» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D., Paul Davies (Introduction by)

About this title: Designed for non-scientists, Six Easy Pieces is an unparalleled introduction to the world of physics by one of the greatest teachers of all time.. }Richard P. Feynman (19181988) was widely recognized as the most creative physicist of the postWorld War II period. His career was extraordinarily expansive. From his contributions to the development ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman, Matthew L. Sands

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman, Matthew L. Sands

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman, Matthew L. Sands

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book. ) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book. )

by Richard Phillips Feynman, Robert B. Leighton, Matthew Sands

price: $2.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201409550 ISBN: 0201409550

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Very Good. 0201408252 9th printing (1998), Perseus Books trade paperback. VG minus, w/ solid binding, uncreased spine. Slight moisture warp, 5 pages w/ underlining. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman, Matthew L. Sands

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Good. 1996-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D., and Faynman, Richard P

price: $3.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201409550 ISBN: 0201409550

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Helix Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D., and Faynman, Richard P

price: $3.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201409550 ISBN: 0201409550

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Helix Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman, Matthew L. Sands

price: $3.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Fundamentals of Physics Explained used book

Six Easy Pieces: Fundamentals of Physics Explained

by Feynman, Richard P; Leighton, Robert B; Sands, Matthew L.

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0201408252 Used With an introduction by Paul Davis. VG in wraps. 146pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essential Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essential Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Feynman, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D., and Davies, Paul (Introduction by)

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 146 p. Contains: Illustrations. Helix Book. Audience: General/trade. No visible wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, Ph.D., And Davies, Paul (Introduction By)

price: $4.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Fine. 8vo 0201408252. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D., and Davies, Paul (Introduction by)

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 146 p. Contains: Illustrations. Helix Book. Audience: General/trade. Clean copy, no marks that I noticed. Front cover does have a lift, slight bend corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Helix Books Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Very Good. 0201408252. 10th printing. Front cover has mild crinkling. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Several pages have a tiny corner bend. Covers are bright and glossy, spine is flat and square, text is unmarked-no underlining or highlighting. A nice copy.; Originally prepared for publication by Robert B. Leighton & Matthew Sands. New introduction by Paul Davies. Feynman made many fundamental contributions to physics, including winning the Nobel prize, but more than anything, he ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Different cover design, yellow with blue writing. Covers lightly creased in a few places. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D., and Faynman, Richard P

price: $5.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201409550 ISBN: 0201409550

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Helix Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Feynman, Richard P; Leighton, Robert B; Sands, Matthew L.

price: $5.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Spine and corners bumped, minor edge wear, text is very clean and unmarked, a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix B... new book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix B...

price: $6.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D., and Davies, Paul (Introduction by)

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear and creasing to covers, a couple of pages are dogeared, text block has slight curve. Glued binding. 146 p. Contains: Illustrations. Helix Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Feynman, Richard P; Davis, Paul (Introduction)

price: $7.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). 12 pages show light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. Tight spine, clean pages. NO tears inside book. Nicely illustrated throughout. 146 pages. Synopsis Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher is a publishing first. This set couples a book containing the six easiest chapters from Richard Feynman's landmark work, Lectures ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: $7.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Very Good. 0201408252 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) new book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: $8.91

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: New. 201408252. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Helix/Perseus Books, Reading, MA Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780201409550 ISBN: 0201409550

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, clean & tight. Lightly edgeworn jacket with marginal tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Kathy P, Saint Louis, MO

"Six Easy Pieces ... not all that easy. My husband says I'm not smart enough to understand physics. Although I don't think that's entirely true, I will admit to some difficulties in following Feynman. I guess the low rating is more for me than for the professor!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Eric, The United States

"I'm a big fan of Feinman's teaching method. He focuses on understanding the basic principles that lead to the more interesting observations of nature. You don't need any math, or really any previous science background, to understand the gist of these lectures and yet some of the topics broached are deep and profound. Each of the six lectures can be easily read in under an hour and appreciated for the rest of the day!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Laurel, 84111, Vanuatu

"The first pieces are easy and articulate. The rest of the pieces aren't very well-explained, if you ask me...someone who has read her share of "Physics for dummies" books. Try Asimov. He's better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Cv, Minneapolis, MN

"This is the best physics lecturer ever, in his own environment, in the lecture hall. Brilliant, energetic, creative, and entertaining . . . he's a performer as well as being a Nobel Prize winning genius."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D., Paul Davies (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.