» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sirena

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

About this title: In this novel based on the Greek myth of the Sirens, the author reimagines these mythical figures as mermaids who are doomed to live short lives unless they are loved by a human man. Here Sirena is horrified by her power to tempt sailors into their deaths, and so goes to live on what she believes is an abandoned island. There she meets Philoctetes, a sailor who was abandoned by his shipmates and bitten by one of Hera's serpents. Defying the orders of Hera, Sirena nurses Philoctetes back to health and, as a result, the two fall in love. Philoctetes' love has made Sirena immortal but then he is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Good. Cover wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $14.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590383882 ISBN: 0590383884

Description: Good. 0590383884 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590383882 ISBN: 0590383884

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $5.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590383882 ISBN: 0590383884

Description: Acceptable. Library stamp on first interior page. Library envelope on back page. Water stain on a few interior pages. Page seperation between pages 82-85. Used-Acceptable. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas, Texas area daily, Mon-Fri and fully guarantee our products. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $9.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590383882 ISBN: 0590383884

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $16.92

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9780590383882 ISBN: 0590383884

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $17.79

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $22.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590383899 ISBN: 0590383892

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Sirena used book

Sirena

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $24.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590383882 ISBN: 0590383884

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Shayla, The United States

"I like Greek mythology, and would have given this book five stars, but the book made a lot of references to names that I was unfamiliar with. The author just made this assumption that everybody would know who these people are. The character development was great, and I definitely felt Sirena's inner struggle between immortality and love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Starbubbles, The United States

"i loved this book! it's one of the few book-books i've read more than once. there's adventure and romance, and mythology all wrapped up in here. it's awesome, i guess that's all i can say about this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Heidi, Keller, TX

"I've had this in my bookshelf ever since I taught high school, and have just never got around to reading it. I picked it up last night and I liked it. Napoli has a terse, simple writing style that's not my favorite, but the premise was interesting, although it slowed down in the middle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Nikki, South Jordan, UT

"An interesting look at the siren myth from a sympathetic siren's point of view: one who really loves the man she seduces."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Sirena by Donna Jo Napoli

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Magic Circle

Magic Circle

by Donna Jo Napoli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Zel

Zel

by Donna Jo Napoli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Goddess of the Sea

Goddess of the Sea

by P C Cast

see all from $3.98!

new only from $3.98!

Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits

Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits

by Robin McKinley, Peter Dickinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Midnight Pearls

Midnight Pearls

by Debbie Viguie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Mermaids

Mermaids

by Kerry Colburn

see all from $7.28!

new only from $7.28!