Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This definitive study is the first to contain large color reproductions of the most spectacular work of Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema, one of the most successful painters of the Victorian era in England. Alma-Tadema's sumptuous and stunningly lit scenes have a freshness and immediacy that even today, a century after they were first exhibited, still have the power to amaze. An illustrated biographical introduction explores the artist's work in theater and costume design, and his lasting influence in such areas as architecture and film, where his paintings directly inspired the sets of Cecil B. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema
(21 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema (Pre-Raphaelite Painters Series)
by
Russell Ash
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pavilion Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781857936209
ISBN: 1857936205
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema (Pre-Raphaelite Painters Series)
by
Ash, Russell
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pavilion Books
ISBN-13: 9781857936209
ISBN: 1857936205
Description: Fine. 1857936205 Minor shelf wear. Never used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tudor Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema
by
Russell Ash
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1990-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780810918986
ISBN: 0810918986
Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema
by
Ash, Russell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
ISBN-13: 9780810918986
ISBN: 0810918986
Description: Fair. 0810918986 MISSING DUST JACKET--Visible shelf wear--Reading copy only--all pages intact--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema
by
Ash, Russell
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Abrams
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780810918986
ISBN: 0810918986
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Folio. edgewear, cl. tears, chips, r. mark. (wh/bl) read more
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema
by
Russell Ash
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780810918986
ISBN: 0810918986
Description: Good. Dust Cover is missing, Book in GoodCondition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema
by
Ash, Russell
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780810918986
ISBN: 0810918986
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall Book has lightly worn lower board edges, dj has two small tears to edge, no markings, a very large book-additional postage required. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Crazy,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema
by
Ash, Russell
Binding: Hardcover
Description: New York, (1990) Tall quarto. 40 full color plates Fine in dj. Ugly doodle on inside cover. read more
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema (Pre-Raphaelite Painters Series)
by
Russell Ash
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pavilion Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781857936209
ISBN: 1857936205
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema
by
Ash, Russell
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780810918986
ISBN: 0810918986
Description: Near fine in near fine jacket. Color illustrations. Slim folio, cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1989). Near fine. read more
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema
by
Ash, Russell
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780810918986
ISBN: 0810918986
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio. Cloth in dust jacket. With 64 illustrations, including 40 color plates. This work is the definitive study of the artist, examing Alma-Tadema's life and career in their entirety, it is the first to contain large full-page color reproductions of his work. A clean, tight copy in "as new" condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books & Bidders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema
by
Ash, Russell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
ISBN-13: 9780810918986
ISBN: 0810918986
Description: Fine. 0810918986 We daily with e confirmation! ! read more
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema
by
Ash, Russell
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780810918986
ISBN: 0810918986
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Name of previous owner written on front end page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. 64 illustrations, including 40 plates in full color read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Revelations,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema
by
Ash, Russell
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: hard
Publisher: Abrams, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780810918986
ISBN: 0810918986
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN 0-8109-1898-6. Coffee Table Book. 40 Full page Color Plates plus more. Really Lovely! read more
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema
by
Russell Ash
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780810918986
ISBN: 0810918986
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema
by
Russell Ash
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780810918986
ISBN: 0810918986
Description: Fine read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema (Pre-Raphaelite Painters Series)
by
Russell Ash
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pavilion Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781857936209
ISBN: 1857936205
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema
by
Ash, Russell
Edition: First U.S. edition.
Binding: Boards.
Publisher: Abrams, [New York: ]
Date Published: [c1989]
Description: Fine in fine d.j. Folio. Forty full-page color illustrations. read more
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema
by
Ash, Russell
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HNA Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780810918986
ISBN: 0810918986
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema
by
Ash, Russell
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Abrams Pub,
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780810918986
ISBN: 0810918986
Description: Full Color, Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Book & jacket in near mint, not lby copy. Clean & unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mel cohen,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema (Pre-Raphaelite Painters Series)
by
Ash, Russell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pavilion Books
Date Published: 20/04/1995
ISBN-13: 9781857936209
ISBN: 1857936205
Description: Used-Good. Dispatched quickly from warehouse. Book in good or better condition. Delivery normally takes 4-15days from date of order. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6106408&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|