New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Singing Game

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

About this title: This volume, based on thirty years of collecting and research by two pioneers in the field of children's lore and language, presents hundreds of singing and clapping games popular with children since the Middle Ages, including such favorites as "Pop Goes the Weasel," "Lazy Mary Will You Get Up?," "Skip to My Lou," "The Muffin Man," and "Ring a Ring o' Roses."
Serving as an exposition of both the workings of folklore and the perennial ways of young children left to play on their own, The Singing Game categorizes over 150 of these games into groups such as "Matchmaking," "Wedding Rings," ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Singing Game (Oxford Paperbacks) By Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

by Iona Opie; Peter Opie

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780192840196 ISBN: 0192840193

Description: Good. 1988 oxford trade paperback. text is clean and tight. wraps show mild to moderate wear at corners. good+ clean copy. All inventory subject to prior sale. All inventory subject to prior sale. All inventory subject to prior sale. Professionally packaged and dispatched from experienced bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: h.j. frey bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Singing Game

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192840196 ISBN: 0192840193

Description: Good+ Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Usual library marks and wear. 521 pages with b/w illustrations. 'The singing game, fashionable amongst young adults in the Middle Ages, frowned upon in the 16th century, and further supressed in the 17th century, was cultivated in 19th century America for strictly moral reasons and in Britain, briefly, out of misguided idealism. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Singing Game

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $33.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192115621 ISBN: 0192115626

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 521pp. Illustrated. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Singing Game

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $91.95

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Pr 1985 Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192115621 ISBN: 0192115626

Description: Drawings. VG. Ex Library. Stamped in G+ chip. Stamped Withdrawn jacket. Ex library. Bright, glossy dustjacket has half inch surface chip. 521 pgs. Stamped withdrawn. Clean pages. Tight binding. Black, blue title. 6X9.5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Peddler, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Singing Game

by Opie, Iona And Opie, Peter

price: $139.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP, Oxford Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192115621 ISBN: 0192115626

Description: VG hardback in VG dust jacket. With B&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Singing Game

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192840196 ISBN: 0192840193

Description: Good. Pages clean but dull. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented, creased and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. covers soiled slightly. The book "traces the histories of games such as 'Ring a Ring o' Roses', 'Oranges and Lemons', 'Poor Jenny Is a-Weeping' and many others, and is an exposition both of the workings of folklore, and the perennial ways of young children when left to play on their own". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Singing Game (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: $14.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192840196 ISBN: 0192840193

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Singing Game

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Issue Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford, Oxford Date Published: 1988

Description: Good to Very Good. 521 pages including index, biblio., read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. O'Donoghue Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Singing Game

by Opie, Iona And Peter Opie

price: $15.50

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: hb Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192115621 ISBN: 0192115626

Description: Very good+ in lightly rubbed, very good dust jacket with small sticker to inside front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bison Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Singing Game (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: $18.78

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD PAPERBACKS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192840196 ISBN: 0192840193

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford Paperbacks in 1988. Paperback. Number of pages: 544. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8272557 #29001 1WHI3X-P 8272557 (#H35-14) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Singing Game

by Iona Opie

price: $24.01

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 18 July, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192115621 ISBN: 0192115626

Description: good. 0192115626. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Singing Game

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: $32.89

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192115621 ISBN: 0192115626

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Singing Game

by Opie, Iona

price: $34.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/12/1985 ISBN-13: 9780192115621 ISBN: 0192115626

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Singing Game

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192115621 ISBN: 0192115626

Description: Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0192115626 light shelfwear along boards, a little scuffing along bottom edge of front board, smudge spots along top of textblock edge, looks like foxing, but could be coffee stains or cigarette smoke exposure stains, does not extend to pages though, otherwise clean, tight copy, no internal markings, appears unread, light shelfwear along dustcover, no tears, protected in archival mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Singing Game

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: $57.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oxford University Press: Oxford 1985. 9.5 x 6.25", boards, 521 w/index, vg in slightly used dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Singing Game

by Iona Opie

price: $57.82

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192115621 ISBN: 0192115626

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Singing Game (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Iona Opie

price: $182.44

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192840196 ISBN: 0192840193

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Singing Game

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: $33.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192115621 ISBN: 0192115626

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0192115626 ISBN 13: 9780192115621 bk# 15.0. e47. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Singing Game

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: $39.72

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: , pictorial card cover Publisher: Published by Oxford University Press, , Oxford Date Published: , 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192840196 ISBN: 0192840193

Description: , light creases to cover, otherwise book is in very good condition. Paperback. 521 pages including bibliography, general index and index of songs, games and dances. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Singing Game

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $153.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192840196 ISBN: 0192840193

Description: Good. Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket Good+ The Singing Game traces the histories of games such as "Ring a Ring o' Roses", "Oranges and Lemons", "Poor Jenny Is a weeping" and many more. describes 150 gamesin historical detail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookfinderusa, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Singing Game (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Opie, Iona

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 21/04/1988 ISBN-13: 9780192840196 ISBN: 0192840193

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Book in good or better condition. Delivery normally takes 4-15days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.