New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Sittings, 1979-1983

by Antony Armstrong-Jones Snowdon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sittings, 1979-1983

by Snowdon, Antony Armstrong-Jones

price: $4.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: Good. 0060152184 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sittings, 1979-1983

by Snowdon, Antony Armstrong-Jones

price: $5.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: 1st US Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: Good. in Fair to Good, mylar wraps. jacket. Ex-Library Mylar scratched Ex-library, not much used. Marvellous portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sittings, 1979-1983

by Snowdon, Antony Armstrong-Jones

price: $5.52

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First US Edition (stated) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. First US Edition (stated). HC 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall in oatmeal cloth. About Fine book in like DJ. Remainder mark bottom page edge, owner embossed seal front endpaper; jacket front flap clipped (but NOT pc), edgewear to bottom of lightly rubbed rear panel. Book clean, square, hinges strong, interior unmarked. International portrait photographer Lord Snowdon shows off the famous and not-so-famous. 144pp inc. Index of Names; profusely ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Snowdon Sittings 1979-1983

by Snowdon, Antony

price: $5.59

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 1st US edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Very Good. 4to. 144 pp. 8 3/4 x 10 3/4. Beige cloth covered boards, stamped in silver on spine. Mostly black glossy dj. Some pencil underlining in the text of the introduction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sittings, 1979-1983

by Snowdon, Antony Armstrong-Jones

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st U. S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 10 3/4" NOT an ex library, book club or remainder book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. Dust jacket protected with mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Snowdon Sittings 1979-1983

by 0-06-015218-4

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Clean gray boards with silver lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Profusely illustrated. DJ protected in a mylar cover. Photography; Prior owners signature front & back of book.; Color & B/W Photo Ills.; 4to; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Bikoff's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Snowdon Sittings 1979-1983

by Mortimer, John, Introduction

price: $6.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First American Addition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Two inch tear on back of book jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Classic City Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Snowdon Sittings 1979-1983

by Snowdon, Anthony And Mortimer, John (Introduction)

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: Very Good. Light rubbing to dust jacket, no writing or marks, DJ clipped but price of 25.00 remains, First American Edition stated, no number line, no printing history, heavily illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Snowdon Sittings

by Mortimer, John-Intro By

price: $9.95

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Stated First U.S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row,, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: Photos. Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book has small soil to back board. Book has been opened roughly and needs to be sewed again as signatures are a bit loose. dj has a bit of sunning and is clipped. Otherwise this is quite a nice book. 144pp, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G W Jackson, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sittings, 1979-1983

by Antony Armstrong-Jones Snowdon

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: Very good in good jacket. Gray cloth over boards, silver spine titles, black pictorial dust jacket, jacket has considerable wear, name written on front loose endpaper, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Snowdon Sittings: 1979-1983

by Snowdon

price: $10.99

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: Hard cover in dust wrapper. Illus. with photos by Anthony Armstrong Snowden in color & b/w. Introduced by John Mortimer. Portrait photos of, amongst others, Margaret Thatcher, Alec Guinness, Ingrid Bergman, Laurence Olivier, Yehudi Menuhin, Rudolf Nureyev, Meryl Streep, Sir John Betjeman, Mrs Thatcher, Prince Charles, Frank Bruno, and many more. A chart of the innumerable ages of men and women as seen in the images captured by Snowdon-a fascinating book! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Long Island Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sittings 1979-1983

by Snowdon

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HARPER ROW Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: Very Good+ Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 8 x 10" SMALL NICK ON LOWER PART OF THE DJ, OTHERWISE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION BOTH THE BOOK AND THE JACKET, PORTRAITS BY THIS GREAT PHOTOGRAPHER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sittings, 1979-1983

by Antony Armstrong-Jones Snowdon

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: Good. Harper & Row [Published date: 1983]. Hard cover, 144 pp. Stated First US Edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Grey cloth covered boards with silver lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket as a 1/2" tear on the bottom front corner and a other smaller chips and tears along the edges and spine. Price clipped. Now in a protective Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. Wonderful ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sittings, 1979-1983

by Snowdon, Antony Armstrong-Jones, Earl

price: $18.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover first edition with no marks or names or price-clip (L5) 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: STONEHOUSE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sittings, 1979-1983

by Snowdon, Antony Armstrong-Jones

price: $28.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780297783145 ISBN: 0297783149

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near fine-a tight, bright copy. Quarto in publisher's original fawn cloth with silver title and credits to spine. 145 pages including introduction by John Mortimer, index. Fully illustrated with high quality black & white and colour photographic plates. Interesting previous owner's pencil inscription (easily erasable) to front free endpaper, half-inch closed tear to dustjacket spine. The portrait-maker of his generation offers in this collection Ingrid Bergman, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sad Paradise Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sittings 1979-1983

by Snowdon (Also Known As Antony Armstrong-Jones)

price: $29.00

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: [0-06-015218-4] [1983], 1st edition. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 144pp. Black and white and color photographs. Also known as Antony Armstrong-Jones. Introduction by John Mortimer. (Photography, Portrait Photography) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sittings, 1979-1983

by Snowdon, Antony Armstrong-Jones

price: $30.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780297783145 ISBN: 0297783149

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 144 pages with 34 colour and 81 b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sittings 1979-1983

by Snowdon, Lord

price: $33.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780297783145 ISBN: 0297783149

Description: Snowdon, Lord. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st edition, large 4to, 95pp, cold and b/w photo illustrations by Snowdon, foreword by John Mortimer, apart from a slight graze corner of ffep where presumably an old price was overzealously removed VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sittings: 1979-1983

by Snowdon (Armstrong-Jones)

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F Publisher: NY, HARPER, 1983

Description: FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD-FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Snowdon Sittings 1979-1983

by Snowdon, Lord

price: $110.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York City, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 144 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. The photographer's retrospective collection of portraits. The companion volume to his classic, "Snowdon Assignments". A stunningly handsome production by Harper & Row: Oversize-volume format. Hard boards with titles embossed on spine, as issued. Photographs by Lord Snowdon. In stunning pictorial DJ with titles on the cover and spine, as issued. Presents the finest and most representative work taken over a prolific ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sittings, 1979-1983

by Antony Armstrong-Jones Snowdon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sittings, 1979-1983

by Antony Armstrong-Jones Snowdon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Snowden Sittings, 1979-1983

by Snowdon, Antony Armstrong-Jones, Earl of

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st US Edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: Photographs by Snowden. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. all the usual library markings; edgewear; binding holding, but very wobbly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sittings, 1979-1983

by Snowdon, Antony Armstrong-Jones

price: $5.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060152185 ISBN: 0060152184

Description: Very Good. 0060152184 Some wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: