» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Single Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

About this title: In this brilliantly perceptive novel, a middle aged professor living in California is alienated from his students by differences in age and nationality, and from the rest of society by his homosexuality. Isherwood explores the depths of the human soul and its ability to triumph over loneliness, alienation and loss.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Single Man used book

Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $5.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780749399009 ISBN: 0749399007

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Unknown

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780380376896 ISBN: 038037689X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man (Triangle Classics: Illuminating the Gay and Lesbian Experience)

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club

Description: Very Good. B0007HRHTI crease on the back cover, 1996 QPBC edition, 2 shallow dents on the bottom of the page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380376896 ISBN: 038037689X

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good used condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. There is a name written on the inside of the front cover. The cover has bumps, scuffs and a front cover crease. It has been corner bumped. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man (Triangle Classics: Illuminating the Gay and Lesbian Experience)

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Single Man used book

A Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1996-08 ISBN-13: 9780374520380 ISBN: 0374520380

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs, used label on spine and rear-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Single (a) Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Isherwood, Christopher., Farrar Straus Giroux, 'North Point Press', stiff illus. wrapps (soft cover), fine, 186 pp, Sm 8vo, 'A wonderous conceived story spanning twenty-four hours...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Single Man new book

A Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $9.39

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816638628 ISBN: 0816638624

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Single Man (Triangle Classics: Illuminating the Gay and Lesbian Experience)

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1/1/1996

Description: New. B0007HRHTI Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Single Man used book

A Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $10.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816638628 ISBN: 0816638624

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Single Man new book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

list price: $15.95

our price: $12.76

you save: $3.19 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780816638628 ISBN: 0816638624

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 186 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lancer 72-969

Description: [72-969] 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Lesbian and Gay Literature) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

A Single Man new book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780816638628 ISBN: 0816638624

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780816638628. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $16.23

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Magnum, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780417028507 ISBN: 0417028504

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 158pp. Paperback, small piece clipped from fep, in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lancer Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: 157p., first US paperback, illustrated wraps. US hardcover was Young 1976*. (72-969) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 158pp, edges browned, o/w VG Copy in sl browned DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Lancer 72-969 Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine. Appears unread; a solid, square, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Lion Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $18.09

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Publishing Company (Dump Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780417028507 ISBN: 0417028504

Description: Acceptable. A tan to the page edges. A few creases to the spine and cover of the book. (HENCE acceptable) Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1965

Description: VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Dust jacket a little yellowed, with slight wear to edges and surface damage on front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $22.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: QPB

Description: Fine. B000K098RQ light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $22.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1996

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Former owner gift inscription.; 8vo; 186 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Single Man (Modern Fiction)

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $29.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780413596307 ISBN: 0413596303

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $56.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen and Co., London Date Published: 1964

Description: 158p., first British edition, dj. This novel "of one man, during one day in 1962, in and around Los Angeles" (dj) is Young 1976*. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380376896 ISBN: 038037689X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Mass Market Paperback. Used, good. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By James, Northumberland, PA

"George seems very much a gay man of his time, living an open secret but not free to declare who he is or who he loved. Of course, there are too many gay men who live this way, fiercely analytical but cut off from others most of the time, sometimes because they must, or maybe because it helps them feel safe.

I'm intrigued by the third person narration that moves closer to and further from the protagonist as necessary, and that sometimes transforms into first person narration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Sam, Malvern, PA

"The novel's relevance and timelessness is stunning; its simplicity is inspiring and a little bit heartbreaking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Mona, Wayne, MI

"I thought this was wonderful. Poignant, sharp-tongued and bittersweet. The writing style and flow are a little high-minded but, as it's from the perspective of a college professor, that's only appropriate. I'd definitely recommend this to others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Iris, Minneapolis, MN

"An intense, subtle page-turner that will so absorb you that you'll wonder if you've briefly become another person. Specifically, the keen main character, George, who we follow through a day in which he thinks about Jim, his recently deceased partner, while he walks through life: driving to Laurel Canyon, teaching an Aldous Huxley novel in a lecture hall, going to the gym, passionately opining, and observing others' awkwardness or obliviousness around his gayness. Isherwood's focus on careful observations and mundane details, and his faith that deep grief and love will shine through them (instead of through explicit exposition of thoughts and feelings), makes A Single Man evoke, diversely, Lydia Davis or Virginia Woolf in their interests in solitude and loneliness.

The university scenes are wonderfully detailed and verisimilar - Isherwood knows well the emotional give-and-take of lecturing.

This was Isherwood's favorite of his novels. I had ulterior motives for reading it, though:

At the age of twelve, I made an extraordinary sum of money. After a few days of stock market study, I opted against diversifying my stock portfolio, instead investing all my money in Gucci stocks. Though Gucci collected dust for decades, it had just named a young man named Tom Ford as creative director, and his ambition sparked a great deal of hope in the company's future. The stock price started very low, but after a few weeks, Tom Ford made me more money than any other student in my 7th-grade economics class, where this purely hypothetical stock market exercise unfurled.

For all that, Tom Ford still holds a sliver of my affection. Quelle surprise to hear that his new project is A Single Man, the movie. He's directing his own screenplay, with Colin Firth as George and Julianne Moore as daffy Charlotte. Exciting, non?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Single Man by Christopher Isherwood

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Boy's Own Story

Boy's Own Story

by Edmund White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Maurice

Maurice

by E M Forster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.77!

Lost Language of Cranes

Lost Language of Cranes

by David Leavitt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Becoming a Man: Half a Life Story

Becoming a Man: Half a Life Story

by Paul Monette

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

The Charioteer

The Charioteer

by Mary Renault, PSE

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.35!

Surprising Myself

by Christopher Bram

see all from $1.99!

new only from $52.95!