» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sinkings, Salvages, and Shipwrecks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sinkings, Salvages, and Shipwrecks

by Robert F Burgess

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Sinkings, Salvages and Shipwrecks (American Heritage)

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070089563 ISBN: 0070089566

Description: Good. Hardcover. no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages and Shipwrecks (American Heritage)

by Robert F. Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070089563 ISBN: 0070089566

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages, and Shipwrecks

by Burgess, Robert

price: $2.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Press, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070089563 ISBN: 0070089566

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages and Shipwrecks (American Heritage)

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US ISBN-13: 9780070089563 ISBN: 0070089566

Description: Very Good. 0070089566 No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinking's, Salvages, and Shipwrecks: True Story's That Cannot Fail to Fascinate Those Who Love the Sea

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $2.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: American Heritage Press / NY Date Published: 1970

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 188p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages, and Shipwrecks

by Robert F. Burgess

price: $3.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Press Date Published: 1970-01-01

Description: Good. Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Binding on front cover is broken. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages and Shipwrecks (American Heritage)

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US Date Published: 2/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780070089563 ISBN: 0070089566

Description: Very Good. 0070089566 IN STOCK! Hardback with jacket. Clean white pages: No marks, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. We ship to APO, FPO, and Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages, and Shipwrecks

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Press, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: illus. VG+/G. 188pp. Book is nice enough, but there's a 4" tear running up along foreedge from bottom right front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sinkings, salvages, and shipwrecks used book

Sinkings, salvages, and shipwrecks

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070089563 ISBN: 0070089566

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tight and unmarked. A collection of fascinating true tales. 188, [4] p. : Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. Bibliography: p. [191]-[192] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobs Wife, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinking, Salvages, and Shipwrecks

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070089563 ISBN: 0070089566

Description: photos. Xlib, hb, gd bk/ gd dj, clean and tight spine and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages, and Shipwrecks

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No Edition stated. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightest degree of wear on corners, about Very Good or Better Condition in a DJ with a few neatly mended tears and about one square inch missing from top front corner. 188 pages, bibliography, chronology, profusely illustrated. True stories of disasters, survivors, and sunken treasure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings Salvages and Shipwrecks

by Burgess

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070089563 ISBN: 0070089566

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings Salvages and Shipwrecks

by Burgess

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070089563 ISBN: 0070089566

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK CLOTH COVER, BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". DUST JACKET HAS SECTION CUT OUT WHERE LIBRARY STICKERS REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings Salvages and Shipwrecks

by Burgess

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070089563 ISBN: 0070089566

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages, and Shipwrecks

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1970 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages, and Shipwrecks

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Black Cloth 6" x 9 1/4" Publisher: American Heritage Press, New York Date Published: c. 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070089563 ISBN: 0070089566

Description: photographs/drawings/maps. Good, corners/spine ends worn some, back grazed some, DJ Good 192 pp. DJ corners/spine ends worn, several 1/4"-1 1/2" tears on the top/bottom edges, a little rubbed. ISBN 0-07-008956-6, 1" at the bottom corners of the pages is a little watermarked & stiff, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings Salvages and Shipwrecks

by Burgess

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070089563 ISBN: 0070089566

Description: Illustrated with photographs and Drawings. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. DISCARD WRITTEN IN INK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages, and Shipwrecks

by Burgess, Robert

price: $8.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Some very light staining to front cover. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear; several 1-2cm tears to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages and Shipwrecks

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: American Heritage, New York Date Published: (1970)

Description: Many Photographs. Very good minus, light general wear. Lightly worn jacket with marginal tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages, and Shipwrecks

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: American Heritage, c1970, black hard cover, many illustrations, ; Cover ltly rubbed and bowed, else clean and tight, near VERY GOOD in a bright, and colorful, ltly worn else GOOD+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages&Shipwrecks

by Burgess, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amer Heritage P Date Published: ? printing, @1970

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. Large 8vo, cloth, 188pp, illus. edgewear, tears, price clipped dust jacket. shelfworn especially foot corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages, and Shipwrecks

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070089563 ISBN: 0070089566

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Light rubbing on edges, former bookstore's label on front free endpaper; tightly bound. Price-clipped DJ with edgewear in Brodart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages and Shipwrecks (American Heritage)

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070089563 ISBN: 0070089566

Description: Very good; Collectible. Am. heritage first ed. 1970 in not-price-clipped, Good DJ with minor shelfwear to DJ only. no rips. Unmarked, tight, bright. 188 pps. Guar. as stated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NedSparrowBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages, and Shipwrecks

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good-in Good-dust jacket. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Very minor edge foxing. there are a few (very few) very minor stains on the bottom margins, else contents are clean and unworn. Pieces missing from top & bottom of DJ's spine, moderate top edge wear, else minor wear and soil on the DJ.; 9-1/2" Tall, 192pp. Black cloth, white & blue lettering. HISTORY. "The dramatic story of the sinking of the (Spanish Plate Fleet in 1915) fleet and of the subsequent salvage operations ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sinkings, Salvages, and Shipwrecks

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1970th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Press

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 190 Pgs., B/W Illus. Hardcover: Cloth bound. Photo illustrated endpapers. Title on spine. Interesting 'plates' and engravings, text. Nice tight binding, Jacket: Excellent condition. Color illustrated front cover. Black & Wwhite photo back. Attractive copy in protective mylaer, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.