|
available COPIES
About this title: This volume, based on thirty years of collecting and research by two pioneers in the field of children's lore and language, presents hundreds of singing and clapping games popular with children since the Middle Ages, including such favorites as "Pop Goes the Weasel," "Lazy Mary Will You Get Up?," "Skip to My Lou," "The Muffin Man," and "Ring a Ring o' Roses." Serving as an exposition of both the workings of folklore and the perennial ways of young children left to play on their own, The Singing Game categorizes over 150 of these games into groups such as "Matchmaking," "Wedding Rings," ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Singing Game
(21 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Singing Game (Oxford Paperbacks) By Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter
by
Iona Opie; Peter Opie
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1988-06-30
ISBN-13: 9780192840196
ISBN: 0192840193
Description: Good. 1988 oxford trade paperback. text is clean and tight. wraps show mild to moderate wear at corners. good+ clean copy. All inventory subject to prior sale. All inventory subject to prior sale. All inventory subject to prior sale. Professionally packaged and dispatched from experienced bookseller. read more
|
|
The Singing Game
by
Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter
Ships from
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780192840196
ISBN: 0192840193
Description: Good+ Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Usual library marks and wear. 521 pages with b/w illustrations. 'The singing game, fashionable amongst young adults in the Middle Ages, frowned upon in the 16th century, and further supressed in the 17th century, was cultivated in 19th century America for strictly moral reasons and in Britain, briefly, out of misguided idealism. read more
|
|
The Singing Game
by
Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780192115621
ISBN: 0192115626
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 521pp. Illustrated. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front flyleaf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Allen's Bookshop,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Singing Game
by
Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter
Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Pr 1985
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780192115621
ISBN: 0192115626
Description: Drawings. VG. Ex Library. Stamped in G+ chip. Stamped Withdrawn jacket. Ex library. Bright, glossy dustjacket has half inch surface chip. 521 pgs. Stamped withdrawn. Clean pages. Tight binding. Black, blue title. 6X9.5. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Peddler,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Singing Game
by
Opie, Iona And Opie, Peter
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st UK ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OUP, Oxford
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780192115621
ISBN: 0192115626
Description: VG hardback in VG dust jacket. With B&W illus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Singing Game
by
Opie, Iona And Peter
Edition: Unknown Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780192840196
ISBN: 0192840193
Description: Good. Pages clean but dull. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented, creased and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. covers soiled slightly. The book "traces the histories of games such as 'Ring a Ring o' Roses', 'Oranges and Lemons', 'Poor Jenny Is a-Weeping' and many others, and is an exposition both of the workings of folklore, and the perennial ways of young children when left to play on their own". read more
|
|
The Singing Game (Oxford Paperbacks)
by
Iona Opie, Peter Opie
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780192840196
ISBN: 0192840193
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Singing Game
by
Opie, Iona And Peter
Edition: First Issue
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford, Oxford
Date Published: 1988
Description: Good to Very Good. 521 pages including index, biblio., read more
|
|
The Singing Game
by
Opie, Iona And Peter Opie
Binding: hb
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780192115621
ISBN: 0192115626
Description: Very good+ in lightly rubbed, very good dust jacket with small sticker to inside front flap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bison Books,
MB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Singing Game (Oxford Paperbacks)
by
Iona Opie, Peter Opie
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: OXFORD PAPERBACKS
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780192840196
ISBN: 0192840193
Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford Paperbacks in 1988. Paperback. Number of pages: 544. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8272557 #29001 1WHI3X-P 8272557 (#H35-14) read more
|
|
The Singing Game
by
Iona Opie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 18 July, 1985
ISBN-13: 9780192115621
ISBN: 0192115626
Description: good. 0192115626. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Singing Game
by
Iona Opie, Peter Opie
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780192115621
ISBN: 0192115626
Description: Good. Used-Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK LOGIC UK,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Singing Game
by
Opie, Iona
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 01/12/1985
ISBN-13: 9780192115621
ISBN: 0192115626
Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Singing Game
by
Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780192115621
ISBN: 0192115626
Description: Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0192115626 light shelfwear along boards, a little scuffing along bottom edge of front board, smudge spots along top of textblock edge, looks like foxing, but could be coffee stains or cigarette smoke exposure stains, does not extend to pages though, otherwise clean, tight copy, no internal markings, appears unread, light shelfwear along dustcover, no tears, protected in archival mylar. read more
|
|
The Singing Game
by
Opie, Iona And Peter
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Oxford University Press: Oxford 1985. 9.5 x 6.25", boards, 521 w/index, vg in slightly used dw. read more
|
|
The Singing Game
by
Iona Opie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780192115621
ISBN: 0192115626
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Singing Game (Oxford Paperbacks)
by
Iona Opie
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780192840196
ISBN: 0192840193
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Singing Game
by
Iona Opie, Peter Opie
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780192115621
ISBN: 0192115626
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0192115626 ISBN 13: 9780192115621 bk# 15.0. e47. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Singing Game
by
Opie, Iona And Peter
Ships from
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: , pictorial card cover
Publisher: Published by Oxford University Press, , Oxford
Date Published: , 1990
ISBN-13: 9780192840196
ISBN: 0192840193
Description: , light creases to cover, otherwise book is in very good condition. Paperback. 521 pages including bibliography, general index and index of songs, games and dances. Octavo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joseph Keogh,
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Singing Game
by
Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780192840196
ISBN: 0192840193
Description: Good. Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket Good+ The Singing Game traces the histories of games such as "Ring a Ring o' Roses", "Oranges and Lemons", "Poor Jenny Is a weeping" and many more. describes 150 gamesin historical detail. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookfinderusa,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Singing Game (Oxford Paperbacks)
by
Opie, Iona
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 21/04/1988
ISBN-13: 9780192840196
ISBN: 0192840193
Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Book in good or better condition. Delivery normally takes 4-15days from date of order. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6100746&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|