» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Six not-so-easy pieces : Einstein's relativity, symmetry and space-time.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Six not-so-easy pieces : Einstein's relativity, symmetry and space-time.

by Richard P. Feynman

About this title: The spectacular reception of the book and audio versions of Feynmans Six Easy Pieces (published in 1995) resulted in a worldwide clamor for More Feynman! More Feynman! The outcome is these six additional lectures, drawn from the celebrated three-volume Lectures on Physics. Though slightly more challenging than the first six, these lectures are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Six Not-So-Easy Pieces (Helix Books) used book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces (Helix Books)

by Richard P. Feynman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201328424 ISBN: 0201328429

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces (Helix Books) used book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces (Helix Books)

by Richard P. Feynman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780201328424 ISBN: 0201328429

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time (Helix Books) used book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time (Helix Books)

by Richard Phillips Feynman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201328424 ISBN: 0201328429

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not So Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, & Space-Time used book

Six Not So Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, & Space-Time

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D. (Preface by), and Penrose, Roger (Introduction by), and Neugebauer, Gerry (Preface by)

price: $2.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201328424 ISBN: 0201328429

Description: Good. Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Helix Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time used book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: $2.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201328424 ISBN: 0201328429

Description: FINE. Book appears to be new and unused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Science Book Service, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time used book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time

by Richard Phillips Feynman

price: $2.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465023936 ISBN: 0465023932

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not So Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, & Space-Time used book

Six Not So Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, & Space-Time

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D. (Preface by), and Penrose, Roger (Introduction by), and Neugebauer, Gerry (Preface by)

price: $3.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201328424 ISBN: 0201328429

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. tight binding, no spine crease, like new. looks unread. Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Helix Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time used book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time

by Richard P. Feynman

price: $4.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780465023936 ISBN: 0465023932

Description: Very Good. Wear to corners and borders CREASE TO COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time used book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time

price: $4.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465023936 ISBN: 0465023932

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time used book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: $4.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4-5-05 ISBN-13: 9780465023936 ISBN: 0465023932

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces used book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: $4.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201328424 ISBN: 0201328429

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces-Book/Cd Package new book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces-Book/Cd Package

by Richard P. Feynman

price: $5.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1997-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780201328417 ISBN: 0201328410

Description: New. Ships Now. Text block clear, no marks-no writing-no missing pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces-Book/Cd Package new book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces-Book/Cd Package

by Richard P. Feynman

price: $5.80

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1997-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780201328417 ISBN: 0201328410

Description: New. STILL SEALED IN PLASTIC. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces-Book/Cd Package new book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces-Book/Cd Package

by Richard P. Feynman

price: $5.89

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1997-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780201328417 ISBN: 0201328410

Description: New. STILL SEALED IN PLASTIC. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time used book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201328424 ISBN: 0201328429

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. ******** " Explores vectors, symmetry in physical laws, the special theory of relativity, relativistic energy and momentum, space-time, and curved space. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time used book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books, Cambridge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780201328424 ISBN: 0201328429

Description: Good. 0201328429 A little very light soiling on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time new book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time

by Richard P. Feynman

price: $8.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465023936 ISBN: 0465023932

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time new book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: $8.45

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465023936 ISBN: 0465023932

Description: New. 0465023932 Fast Shipping. New Book. May have some shelf wear. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time (Helix Books) new book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time (Helix Books)

by Richard Phillips Feynman

price: $8.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780201328424 ISBN: 0201328429

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not So Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, & Space-Time used book

Six Not So Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, & Space-Time

by Feynman, Richard

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201328424 ISBN: 0201328429

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine/like-new trade PB, unmarked. Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Helix Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Noble Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces-Book/Cd Package used book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces-Book/Cd Package

by Richard P. Feynman

price: $9.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1997-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780201328417 ISBN: 0201328410

Description: Good. 6 CDs in a plastic clamshell case. Ex-Library with all the usual markings. VERY gently used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time used book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time

by Feynman, Richard P

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201328424 ISBN: 0201328429

Description: Fine. Size: 8vo; Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time new book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D., and Penrose, Roger (Introduction by)

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465023936 ISBN: 0465023932

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry an Space-Time new book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry an Space-Time

by Feynman, Richard Phillips / Penrose, Roger (Int)

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780465023936 ISBN: 0465023932

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465023936. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time new book

Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D., and Penrose, Roger (Introduction by)

price: $15.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465023936 ISBN: 0465023932

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Kate, Urbana, IL

"I listen to this on my iPod. It would have been great to been in one of his classes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Huyen, Wellington, New Zealand

"relatively special but not generally special."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Blades, The United States

"Descriptions are redundant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Chris, The United States

"not so easy is right!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Six not-so-easy pieces : Einstein's relativity, symmetry and space-time. by Richard P. Feynman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.