» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sisters / Hermanas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sisters / Hermanas

by Gary Paulsen

About this title: The lives of two 14-year-old girls in Texas are paralleled in this novel that contains Spanish and English language versions bound into one book. Mexican-born Rosa is in the United States illegally and working the only job she can find--as a prostitute. Traci is a junior-high school student whose life is controlled by her superficial mother.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sisters/Hermanas used book

Sisters/Hermanas

by Paulsen, Gary, And Milliken, And Andujar, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780152753245 ISBN: 0152753249

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters =: Hermanas used book

Sisters =: Hermanas

by Paulsen, Gary, And Piccard, Bertrand, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780152753238 ISBN: 0152753230

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 63 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters/Hermanas used book

Sisters/Hermanas

by Paulsen, Gary, And Milliken, And Andujar, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780152753245 ISBN: 0152753249

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sisters / Hermanas used book

Sisters / Hermanas

by Gary Paulsen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780152753238 ISBN: 0152753230

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former school book with the usual identifiers. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters / Hermanas used book

Sisters / Hermanas

by Gary Paulsen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780152753238 ISBN: 0152753230

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters/Hermanas used book

Sisters/Hermanas

by Gary Paulsen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780152753245 ISBN: 0152753249

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters / Hermanas used book

Sisters / Hermanas

by Gary Paulsen

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780152753238 ISBN: 0152753230

Description: Good in Good jacket. 280-X-Add. Ex-library. This copy states "Copyright 1993". Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters / Hermanas used book

Sisters / Hermanas

by Gary Paulsen

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780152753238 ISBN: 0152753230

Description: Good in Good jacket. 175-X: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters/Hermanas used book

Sisters/Hermanas

by Gary Paulsen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152753245 ISBN: 0152753249

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters/Hermanas used book

Sisters/Hermanas

by Gary Paulsen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780152753245 ISBN: 0152753249

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters / Hermanas used book

Sisters / Hermanas

by Gary Paulsen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152753238 ISBN: 0152753230

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters/Hermanas used book

Sisters/Hermanas

by Gary Paulsen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152753245 ISBN: 0152753249

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters / Hermanas used book

Sisters / Hermanas

by Gary Paulsen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152753238 ISBN: 0152753230

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Sisters/Hermanas

by Gary Paulsen; Narrator-Alyssa Bresnahan

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books, Inc Date: 1994 UPC: 0788701886

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. audio cassettesDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Sisters/Hermanas [UNABRIDGED] (Audio Cassette)

by Gary Paulson

price: $2.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780788701887 ISBN: 0788701886

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters/Hermanas new book

Sisters/Hermanas

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $2.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780152753245 ISBN: 0152753249

Description: New. 0152753249. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters-Hermanas used book

Sisters-Hermanas

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition-A Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., Many Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780152753245 ISBN: 0152753249

Description: Cover Art. Fair. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The cover has shelf wear to the spine...The first page has a little ripple...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters / Hermanas used book

Sisters / Hermanas

by Gary Paulsen

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780152753238 ISBN: 0152753230

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. HARDCOVER, VG/VG, Harcourt, 1994, 1st, 0.66 in. H x 7.15 in. L x 4.61 in. W, 6.9 oz. This copy has visible but minimal wear, is a former library copy with the usual markings, appears to have been very lightly read, is MYLAR jacketed, is in otherwise Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Sisters/Hermanas

by Gary Paulsen; Narrator-Alyssa Bresnahan

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books, Inc Date: 1994 UPC: 0788701886

Description: Good. Tapes in great condition! . Clamshell case has minor shelf/edge wear. Former library copy with the usual stamps/stickers/markings. read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters/Hermanas used book

Sisters/Hermanas

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780152753245 ISBN: 0152753249

Description: Fine. 0152753249 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. There is slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Sisters/Hermanas

by Gary Paulsen

price: $4.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780788701887 ISBN: 0788701886

Description: Good. Two RELIABLE audio cassettes withdrawn from the library in the clamshell case published by Recorded Books. Some shelf wear and library markings to the box and the cassettes. The audio tapes are sturdy and presentable. Enjoy this UNABRIDGED audio performance! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hermanas/Sisters used book

Hermanas/Sisters

by Gary Paulsen

price: $6.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785727187 ISBN: 0785727183

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters/Hermanas new book

Sisters/Hermanas

by Paulsen, Gary, and Milliken, and Andujar, Gloria De Aragon (Translated by)

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780152753245 ISBN: 0152753249

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hermanas Sisters used book

Hermanas Sisters

by Paulsen

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780152753238 ISBN: 0152753230

Description: No Illustrations. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND SOILED. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH RUBBING, AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Sisters/Hermanas used book

Sisters/Hermanas

by Gary Paulsen

price: $8.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Perfection Learning Prebound Date Published: 9/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780780735255 ISBN: 0780735250

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.