» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family

by Mary S Lovell

About this title: The Mitfords had style, presence, and were extremely gifted: four would go on to write bestselling books. Above all, they were funny--hilariously and often mercilessly so. In this wise, evenhanded, and generous book, Lovell captures the vitality and extraordinary drama of a family that took the 20th century by the throat and became, in some ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family used book

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393010435 ISBN: 0393010430

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family used book

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393324143 ISBN: 0393324141

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family used book

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393324143 ISBN: 0393324141

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family used book

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393010435 ISBN: 0393010430

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family new book

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $4.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Amer ed Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780393010435 ISBN: 0393010430

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family used book

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $4.66

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780393324143 ISBN: 0393324141

Description: Acceptable in N/A jacket. 2003 PBK Edition. Clean text, reading crease to the front cover, bump with crease at the bottom front fore corner, tear on the back cover at the top, and front cover at the bottom. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tahoe Publishing, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family used book

Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Mitford/Lovell, Mary S.

price: $5.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NORTON Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393324143 ISBN: 0393324141

Description: G; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family used book

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393324143 ISBN: 0393324141

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0393324141. Some edgewear. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family used book

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393324143 ISBN: 0393324141

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 2003. 0393324141. Cover has mild shelfwear, otherwise very good copy. Unmarked.; Softcover; W. W. Norton & Company; NY; Eighth Printing; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 611 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family used book

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $5.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393324143 ISBN: 0393324141

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover has small crease in front & slight curl along edge. The Mitfords had style & presence & were splintered by the violent ideologies of Europe between the world wars. An extremely readable copy of a well written book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family used book

The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $7.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393324143 ISBN: 0393324141

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean inside and out with some shelf/edge wear to soft cover. Closed pages a little dusty looking from shelving. No creases to cover or spine. A good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family new book

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $8.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393324143 ISBN: 0393324141

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family used book

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393324143 ISBN: 0393324141

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family used book

The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $10.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393010435 ISBN: 0393010430

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Now in Brodart cover, clean, tight, and bright. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family used book

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393324143 ISBN: 0393324141

Description: Very Good. 5 1/2" X 8" 611 Pages Indexed. Cover corners and edges show some wear. No marks or stamps to the interior. Tight straight book with a slightly concave reading spine. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. This is the story of a close, loving family splintered by the violent ideologies of Europe between the world wars. Jessica was a Communist; Debo became the Duchess of Devonshire; Nancy was one of the best-selling novelists of her day; beautiful Diana married the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters, the Saga of the Mitford Family used book

The Sisters, the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393010435 ISBN: 0393010430

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight, light wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family used book

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton ISBN-13: 9780393324143 ISBN: 0393324141

Description: [0-393-32414-1] 2003, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback)...Very good.......(Biography) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sisters. the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Lovell, Mary

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family new book

The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393010435 ISBN: 0393010430

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Tight binding with clean copy. Cover is worn around edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: viveka books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family new book

The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family

by Lovell, Mary S

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393324143 ISBN: 0393324141

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family new book

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $17.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780393324143 ISBN: 0393324141

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393324143. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family new book

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $17.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393010435 ISBN: 0393010430

Description: New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393010430 NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters the Saga of the Mitford Famiy used book

The Sisters the Saga of the Mitford Famiy

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393010435 ISBN: 0393010430

Description: 0393010430. NF, small owner name ffep in a NF DJ; British author of several biographies, this is the saga of the Mitford sisters, split ideologically between the wars; 5th Ptg; Cloth backed boards; Thick 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family used book

The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393010435 ISBN: 0393010430

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition, pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 611 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family new book

The Sisters: the Saga of the Mitford Family

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393324143 ISBN: 0393324141

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Wendy, San Jose, CA

"This book would have been fascinating even if it were just a chronicle of the lives of the English aristocracy, and how they changed over the course of the 20th century. When you add to that the Mitford sisters' impressive talents in their own right and the way they interacted with such a cross-section of world events, it becomes a really engrossing read.

One thing about this book that I suspect differentiates this from other Mitford books is that Lovell is fairly politically even-handed (and in some ways just not very interested in politics). This lets her write with equal sympathy about all of the sisters across the political spectrum, which is a very admirable trait for a biographer, but will probably make most readers uncomfortable at one point or another."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Melani, Dayton, OH

"This bookwas pretty interesting... I am fascinated by family dynamics (especially when the members are eccentric and idiosyncratic) I found the insights into the dissipated British aristocracy especially interesting.

Thinking back over a persons life and legacy fascinates me. I love to read biographies, to think of my own life as a work in progress. "She sometimes sat at the computer and recorded her ideas about what she had read, and though these ideas were often carelessly formed and tongue-in-cheek, they give us a wonderful window into her interior life as a frustrated genius...""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Colleen, Mason, OH

"What an absolutely fascinating book about an absolutely fascinating family. I had heard of Nancy Mitford and her novels, The Pursuit of Love and Love in a Cold Climate but nothing about her eccentric life and her family's lives. In fact, I don't know what compelled me to buy this book back when it was first published. Once I started, I couldn't put it down, like a great novel. I guess, having three sisters myself, I was intrigued by a book about six sisters. The author does a superb job of tracing the lives of each, from birth to old age or death. You can see the formative events or the personality traits that caused each to become who they are. Unity's obsession with Hitler was fascinating. She would go to extreme lengths to get close to him. You can see why her family might like him--he did treat Unity very well, especially after her suicide attempt. Diana annoyed me a lot. She was so loyal to her husband, Oswald Mosley, despite his beliefs and his affairs. She never veered from her belief in the superiority of fascism and always defended her husband's involvement in it, even when it was clear how deluded they were. She's a terrible role model for the women of today. Decca was a nasty piece-of-work (so was Nancy at times) but you had to admire her courage and feistiness. I was sorry for this book to end and want to read even more about the Mitfords."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Barbara, Igo, CA

"I could understand easily how this book would be passed up by someone looking for their next read, especially if they'd never heard of the Mitfords. And yet there are several aspects that might interest a casual book-shopper thumbing through biographies:

* The dynamics of sisters.
* The English gentry.
* Dictatorish fathers.
* Pre-WWI England.
* The rich are different from you and me.
* Nazis.
* Fascists.
* Writers.

The author manages to be sympathetic toward the family, even though several of them do not really deserve it (i.e. Diana), and create an interesting picture of a well-to-do English family with no real direction or values, and how they tore asunder."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family by Mary S Lovell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.