» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sisters of the Confederacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sisters of the Confederacy

by Lauraine Snelling

About this title: Warming countless hearts and bringing history to life, Lauraine Snelling's Sisters of the Confederacy is an exciting tale of courage, adventure, and romance. After finding her expected safe haven destroyed, Jesselyn Highwood must decide where to turn next. With no place left to go, Jesselyn decides to head west on the Oregon Trail. Here she encounters hardship, danger on the journey--and love. Meanwhile, her sister, Louisa, smuggles desperately needed supplies for the hospital in Richmond where she helps care for wounded soldiers. As both sisters face the ravages of war, one remains strong in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Sisters of the Confederacy

by Snelling, Lauraine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: bhp Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780739414835 ISBN: 0739414836

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters of the Confederacy used book

Sisters of the Confederacy

by Snelling, Lauraine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781556618406 ISBN: 1556618409

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Secret Refuge, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ELY'S TRADING POST, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters of the confederacy.

by Snelling, Lauraine

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2000

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #1016s9. 303 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters of the Confederacy, a Secret Refuge-2

by Lauraine Snelling

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BETHANY HOUSE PUBLISHERS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780739414835 ISBN: 0739414836

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters of the Confederacy, a Secret Refuge-2

by Lauraine Snelling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780739414835 ISBN: 0739414836

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters of the Confederacy (a Secret Refuge Series #2) used book

Sisters of the Confederacy (a Secret Refuge Series #2)

by Lauraine Snelling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556618406 ISBN: 1556618409

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters of the Confederacy, a Secret Refuge-2

by Lauraine Snelling

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BETHANY HOUSE PUBLISHERS Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780739414835 ISBN: 0739414836

Description: Very Good. Book in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters of the Confederacy, a Secret Refuge-2

by Lauraine Snelling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739414835 ISBN: 0739414836

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters of the Confederacy, a Secret Refuge-2

by Lauraine Snelling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739414835 ISBN: 0739414836

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters of the Confederacy (a Secret Refuge Series #2) used book

Sisters of the Confederacy (a Secret Refuge Series #2)

by Lauraine Snelling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786236855 ISBN: 078623685X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters of the Confederacy (a Secret Refuge Series #2) used book

Sisters of the Confederacy (a Secret Refuge Series #2)

by Snelling, Lauraine

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Five Star ISBN-13: 9780786236855 ISBN: 078623685X

Description: Good. 078623685X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters of the Confederacy, a Secret Refuge-2

by Lauraine Snelling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780739414835 ISBN: 0739414836

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters of the Confederacy, a Secret Refuge-2

by Lauraine Snelling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780739414835 ISBN: 0739414836

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters of the Confederacy used book

Sisters of the Confederacy

by Snelling, Lauraine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781556618406 ISBN: 1556618409

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Secret Refuge, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters of the Confederacy (a Secret Refuge Series #2) (Book 2) new book

Sisters of the Confederacy (a Secret Refuge Series #2) (Book 2)

by Lauraine Snelling

price: $3.53

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781556618406 ISBN: 1556618409

Description: New. NEW and Unread but some copies may have slight wear and /or a publisher's remainder mark! Christian family owned business for over 15 years! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Steward Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters of the Confederacy (a Secret Refuge Series #2) (Book 2) used book

Sisters of the Confederacy (a Secret Refuge Series #2) (Book 2)

by Lauraine Snelling

price: $3.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781556618406 ISBN: 1556618409

Description: Like New. New and unread, may have remainder mark (a black mark generally put on the bottom edge of the book by the publisher). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters of the Confederacy, a Secret Refuge-2

by Lauraine Snelling

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780739414835 ISBN: 0739414836

Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters of the Confederacy, a Secret Refuge-2

by Lauraine Snelling

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780739414835 ISBN: 0739414836

Description: Very Good. DJ is VG. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters of the Confederacy, a Secret Refuge-2

by Lauraine Snelling

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780739414835 ISBN: 0739414836

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean with lightly tan pages. No names, no marks, no stickers. BCE. DJ has light edgewear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters of the Confederacy, a Secret Refuge-2

by Snelling, Lauraine

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780739414835 ISBN: 0739414836

Description: Good. Book club edition hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. Edgewear on dj> read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters of the Confederacy, a Secret Refuge-2

by Lauraine Snelling

price: $6.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: BETHANY HOUSE PUBLISHERS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780739414835 ISBN: 0739414836

Description: VERY GOOD. NICE CLEAN COPY! MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters of the Confederacy new book

Sisters of the Confederacy

by Lauraine Snelling

price: $7.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781556618406 ISBN: 1556618409

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters of the Confederacy

by Snelling, Lauraine

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, Minneapolis, MN, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780739414835 ISBN: 0739414836

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book Club edition hard cover with jacket. Book is clean, binding tight and pages bright. Jacket has a couple of small tears and a wrinkle along top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters of the Confederacy: Secret Refuge 2

by Snelling, Lauraine

price: $8.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House` 2000/00 ISBN-13: 9780739414835 ISBN: 0739414836

Description: 0739414836. Hardback Inspirational Book club Near Fine/Near fine; 25319. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters of the Confederacy

by Snelling, Lauraine

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739414835 ISBN: 0739414836

Description: Good. Bethany House Publishers, 2000 A Secret Refuge, "caught in the Civil War's turbulence, each embarks on a dangerous mission" (Book Club Edition, hardback) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Melissa, Milwaukee, WI

"Fun book, not believable as far as history of the Civil War goes. This author never resolves things at the end of the books in the series, so you're left wondering what will happen next."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Jaclynn, Shingletown, CA

"During the war, the life of the same woman and her sister on the other side of the lines. Lots of exciting things happening in these books, some very unexpected things but the faith of the young lady and the other with her is strong.
Sequel to Daughter of Twin Oaks"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Long Way Home

Long Way Home

by Lauraine Snelling

see all from $2.69!

new only from $8.47!

Daughter of Twin Oaks

Daughter of Twin Oaks

by Lauraine Snelling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.48!

Land to Call Home

Land to Call Home

by L Snelling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.54!

Dream to Follow

Dream to Follow

by Lauraine Snelling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.48!

Opal

Opal

by Lauraine Snelling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!

Blessing in Disguise

Blessing in Disguise

by Lauraine Snelling

see all from $5.11!

new only from $5.11!