» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sister Wendy's 1000 masterpieces

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sister Wendy's 1000 masterpieces

by Wendy Beckett, Sister

About this title: Covering over nine centuries of paintings in the western world, this book which is organised alphabetically focuses on world famous works by artists such as Michelangelo, Leonardo and Turner. Sister Wendy focuses on subject matter, technique and other key elements of each major work. Many artists are represented by two paintings on double-page spreads. A featured works section gives the reader the location of each masterpiece.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces used book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Wendy Beckett

price: $3.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces used book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy, Sister, and Wright, Patricia (Contributions by)

price: $3.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces used book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Wendy Beckett

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. 10" x 12" book. Beautifully illustrated Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: D K Publishing Date Published: 1999

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light corner bumps on front cover. No marks. 512 p. Includes illustrations. Sister Wendy Beckett's Selection of the Greatest Paintings in Western Art. Listed alphabetically by artists. Heavy Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

1000 Masterpieces (Sister Wendy) used book

1000 Masterpieces (Sister Wendy)

by Wendy Beckett

price: $119.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1999-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780751307177 ISBN: 0751307173

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear and light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces used book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Wendy Beckett

price: $3.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: Acceptable. The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces used book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Wendy Beckett

price: $3.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: Acceptable. Has Some Water Damage Well Used. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces used book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Wendy Beckett

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces used book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ! st Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 10/4/1999 ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: Fair. 0789446030 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. Book taped inside cover upside down. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 44, 387r. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces used book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $13.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: Fine. 0789446030 BD-Bind Damage*MD-Missing Dust Jacket*Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces used book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $13.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: Fine. 0789446030 BD-Bind Damage*MD-Missing Dust Jacket*Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces used book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy, Sister, and Wright, Patricia (Contributions by)

price: $22.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Erica Smith, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces used book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy, Sister, and Wright, Patricia (Contributions by)

price: $22.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. It has a dedication at the right/bottom side. It is in black ink (les than 1/3th of book), otherwise the book looks like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Erica Smith, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy; Wright, Patricia

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dk Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780789452047 ISBN: 0789452049

Description: Color Plates. Near Fine + This handsome tome is packed to the gills with paintings, and while readers might disagree with any of Sister Wendy Beckett's choices (that's half the fun, perhaps), there are still hundreds of unforgettable works of art that nearly any reader can appreciate. Most of the pictures, even those that seem unprepossessing at first glance, are made riveting by Sister Wendy's quirky, personal narratives, in which the simplest of images is suddenly rendered a dramatic focal ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces used book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $28.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sister Wendys 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: DK PUBLISHING INC @ ISBN-13: 9780789452047 ISBN: 0789452049

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces new book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $34.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: New. 0789446030 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces new book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $34.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: New. 0789446030 DJ has shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces new book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $34.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: New. 0789446030 MD-missing dust jacket. Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces new book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $34.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: New. 0789446030 DJ has shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces new book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $34.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: New. 0789446030 DJ has shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces new book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $34.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: New. 0789446030 MD-missing dust jacket. Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces new book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $34.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: New. 0789446030 DJ has shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces new book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $34.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: New. 0789446030 DJ has shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces new book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $34.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: New. 0789446030 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces new book

Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $34.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789446039 ISBN: 0789446030

Description: New. 0789446030 DJ has shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Read, Aug 6, 2009
By rond, Santa Barbara CA

"I have quite a few art history books. This is certainly worth owning, especially at a bargain price."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Cathy, The United States

"Good book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"This has been my art bible. It's fallen apart and has been taped back together again and again. I love Sister Wendy's gentle and sentimental description of most Art illustrations in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Lindy-lou, Brookfield, WI

"This book is a lovely place to spend time. Sister Wendy considers art with an open mind and eager eyes and she never fails to give me new appreciation and understanding of artists' work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Sister Wendy's 1000 masterpieces by Wendy Beckett, Sister

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.