» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Six great modern plays.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Six great modern plays.

by Dell Publishing Company

About this title: A collection of modern--yet timeless--plays: "The Glass Menagerie," by Tennessee Williams; "All My Sons," by Arthur Miller; "Three Sisters," by Anton Chekhov; "The Master Builder," by Henrik Ibsen; "Mrs. Warren's Profession," by George Bernard Shaw; and "Red Roses for Me," by Sean O'Casey.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Dell Publishing, And Laurel Editions, And Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Dell Publishing Company

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub. Co. Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Dell Publishing, and Laurel Editions, and Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding is tight and with the exception of pink hilight on pages 79 & 80 pages are clean. Book is not a remainder. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 100% Customer Satisfaction is our goal! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBA / Carl L. Graham, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Chekhov, Anton, and Ibsen, Henrik, and Miller, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six great modern plays

by Dell Publishing Company

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Pub. Co., [New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Pages yellowed; front cover has one corner torn off; spine is intact. 512 p. 17 cm. "New Dell edition: first printing...1958. Eight printing...1964. " Three sisters, by A. Chekhov. --The master builder, by H. Ibsen. --Mrs. Warren's profession, by G.B. Shaw. --Red roses for me, by S. O'Casey. --All my sons, by A. Miller. --The glass menagerie, by T. Williams. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jalton7777books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Chekhov, Anton; O'Casey, Sean; Miller, Arthur; Ibsen, Henrik; Shaw, George Bernard; Williams, Tennessee

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1965

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Laurel Editions Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Laurel Editions Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Laurel Editions Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Laurel Editions Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Laurel Editions Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1956-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Fair. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Dell Publishing, and Laurel Editions, and Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Great Modern Plays (Laurel Edition)

by Anton Chekhov, Sean O'Casey, Arthur Miller, Henrik Ibsen, George Bernard Shaw, Tennessee Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dells Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 512 pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Laurel Editions Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Very Good + to Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light wear. Light age yellowing/light foxing. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

SIX GREAT MODERN PLAYS

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by N/A

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Good. No jacket. The Glass Managerie, All My Sons, Three Sisters, The Master Builder, Mrs. Warren's Profession, and Red Roses For Me. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Good. Book is in good condition considering its age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: TextbooksRus #8993136. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Dell Publishing, and Laurel Editions, and Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Dell Publishing, and Laurel Editions, and Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Clean pages. Remainder mark. Some creased / dog-eared pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Great Modern Plays used book

Six Great Modern Plays

by Laurel Editions Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440379843 ISBN: 0440379849

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"This was one of the editions used for English classes at Maine Township High School South. We read at least the Arthur Miller and Henrik Ibsen plays contained withing. Both are reviewed elsewhere under the authors' names and play titles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2007
By Cathy, Milwaukee, WI

"They really are six great modern plays!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.