» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Sisters in the Sky

by Adela Riek Scharr

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Sisters in the Sky: Volume 1-the Wafs

by Adela Riek Scharr

price: $2.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780935284461 ISBN: 093528446X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters in the Sky (Volume 1-The Wafs)

by Scharr, Adela Riek

price: $9.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrice Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935284461 ISBN: 093528446X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. MISSING DUST JACKET-besides extremely light soiling to pageblock edge, book is like new, pages are tightly bound, no writing or corner creases, very clean, cover is excellant, corners are sharp and book is square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Show Me Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters in the Sky (Volume 1-The Wafs

by Scharr, Adela Riek

price: $19.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrice Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935284461 ISBN: 093528446X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. 1987 Patrice Press-2nd printing-volume 1-The Wafs, Hardcover in like new DJ-This is a new, unused book but due to careless storage there is light page edge soiling &VERY light DJ wear read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Show Me Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters in the Sky Volume 1 the Wafs

by Scharr, Adela Riek

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrice Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935284461 ISBN: 093528446X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 093528446X. Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 the wafs; 531 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters in the Sky, Volume I-the Wafs

by Scharr, Adela Riek

price: $29.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Patrice Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935284461 ISBN: 093528446X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 531 pages with black/white photo illustration's. Condition is Near Fine in a hardcover. DJ is Near Fine. Previous owner's bookplate (small) on inside. A very nice giftable copy of this somewhat hard to find title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters in the Sky Volume 1 the Wafs

by Adela Riek Scharr Foreward By Senator Barry Goldwater

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Patrice Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780935284461 ISBN: 093528446X

Description: Hardback. ISBN 0-935284-46-X. Second Printing. Book is a tight sound unmarked copy with minimal wear but does have a slight bit of water rippling to the top right corner of some the interior pages in the center of the book which is not all that noticeable. Dustjacket is in Very Good condition with no tears or chips. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters in the Sky

by Scharr, Adela Riek; Goldwater, Barry

price: $50.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrice Pr, Tucson, Arizona, U.S. A Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935284461 ISBN: 093528446X

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters in the Sky: Volume I-the Wafs and Volume II-the Wasp

by Scharr, Adela Riek With Foreword By Senator Barry Goldwater

price: $74.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Patrice Press, St. Louis, Missouri Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935284461 ISBN: 093528446X

Description: 093528446X Inscribed By Author NEAR NEW in NEAR NEW dustjackets; 2 octavos; 531 pp and 758 pp (including index and numerous black & white photo illustrations); little shelfwear, former owner name; else excellent clean tight copies in mylar sleeves---wamly inscribed by Author on half title pages of both books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters in the Sky: Volumes I-II

by Scharr, Adela Riek

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Patrice, St. Louis, MO Date Published: (1986)(1988)

Description: Illustrated. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Author-inscribed on half-title of Vol. 1. This large, heavy two volume set may require extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sisters in the Sky, Volume One and Sisters in the Sky, Volume Two [Two Volune Set]

by Scharr, Adela Riek

price: $155.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Sisters In The Sky, Volune One, 1987, 1st edition, 2nd printing, fine condition, 531 pages, with a foreword by Senator Barry Goldwater. AND Sisters In The Sky, Volume Two, 1988, 1st edition, revised to conform to volume one 758 pages, with a foreword by Colonel Wm. Bruce Arnold. Both volumes are in as new condition, with as new dust jackets, and pubblished by The Patrice Press, St. Louis. A comprehense account, and the only account, of the valuable contribution to the war effort by our fearless ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters in the Sky Volume II--the Wasp

by Adela Riek Scharr

price: $180.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Louis, Missouri: The Patrice Press, 1988 Date Published: 1988

Description: Hardback. Fine, as New/Fine, as New. No Edition Given. History. Signed and Inscribed By Author to Sally J. Raphael. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread. There is an extensive inscription from the author to Sally Jesse Raphael, television personality. The author appeared on Sally Rapahel's TV Program and talked about women pilots. The note refers to that experience. There is also a separate note written to Sally Jesse Raphael by the author. The author directs Sally Raphael's ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sisters in the Sky: Vol. I--the Wafs

by Scharr, Adela Riek

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrice Press, Missouri Date Published: 1986

Description: Octavo, VG+/VG+, blue spine w/ white title, shelfwear, dj in bro-dart, stain on FFEP. Bro-dart taped down to endpapers. Military. 7-8-615342. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sisters in the Sky: the Wasp

by Adela Riek Scharr

price: $15.27

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrice Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780935284553 ISBN: 0935284559

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sisters in the Sky: the Wasp

by Adela Riek Scharr

price: $15.27

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrice Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780935284553 ISBN: 0935284559

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sisters in the Sky: the Wasp

by Adela Riek Scharr

price: $15.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780935284553 ISBN: 0935284559

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sisters in the Sky Vol. 1: the Wafs

by Scharr, Adela R. With Intro By Barry Goldwater

price: $29.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover, fully Illustrated Publisher: Patrice Press, Tucson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780935284461 ISBN: 093528446X

Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 093528446X. Owner book plate at front paste down, else NO other markings..; 506142; 531 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sisters in the Sky, Volume 1

by Scharr, Adela Riek

price: $43.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrice Press, St Louis Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Pp 531. heavy book additional postage may apply. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Sisters in the Sky: the Wasp

by Adela Riek Scharr; Editor-Gregory M. Franzwa

price: $43.16

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrice Press Date Published: 1988-05 ISBN-13: 9780935284553 ISBN: 0935284559

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sisters in the Sky: the Waf's Vol.1

by Scharr, Adela Riek. Foreword By Sen. Barry Goldwater

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Patice Press, Gerald, MO Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935284461 ISBN: 093528446X

Description: Illustrated by photos. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 093528446X. Very DJ Owner's book plate at front paste down.; 531 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sisters in the Sky. Volume I-the Wafs. Foreword By Senator Barry Goldwater

by Scharr, (Adela Riek).

price: $46.47

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Louis, Missouri: The Patrice Press, (1987).

Description: 2nd printing (first was in 1986). Inscribed by the author in 1989 on the half-title leaf. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. (x), 531, [3] pp. Numerous photos in text. Fine copy. Dust jacket has corner creases to front flap, light rubbing, VG+ otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Sisters in the Sky

by Scharr, Adela Riek

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrice Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935284461 ISBN: 093528446X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: E Mendlovitz, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sisters in the Sky: Volume 1-the Wafs

price: $52.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780935284461 ISBN: 093528446X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sisters in the Sky: Volume 1-the Wafs

by Adela Riek Scharr

price: $53.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrice Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935284461 ISBN: 093528446X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sisters in the Sky: the Wasp

price: $59.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780935284553 ISBN: 0935284559

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sisters in the Sky: Volume I-the Wafs, Volume II-the Wasp

by Scharr, Adela Riek

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Patrice Press, St. Louis, MO Date Published: 1986 and 1987

Description: Two 9.25" x 6.5" volumes. 531pp. and 758pp. with aircraft identification and dictionary of terms at the end of Volume II. Blue cloth covered hardcover with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket in fine condition. Volume I has a foreword by Senator Barry Goldwater, with a foreword by Col. Wm. Bruce Arnold in Volume II. Illustrated with black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Lang Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.