» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Six Australian battlefields : the Black resistance to invasion and the white struggle against colonial oppression

by A. J. Grassby, Marji Hill

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Six Australian Battlefields the Black Resistance to Invasion and the White Struggle Against Colonial Oppression

by Grassby, Al & Marji Hill

price: $26.28

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780207155956 ISBN: 020715595X

Description: 8vo, Pp324, Idx, Biblio, Illust, b/w plates, Dwgs, Maps, ex-lib, cancelled, VG in VG d/w. Controversial Review of Six Colonial Battles Fought On Australian Soil, Twin Battles of Sydney, Vinegar Hill, Bathurst, Pinjarra, Battle Mountain & The Eureka Stockade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Australian Battlefields: the Black Resistance to Invasion and the White Struggle Against Colonial Oppression

by Grassby, Al And Hill, Marji

price: $30.85

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780207155956 ISBN: 020715595X

Description: Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Lower edge of boards rubbed. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper.324 pages A controversial look at Australia's bloody past. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Australian Battlefields: The Black Resistance to Invasion and the White Struggle Against Colonial Oppression

by Grassby, Al & Marji Hill

price: $40.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1988 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: North Ryde, NSW: Angus & Robertson ISBN-13: 9780207155956 ISBN: 020715595X

Description: 324pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Australian Battlefields the Black Resistance to Invasion and the White Struggle Against Colonial Oppression

by Grassby, Al & Marji Hill

price: $44.56

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780207155956 ISBN: 020715595X

Description: 8vo, Pp324, Idx, Biblio, Illust, b/w plates, Dwgs, Maps, FINE in FINE d/w. Controversial Review of Six Colonial Battles Fought On Australian Soil, Twin Battles of Sydney, Vinegar Hill, Bathurst, Pinjarra, Battle Mountain & The Eureka Stockade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Australian Battlefields: the Black Resistance to Invasion and the White Struggle Against Colonial Oppression

by Grassby, Al: Hill, Marji (139)

price: $33.59

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Australia Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" A controversial look at Australia's bloody past. PO name on fep and title page (small & neat) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corelli Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Six Australian Battlefields: the Black Resistance to Invasion and the White Struggle Against Conlonial Oppession

by Grassby, Al; Hill, Marji

price: $17.01

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Angus and Robertson Publishers, North Ryde, Australia Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780207155956 ISBN: 020715595X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 550gms, 324 pages, brown coloured endpapers. Six Australian Battlefields presents a new view of the history of Australia. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear and chipping, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ambire Secondhand Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.