Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Patrice Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780935284461ISBN:093528446X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. MISSING DUST JACKET-besides extremely light soiling to pageblock edge, book is like new, pages are tightly bound, no writing or corner creases, very clean, cover is excellant, corners are sharp and book is square. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Patrice Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780935284461ISBN:093528446X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. 1987 Patrice Press-2nd printing-volume 1-The Wafs, Hardcover in like new DJ-This is a new, unused book but due to careless storage there is light page edge soiling &VERY light DJ wear read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Patrice Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780935284461ISBN:093528446X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 531 pages with black/white photo illustration's. Condition is Near Fine in a hardcover. DJ is Near Fine. Previous owner's bookplate (small) on inside. A very nice giftable copy of this somewhat hard to find title. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Patrice Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780935284461ISBN:093528446X
Description: Hardback. ISBN 0-935284-46-X. Second Printing. Book is a tight sound unmarked copy with minimal wear but does have a slight bit of water rippling to the top right corner of some the interior pages in the center of the book which is not all that noticeable. Dustjacket is in Very Good condition with no tears or chips. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Patrice Press, St. Louis, Missouri
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780935284461ISBN:093528446X
Description: 093528446X Inscribed By Author NEAR NEW in NEAR NEW dustjackets; 2 octavos; 531 pp and 758 pp (including index and numerous black & white photo illustrations); little shelfwear, former owner name; else excellent clean tight copies in mylar sleeves---wamly inscribed by Author on half title pages of both books. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Patrice, St. Louis, MO
Date Published: (1986)(1988)
Description: Illustrated. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Author-inscribed on half-title of Vol. 1. This large, heavy two volume set may require extra shipping. read more
Description: Sisters In The Sky, Volune One, 1987, 1st edition, 2nd printing, fine condition, 531 pages, with a foreword by Senator Barry Goldwater. AND Sisters In The Sky, Volume Two, 1988, 1st edition, revised to conform to volume one 758 pages, with a foreword by Colonel Wm. Bruce Arnold. Both volumes are in as new condition, with as new dust jackets, and pubblished by The Patrice Press, St. Louis. A comprehense account, and the only account, of the valuable contribution to the war effort by our fearless ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Louis, Missouri: The Patrice Press, 1988
Date Published: 1988
Description: Hardback. Fine, as New/Fine, as New. No Edition Given. History. Signed and Inscribed By Author to Sally J. Raphael. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread. There is an extensive inscription from the author to Sally Jesse Raphael, television personality. The author appeared on Sally Rapahel's TV Program and talked about women pilots. The note refers to that experience. There is also a separate note written to Sally Jesse Raphael by the author. The author directs Sally Raphael's ... read more
Description: Octavo, VG+/VG+, blue spine w/ white title, shelfwear, dj in bro-dart, stain on FFEP. Bro-dart taped down to endpapers. Military. 7-8-615342. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Patrice Press
Date Published: 1988-05
ISBN-13:9780935284553ISBN:0935284559
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Louis, Missouri: The Patrice Press, (1987).
Description: 2nd printing (first was in 1986). Inscribed by the author in 1989 on the half-title leaf. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. (x), 531, [3] pp. Numerous photos in text. Fine copy. Dust jacket has corner creases to front flap, light rubbing, VG+ otherwise. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Patrice Press, St. Louis, MO
Date Published: 1986 and 1987
Description: Two 9.25" x 6.5" volumes. 531pp. and 758pp. with aircraft identification and dictionary of terms at the end of Volume II. Blue cloth covered hardcover with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket in fine condition. Volume I has a foreword by Senator Barry Goldwater, with a foreword by Col. Wm. Bruce Arnold in Volume II. Illustrated with black and white photographs. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.