» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Single Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

About this title: In this brilliantly perceptive novel, a middle aged professor living in California is alienated from his students by differences in age and nationality, and from the rest of society by his homosexuality. Isherwood explores the depths of the human soul and its ability to triumph over loneliness, alienation and loss.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $2.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1996

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Unknown

price: $7.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780380376896 ISBN: 038037689X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Single Man used book

A Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $10.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816638628 ISBN: 0816638624

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Single Man new book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

list price: $15.95

our price: $12.76

you save: $3.19 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780816638628 ISBN: 0816638624

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 186 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $16.23

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Magnum, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780417028507 ISBN: 0417028504

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 158pp. Paperback, small piece clipped from fep, in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lancer Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: 157p., first US paperback, illustrated wraps. US hardcover was Young 1976*. (72-969) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $17.60

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Publishing Company (Dump Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780417028507 ISBN: 0417028504

Description: Acceptable. A tan to the page edges. A few creases to the spine and cover of the book. (HENCE acceptable) Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 158pp, edges browned, o/w VG Copy in sl browned DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Single Man (Modern Fiction)

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $19.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780413596307 ISBN: 0413596303

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1965

Description: VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Dust jacket a little yellowed, with slight wear to edges and surface damage on front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $22.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: QPB

Description: Fine. B000K098RQ light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Former owner gift inscription.; 8vo; 186 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. First Printing. Very good in a very good priceclipped jacket. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $56.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen and Co., London Date Published: 1964

Description: 158p., first British edition, dj. This novel "of one man, during one day in 1962, in and around Los Angeles" (dj) is Young 1976*. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780417028507 ISBN: 0417028504

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $6.53

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: QPB Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. This is a 1996 QPB edition. Tight spine and clean text. Cover has light edge wear. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nashcellar Books Music and Mor, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $7.01

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

A Single Man used book

A Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374520380 ISBN: 0374520380

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $7.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Trade SOFTCVR, w/ no prev. own. nms, mrks, highlights, etc. No remainder mrk. NOTE: Later(1996) QPB print, w/ same content but dif cvr than illus. Brt, unfad cvrs & square, uncreas. spine. Lt corner/edgewr. Tightly bound, solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alpha By Title Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Lancer Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. White wraps with black letters. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Lancer Books Date Published: 1965

Description: VG+ in Check mark inside front cover jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Single Man new book

Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $9.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749399009 ISBN: 0749399007

Description: New. After the death of his boyfriend, George, an English don at the Californian University, becomes tormented with sexual cravings. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Noonday NY 1993

Description: Trade PB, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Single Man (Modern Fiction)

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $10.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 13/03/1986 ISBN-13: 9780413596307 ISBN: 0413596303

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Single Man (Modern Fiction)

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $10.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 13/03/1986 ISBN-13: 9780413596307 ISBN: 0413596303

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Carly, Reno, NV

"This is one of those books that came to me by chance. And thank goodness it did!!

The truth (and humor) of this middle-aged, a bit eccentric, British literature professor is touching. From explaining the difficulties of simply waking up in the morning, to living without your partner...it's touching.

The book almost sounds like a memior, and the truthfulness of the main character is shocking. Revealing the thoughts and actions that...you wouldn't really fess up to.

A fantastic read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By James, Northumberland, PA

"George seems very much a gay man of his time, living an open secret but not free to declare who he is or who he loved. Of course, there are too many gay men who live this way, fiercely analytical but cut off from others most of the time, sometimes because they must, or maybe because it helps them feel safe.

I'm intrigued by the third person narration that moves closer to and further from the protagonist as necessary, and that sometimes transforms into first person narration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Sam, Malvern, PA

"The novel's relevance and timelessness is stunning; its simplicity is inspiring and a little bit heartbreaking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Mona, Wayne, MI

"I thought this was wonderful. Poignant, sharp-tongued and bittersweet. The writing style and flow are a little high-minded but, as it's from the perspective of a college professor, that's only appropriate. I'd definitely recommend this to others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Single Man by Christopher Isherwood

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Boy's Own Story

Boy's Own Story

by Edmund White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Maurice

Maurice

by E M Forster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.25!

Lost Language of Cranes

Lost Language of Cranes

by David Leavitt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Becoming a Man: Half a Life Story

Becoming a Man: Half a Life Story

by Paul Monette

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.84!

The Charioteer

The Charioteer

by Mary Renault, PSE

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.94!

Surprising Myself

by Christopher Bram

see all from $1.99!

new only from $52.95!