» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Site Planning

by Kevin Lynch

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Site Planning. Second Edition

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press ( Date Published: 1971) ISBN-13: 9780262120500 ISBN: 026212050X

Description: Second Edition, 4th printing. Includes 58 illustrations and 6 tables. 384 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (small stain to cover bottom) with very good dust jacket (short tear; spine a little sunned). ISBN 026212050x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning

by Kevin Lynch

price: $19.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 1967 hardcover w/ average wear to covers. clean text. good spine. preowner stamp inside cover FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site planning.

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M. I. T. Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Remainder stamp on bottom edge, boards v gently bumped at corners, rubbed at edges. 248 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Black and white photographs, hand drawn illustrations throughout. Bibliography: p. [241]-243. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $21.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Ltd Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262120500 ISBN: 026212050X

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Tear on back of dj; Edges of dj show some wear and light creasing; Light foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning. Second Edition

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press ( Date Published: 1971) ISBN-13: 9780262120500 ISBN: 026212050X

Description: Second Edition, 17th printing. Includes 58 illustrations and 6 tables. 384 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket. ISBN 026212050x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Later printing. Octavo, brown cloth covered boards. 384pp. including extensive index and selected bibliography. Illustrated througout with black and white photographs and diagrams. A still unsurpassed modern classic on site planning for architects. A very tight, clean, unmarked volume with a tight, clean, crisp, dust jacket with one short edge tear. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $22.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780262120500 ISBN: 026212050X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second Edition, 4th printing, dust jacket has one 1" tear, a classic of city planning, name on endpaper, else a clean tight copy, 384pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning, Second Edition

by Kevin Lynch

price: $25.29

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA: MIT Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. 1975 printing of 1972 (second) edition. Pages remain clean, unmarked, and tightly bound. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $26.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Red cloth Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1966

Description: Tall octavo. Fourth printing. viii + 248 pages. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions and line drawings. Selected references. Index. Covers edgeworn, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning

by Kevin Lynch

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge / London: The MIT Press, 1971 Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262120500 ISBN: 026212050X

Description: Cloth. Good/Fair. 2nd Edition. Private Use. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 384pp. name on inside cv. /clean/tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CAMBRIDGE, MIT, 1962

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning: Second Edition

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262120500 ISBN: 026212050X

Description: drawings & b/w photos. VG+/G+ 394p index, taped tears in d/j, owner's name, tiny pieces missing in d/j, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $33.03

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition, 5th printing Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket Publisher: M I T Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780262120500 ISBN: 026212050X

Description: VG/VG. Light shelf wear and short edge tears to dust jacket with small areas of loss at lower edge, light soiling to page edges, name and date on free front end paper, overall very good book in very good dust jacket. pp. 384. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning

by Kevin Lynch

price: $35.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The M.I.T. Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning

by Kevin Lynch

price: $36.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Near Fine Publisher: The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: 1982

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardcopy Owner's name written to first page, a few page numbers written in pencil on inside back cover, book is in excellent condition with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book pages. Orange covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning

by Kevin Lynch

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; A clean copy! B0000EGOTE. Former owner's Ink name to the front panel of the price clipped jacket else a clean and attractive copy of the uncommon First Edition.; 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $54.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback. Very good Publisher: MIT Date Published: 1962

Description: photos. Dust jacket is a bit rough. magic marker marks on top of page edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning

by Kevin Lynch

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning

by Lynch, Kevin; & Hack, Gary

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition. Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge [MA] Date Published: (1984)

Description: Textual photo illustrations. Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, vii, 499 pp. Contents: The Art of Site Planning: The Site; the User; The Program; Design; The Sensed Landscape & Its Materials; Access; Earthwork & Utilities; Housing; Other Uses; Weak Controls, Built Place, Few Resources; Strategies: Appendices: Soils; Field Surveys, Reading Aerial Photographs; Regional Climate; Sun Angles; Noise; A Site & Impact Checklist; Costing; Trees, Hedges, Ground Covers; Intersections; Earthwork Computations; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Site Planning

by Kevin Lynch

price: $2.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262120500 ISBN: 026212050X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Site Planning

by Kevin Lynch

price: $2.75

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262120500 ISBN: 026212050X

Description: Acceptable. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty, dust jacket has a lot of tears, book in good shape 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Site Planning

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262120500 ISBN: 026212050X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 026212050x. Dust jacket is lightly tanned and has standard shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Architecture. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Site Planning, 3rd. Ed

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Ptg Binding: HB Publisher: MIT Pr Date Published: 1993

Description: Fair in None jacket. Hurt Bds. lt. soil, tear starting sp. head, lwr. p. edges show sm. red stamp; hinge cracked but holding (repaired). PLEASE NOTE: pp. 23-26 missing top half, remainder laid in--these are drawings, not text. PO name 3 places, old pr. inked ffep. Fast careful padded shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookfeet, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Site Planning, 2nd Edition;

by Lynch, Kevin,

price: $19.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262120500 ISBN: 026212050X

Description: ISBN: 026212050X, MIT Press, Hardback In very good Condition; Dust jacket/Several Minor Edge Tears, otherwise Clean Text/Tight Binding, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Site Planning

by Lynch, Kevin

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1962

Description: GOOD. 1967 HCw/DJ. 5th printing. Price clipped DJ has edgewear, soiling & a few closed tears. Red cloth bds have a little rubbing. Foxing inside both covers & to textblock. Textblock & some pgs have prior water damage, does not affect text. READING COPY ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clevebookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2007
By Dominique, New York, NY

"this was the first kevin lynch book i ever read. every other planning student reads "the image of the city" which is all well and good. but this is a more practical book, in my opinion. i learned from it, whereas after "image" i was like, "yeah, urban design is kewl 'n stuff, fer shure." i didn't take it as seriously. "site planning" made me realize that urban design and form are crucial in planning. and made me realize that focusing on the big picture all the time is horrendous in the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 11, 2007
By Zach, Baltimore, MD

"Began when I was interviewing for a job as a pole-holder, and later still flipping through the pictures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.