» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Situation and the Story: The Art of Personal Narrative

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Situation and the Story: The Art of Personal Narrative

by Vivian Gornick

About this title: As Vivian Gornick puts it, "In every work of literature there's both a situation and a story. The situation is the context or circumstance, sometimes the plot; the story is the emotional experience that preoccupies the writer: the insight, the wisdom, the thing one has come to say." In addition to her own experience with the form, Gornick also draws on works by Oscar Wilde, Joan Didion, George Orwell, and Natalia Ginzburg in this instructive guide to the writing of personal essays.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative used book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Vivian Gornick

price: $6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: Very Good. Light wear, almost looks new. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative new book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $6.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: New. 0374528586 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative new book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $6.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: New. 0374528586 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative new book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Vivian Gornick

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative used book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374167332 ISBN: 0374167338

Description: Fine. 0374167338 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK, IN THE DUST JACKET, PUBLISHED BY FSG PRESS. THE BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW. THE BINDING AND PAGES ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. PENCIL INSCRIPTION ON THE LAST BLANK PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative used book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $8.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: Fine. 0374528586. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative used book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Vivian Gornick

price: $8.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2001-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780374167332 ISBN: 0374167338

Description: Very Good. Very slight edge wear to dust jacket. Secure binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative new book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Vivian Gornick

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative used book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Vivian Gornick

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2001-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780374167332 ISBN: 0374167338

Description: Like New. New, not read, 2001 first edition, not ex lib, no remainder marks, gift quality condition, deliv confirm u9909G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Situation and the Story: The Art of Personal Narrative new book

The Situation and the Story: The Art of Personal Narrative

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $12.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative new book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780374528584. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative new book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Vivian Gornick

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative used book

Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $21.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374167332 ISBN: 0374167338

Description: Like new in near fine jacket. 0374167338. NY: Farrar, [2001]. 1st Edition. [vi]+165+[5]pp. Small octavo. Blue coards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Situation and the Story: The Art of Personal Narrative new book

The Situation and the Story: The Art of Personal Narrative

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $44.85

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374167332 ISBN: 0374167338

Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW. Gift quality. Mint condition. Never read or opened. No remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative used book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $8.42

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: Good. 0374528586 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative new book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Vivian Gornick

price: $9.70

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: New. 2002 Farrar, Straus, Giroux, paperback. New. No marks & no wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: StLBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative new book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $10.13

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: New. 0374528586 Pub date: 2002. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative new book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $10.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative new book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative new book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal N new book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal N

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $10.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Binding: Paperback Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS & GIROUX Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: New. Taking readers on a tour of some of the best memoirs and essays of the past hundred years, Gornick traces the changing idea of self that has dominated the century, and demonstrates the enduring truth-speaker to be found in the work of writers as dive... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative new book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $10.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative used book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Gornick, Vivian

price: $11.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative used book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Vivian Gornick

price: $12.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooks564, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative used book

The Situation and the Story: the Art of Personal Narrative

by Vivian Gornick

price: $12.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528584 ISBN: 0374528586

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Jessica, The United States

"What I love about this book is that in her capacity as guide to writing personal essay and memoir, Gornick does not leave her own writing shoes at the door (as seems to be the case with many guides). Instead, this often reads like a detective novel: How exactly does one craft a provocative essay? What do all compelling memoirs have in common?
The only beef I have with this guide is that it would have been better to include entire essays/chapters of memoirs, instead of tiny bits interspersed with Gornick's commentary. Maybe in the next edition?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Stephanie, Fiji

"I was told to read this by my current writing professor, who says I have written autobiography and not memoir, when I thought I was writing memoir. After reading this book, I am still uncertain exactly what memoir is or if I will ever be able to write one. Maybe it isn't important. Maybe I should try and read this again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"One book was required and one book was recommended for the eight week class I'm taking this summer on writing personal narratives. This was the recommended book. I read it and a Western on the plane ride from Houston to Salt Lake. A quick read.

Not sure I took much away from this book. Did I miss something? It seemed to be a series of short essays where the author analyzes what works in good personal narratives. But what did I retain from reading this book? Just an idea about going with one's gut feeling about what works.

Maybe I need to read this again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Brooke, Baton Rouge, LA

"Really, really helpful for those of us who write nonfiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Situation and the Story: The Art of Personal Narrative by Vivian Gornick

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.