-16 ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by Strindberg, August

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Very Good. Light rubbing and edge wear on attractive cover; faint line front hinge; spine uncreased and solid; light age color on UNMARKED pages-color darker on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by Strindberg, August

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by August Strindberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by Strindberg (In New Translations By Elizabeth Sprig

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. ---Paper Cover. Good or Better/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. 304 pages. Interior-VG overall condition w/ only light foxing on the text block. The paperback cover has light edgewear and bending. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by Strindberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: TextbooksRus #9374628. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by Strindberg, August

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by Sprigge, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday Anchor

Description: Good. B000TVWC92. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by August Strindberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by August Strindberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by August Strindberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by August Strindberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Plays of Strindberg used book

Six Plays of Strindberg

by August Strindberg

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092722 ISBN: 0385092725

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.