Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Press
Date Published: 1970-01-01
Description: Good. Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Binding on front cover is broken. Cover has minimal wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US
Date Published: 2/1/1971
ISBN-13:9780070089563ISBN:0070089566
Description: Very Good. 0070089566 IN STOCK! Hardback with jacket. Clean white pages: No marks, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. We ship to APO, FPO, and Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780070089563ISBN:0070089566
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tight and unmarked. A collection of fascinating true tales. 188, [4] p. : Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. Bibliography: p. [191]-[192] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No Edition stated. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightest degree of wear on corners, about Very Good or Better Condition in a DJ with a few neatly mended tears and about one square inch missing from top front corner. 188 pages, bibliography, chronology, profusely illustrated. True stories of disasters, survivors, and sunken treasure. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780070089563ISBN:0070089566
Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780070089563ISBN:0070089566
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK CLOTH COVER, BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". DUST JACKET HAS SECTION CUT OUT WHERE LIBRARY STICKERS REMOVED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780070089563ISBN:0070089566
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Black Cloth 6" x 9 1/4"
Publisher: American Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: c. 1970
ISBN-13:9780070089563ISBN:0070089566
Description: photographs/drawings/maps. Good, corners/spine ends worn some, back grazed some, DJ Good 192 pp. DJ corners/spine ends worn, several 1/4"-1 1/2" tears on the top/bottom edges, a little rubbed. ISBN 0-07-008956-6, 1" at the bottom corners of the pages is a little watermarked & stiff, read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780070089563ISBN:0070089566
Description: Illustrated with photographs and Drawings. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. DISCARD WRITTEN IN INK. read more
Description: Very Good. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Some very light staining to front cover. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear; several 1-2cm tears to back cover. read more
Description: American Heritage, c1970, black hard cover, many illustrations, ; Cover ltly rubbed and bowed, else clean and tight, near VERY GOOD in a bright, and colorful, ltly worn else GOOD+ DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Amer Heritage P
Date Published: ? printing, @1970
Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. Large 8vo, cloth, 188pp, illus. edgewear, tears, price clipped dust jacket. shelfworn especially foot corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780070089563ISBN:0070089566
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Light rubbing on edges, former bookstore's label on front free endpaper; tightly bound. Price-clipped DJ with edgewear in Brodart. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Am. heritage first ed. 1970 in not-price-clipped, Good DJ with minor shelfwear to DJ only. no rips. Unmarked, tight, bright. 188 pps. Guar. as stated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage, NY
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good-in Good-dust jacket. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Very minor edge foxing. there are a few (very few) very minor stains on the bottom margins, else contents are clean and unworn. Pieces missing from top & bottom of DJ's spine, moderate top edge wear, else minor wear and soil on the DJ.; 9-1/2" Tall, 192pp. Black cloth, white & blue lettering. HISTORY. "The dramatic story of the sinking of the (Spanish Plate Fleet in 1915) fleet and of the subsequent salvage operations ... read more
Edition: 1970th edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Heritage Press
Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 190 Pgs., B/W Illus. Hardcover: Cloth bound. Photo illustrated endpapers. Title on spine. Interesting 'plates' and engravings, text. Nice tight binding, Jacket: Excellent condition. Color illustrated front cover. Black & Wwhite photo back. Attractive copy in protective mylaer, read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.