» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Sir Charles: The Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Charles Barkley, Rick Reilly

About this title: The New York Times calls him, "pro basketball's top gun and loosest cannon". He is Charles Barkley, the league's most dominant player--and the most quotable. Here is a complete collection of "Barkleyism", Sir Charles' uniquelyentertaining and often brash insights.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Barkley, Charles, And Reilly, Rick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 127 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Barkley, Charles, And Reilly, Rick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 127 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Barkley, Charles, And Reilly, Rick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Barkley, Charles; Reilly, Rick

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Price Sticker on Front Cover, Some Rubbing/Soiling on Covers, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Binding Tight, Overall Nice Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Barkley, Charles; Reilly, Rick

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Charles Barkley, Rick Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Charles Barkley, Rick Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Charles Barkley Rick Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Rick Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Charles Barkley~Rick Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Charles Barkley~Rick Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Charles Barkley, Rick Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: The Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Barkley, Charles, and Reilly, Rick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 127 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Charles Barkley; Rick Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. VG/G. Very Good Hardcover book with a Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Charles Barkley, Rick Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Charles Barkley, Rick Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Charles Barkley Rick Reilly

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Barkley, Charles; Reilly, Rick

price: $2.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Fine. 0446518557 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great-no tears, dust jacket price states $14.95, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Barkley, Charles; Reilly, Rick

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: New. 0446518557. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sir Charles: The Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Barkley, Charles, and Reilly, Rick

price: $2.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: New in new dust jacket. 1st edition! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 127 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sir Charles: The Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Barkley, Charles, and Reilly, Rick

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: New in new dust jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing--beautiful hardcover, clean & tight, not a remainder, no flaws inside or out, guaranteed! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 127 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Charles Barkley~Rick Reilly

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Barkley, Charles; Reilly

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles: the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Reilly, Rick; Barkley, Charles

price: $2.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Books are shipped in padded envelopes. Shipping insurance, if requested, is provided by USPS at an extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcover Haven, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Charles the Wit and Wisdom of Charles Barkley

by Charles Barkley, Rick Reilly

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446518550 ISBN: 0446518557

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Kathy, Bedford, TX

"Rick Reilly is better at print journalism than audio, in my opinion, because he comes off sounding like a jerk in this interview. Sir Charles, on the other hand, is revealed to be a smart, thoughtful and authentic gentleman --- oh yeah, and a fierce competitor. ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 30, 2008
By Melissa, Louisville, KY

"'Sir Charles' at his best - lots of blunt opinions and many truths that people are too timid to talk about. Funny."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2007
By Gabe, North Richland Hills, TX

"Hilarious quotes from Charles' interviews as a pro basketball player."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.