» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Six Existentialist Thinkers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by H J Blackham

About this title: Includes summary but substantial accounts of the thought of Kierkegaard, Nietzsche, Jaspers, Marcel, Heidegger and Sartre, and a concluding essay that attempts to interpret the whole Existentialist movement.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by H. J. Blackham

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780710046116 ISBN: 0710046111

Description: Very Good. Minimal underlining & markings. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by H. J. Blackham

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1959 ISBN-13: 9780710046116 ISBN: 0710046111

Description: Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by Blackham, H.J.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Underlining; notations; name on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six existentialist thinkers.

by Blackham, H. J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row publishers Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. underlining; shelf and cover wear; minor edge wear; copyright 1959; 11-06-07. 179p., 22 cm. Originally published (B52-1271) as Six existentialists. 1952, and classified at 141. 1! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by Blackham, H J

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780710046116 ISBN: 0710046111

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 179 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by H.J. Blackham

price: $2.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC ISBN-13: 9780710010872 ISBN: 0710010877

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by H. J. Blackham

price: $2.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1959-01-01

Description: Good. Pages contain minor underlining/marking and tanning. Cover shows some edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers By Blackham, H. J.

by Blackham, H. J.

price: $2.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Row

Description: Good. Tight book, nice text, heavy wear and creasing to cover, stamp to inside front cover, some pen underlining, one page has paper clip and mark books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by H.J. Blackham

price: $2.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. COVER SCUFFED RUBBED MARKED, SOME UNDERLINING INSIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six existentialist thinkers

by Blackham, H. J.

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbook Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Pencil underlining on first 25 pages. 179p., 22 cm. Originally published (B52-1271) as Six existentialists. 1952, and classified at 141. 1! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by Blackham, H.J.

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good/softcover. Kierkegaard, Jaspers, Nietsche, Marcel, Sartre, Heidegger. 11 pages of underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by H. J. Blackham

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by Blackham, H. J.

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, Many Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has light shelf wear...Some of the pages has underling.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by Blackham, H. J.

price: $3.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1/1/1959

Description: Very Good. B000MVK12Y VeryGood+, No markngs, square, Tight, crease on front and back corner (Edition: First Edition) 1959...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by Blackham, H.J.

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, spine faded a little, edgewear to the covers, and some other light to moderate shopwear. Perhaps a hint of a must smell. Study of Kierkeggard, Jaspers, Nietzsche, Marcel, Sartre, and Heidegger(al of whom except perhaps Sartre would deny they were an existentialist. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by H.J. Blackham

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by Blackham, H.J.

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Examination of the major Existential thinkers Kierkegaard, Neitzsche, Jaspers, Marcel, Sartre, and Heidegger. Spine lean, first twenty pages and front cover are corner creased, and moderate wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by Blackham, H. J.

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good-in Good + jacket 8vo. 173pp. Has light wear. DJ spine darkened. DJ rubbed and chipped. Price clipped. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by Blackham, H. J.

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. 173 pages, scattered underlining first third of book, binding good. Kierkegaard, Jaspers, Nietzsche, Marcel, Heidegger, Sartre. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by Blackham, H. J.

price: $8.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd Date Published: 1952

Description: Good/tight Copy/Margin Notes. B00005WV4X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by Blackham, H. J.

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" Fourth impression. 173 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the dustwrapper stained and heavily chipped along the spine; occasional notations, a few concealed with wite-out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by Blackham, H J

price: $9.99

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780710046116 ISBN: 0710046111

Description: Good. Slim 8vo. 179pp, multi-portrait cover. edges spotted, cover creased and faded, pencil underlining in Chapter 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by Blackham, H[Arold] J[Ohn] (Born 1903)

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in tattered jacket. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1952]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [viii]+173+[3]pp. Green cloth. Ink underlining and notations to the margins of several pages a good copy in tattered dust jacket. Contains chapters on Kierkegaard, Nietzsche, Jaspers, Marcel, Heidegger, and Sartre. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers

by Blackham, H.J.

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1952

Description: 2nd printing. Both the book and dustjacket are in Very good condition. 173 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Existentialist Thinkers (the Academy Library)

by Blackham, H. J

price: $11.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. '59 Paperback. Nice copy! INT: nearly perfect. EXT: edge wear, creases, & fading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.