» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Singing Detective

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Singing Detective

by Dennis Potter

About this title: Potter presents the delightful script of the much-acclaimed BBC/PBS series. It is the unfolding tale of Philip Marlow, a bedridden writer of detective stories, whose real-life memories mix with pop culture fantasies as he lies in a London hospital.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Singing Detective

by Potter, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singing Detective

by Potter, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Very good condition. 249 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Singing Detective

by Dennis Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Singing Detective

by Dennis Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singing Detective (Unabridged Text of the Television Series)

by Dennis Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singing Detective (Unabridged Text of the Television Series)

by Dennis Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1988-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Singing Detective

by Dennis Potter

price: $2.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singing Detective (Unabridged Text of the Television Series)

by Dennis Potter

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1988-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singing Detective (Unabridged Text of the Television Series)

by Dennis Potter

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1988. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

the singing detective

by Potter, Dennis

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Vintage Books Edition, October 1998 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good to good. FFEP has some notes. 5 pages have marks in margins. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singing Detective (Unabridged Text of the Television Series)

by Dennis Potter

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Good. 1988, Paperback. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singing Detective (Unabridged Text of the Television Series)

by Dennis Potter

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Acceptable. 1988-Paperback---Used-Acceptable. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singing Detective

by Potter, Dennis

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 249 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singing Detective (Unabridged Text of the Television Series)

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Very good. Vintage, 1988, used trade paperback, light wear, no owner's mark or underlining, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singing Detective

by Potter, Dennis

price: $3.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Vintage Books edition, October 1988. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. No hinge creasing. Clean Pages. Some dampening stains, waves, on first few pages-does not interfere with text. Tight Binding. Books seller's stamp with pricing inside front cover. No other markings, tears... 0.62" x 8.02" x 5.23". Potter presents the delightful script of the much-acclaimed BBC/PBS series. It is the unfolding tale of Philip Marlow, a bedridden writer of detective stories, whose real-life memories mix with pop culture fantasies as ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singing Detective

by Potter, Dennis

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corenr bumps, corner crease front cover, owner's gift tag affixed to ffep, envelope affixed to rear fep with NYT book review of book enclosed, some underlining to the text(not extensive), and other light shopwear. Screenplay of the movie. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singing Detective

by Potter, Dennis

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1988 (c.1986) ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Near Fine. 0-679-72046-4. [nice unread copy, very light soiling to bottom edge, inside clean]. Trade PB Script for the acclaimed British TV series, about a hospitalized writer who "feverishly drifts between present and past, jumbling the facts of his life with the cheap fiction of his detective novels. He and the other characters periodically break into song, bizarrely miming the words from old 1940s recordings featuring everybody from Bing Crosby to Dick Haymes. " [Note that this is the book ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singing Detective

by Potter, Dennis [Cover Illustration By Istvan Nyari, Design By Susan Mitchell]

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books / Random House [1988], New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Near Fine. First edition thus. 249 page screenplay. Near Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Singing Detective used book

The Singing Detective

by Potter, Dennis

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571145904 ISBN: 0571145906

Description: Good. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Potter or Mystery. The book is in good condition with minor wear o/w tight clean and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Singing Detective used book

The Singing Detective

by Potter, Dennis

price: $11.90

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780571145904 ISBN: 0571145906

Description: Very Good tight clean copy. 8vo. 249pp. The unabridged, original text of Dennis Potter's classic six part television serial. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Singing Detective used book

The Singing Detective

by Potter, Dennis

price: $12.55

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback Binding: paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780571145904 ISBN: 0571145906

Description: Very Good in lightly rubbed covers. 8vo. 249pp. The unabridged, original text of Dennis Potter's classic six part television serial. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singing Detective

by Potter, Dennis

price: $14.86

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780571152278 ISBN: 0571152279

Description: Very Good condition.249 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singing Detective

by Dennis Potter, Darcy Ribeiro

price: $14.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 12/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9781568651132 ISBN: 1568651139

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Singing Detective used book

The Singing Detective

by Potter, Dennis

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679720461 ISBN: 0679720464

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. MOTION PICTURE PLAYS PERFORMING ARTS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singing Detective

by Potter, Dennis

price: $15.31

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780571152278 ISBN: 0571152279

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 249pp. Paperback in good condition apart from some scuffing and edgewear. This is the unabridged original text of Dennis Potter's six part television serial. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.