» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write about Their Lives Together

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write about Their Lives Together

by Joan Nestle, John Preston (Editor)

About this title: A collection of stories that pay tribute to the underestimated unity between lesbians and gay men. The 33 contributors to the anthology include Katherine Forrest, James Merrett, Cherrie Moraga, the recently deceased Paul Monette, among others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Nestle, Joan, And Preston, John (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510556 ISBN: 006251055X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 341 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together used book

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Nestle, Joan, And Preston, John (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780062510563 ISBN: 0062510568

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 341 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together used book

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Nestle, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062510563 ISBN: 0062510568

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together used book

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Nestle, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062510563 ISBN: 0062510568

Description: Very Good +* No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Very mild use and yellowing. * PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. May be penciled over for future sale. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together used book

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Nestle, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062510563 ISBN: 0062510568

Description: Good to Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" * PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. May be penciled over for future sale. Binding tight, pages clean. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together used book

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780062510556 ISBN: 006251055X

Description: Fine. 006251055X Book may show light wear. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510556 ISBN: 006251055X

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Joan Nestle John Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510556 ISBN: 006251055X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sister and Brother: Lesbians and Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together used book

Sister and Brother: Lesbians and Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Joan Nestle John Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062510563 ISBN: 0062510568

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Joan Nestle John Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510556 ISBN: 006251055X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sister and Brother: Lesbians and Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together used book

Sister and Brother: Lesbians and Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062510563 ISBN: 0062510568

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sister and Brother: Lesbians and Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together used book

Sister and Brother: Lesbians and Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780062510563 ISBN: 0062510568

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sister and Brother: Lesbians and Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together used book

Sister and Brother: Lesbians and Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062510563 ISBN: 0062510568

Description: Fine. NCW STEPH SC-BX8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sister and Brother: Lesbians and Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together used book

Sister and Brother: Lesbians and Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062510563 ISBN: 0062510568

Description: Very good. NCW 50-50 ABALL-22 10-28-07. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Joan Nestle~John Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062510556 ISBN: 006251055X

Description: Good. Good condition pages clean. Cover crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Joan Nestle~John Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062510556 ISBN: 006251055X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Joan Nestle~John Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062510556 ISBN: 006251055X

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sister and Brother: Lesbians and Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together used book

Sister and Brother: Lesbians and Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Joan Nestle~John Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062510563 ISBN: 0062510568

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Joan Nestle, John Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062510556 ISBN: 006251055X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510556 ISBN: 006251055X

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sister and Brother-Lesbians and Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together used book

Sister and Brother-Lesbians and Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Nestle, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780062510563 ISBN: 0062510568

Description: All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sister & Brother: Lesbians & Gay Men Wri

by Joan Nestlejohn Preston

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062510556 ISBN: 006251055X

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sister and Brother: Lesbians and Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Nestle, Joan & Preston, John

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510556 ISBN: 006251055X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sister & Brother: Lesbians and Gay Men Write About Their Lives Together

by Nestle, Joan & Preston, John

price: $4.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Harper Collins paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers Date Published: 1995

Description: Very good condition. Light shelf wear. Lambda Literary Award Winner. A must-have anthology. Edited with an introduction by Nestle and Preston. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenglen Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sister & Brother

by Joan Nestle & John Preston

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510556 ISBN: 006251055X

Description: Nr Fine/no DJ, remainer mark. Code 3499-HALL*6 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.