» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Singer of Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Singer of Tales

by Albert B Lord

About this title: This case study of the bardic tradition is part linguistics, part anthropology. Based on their assumptions that classical Greek poetic composition was a matter of arranging set combinations of phrases, scholars Parry and Lord set out for the Balkans in the 1930s to discover if contemporary oral traditions likewise used ready-made fragments as they compose. This edition is accompanied by a CD-ROM mastered from original recordings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Singer of Tales: , used book

The Singer of Tales: ,

by Lord, Albert B, and Nagy, Gregory, Professor (Editor), and Mitchell, Stephen (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674808812 ISBN: 0674808819

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. book is in good condition, pages are highlighted and underlined in a couple areas not throughout, cover shows signs of wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Singer of Tales (Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature) used book

The Singer of Tales (Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature)

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $6.80

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674808812 ISBN: 0674808819

Description: Very Good. 0674808819 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1981 printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Paperback. Octavo.307 pages. Good. Minor ink markings. Cover lightly edgeworn. Some creases in cover. Several small stains on rear cover. Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature, 24. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780689701290 ISBN: 0689701292

Description: Very Good Plus. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; Later printing, by Atheneum-College edition, featuring a drawing consistent with the time period on the front cover. Unmarked except for a couple pages with light pencil notations, basically imperceptible. Otherwise VG+++. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Singer of Tales (Studies in Comparative Literature, No. 24) used book

The Singer of Tales (Studies in Comparative Literature, No. 24)

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674808812 ISBN: 0674808819

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket-As Issued. 8vo. Sticker residue on first page, else vg. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Singer of Tales. [Subtitle]: (Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature 24. ) used book

The Singer of Tales. [Subtitle]: (Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature 24. )

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Date Published: 1960 (1981 printing). ISBN-13: 9780674808812 ISBN: 0674808819

Description: VG, text clean and tight condition. 307pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature 24. The dust jacket has edge wear and the spine has a lean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singer of Tales,

by Lord, Albert B.,

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, 1960, 7th prtg,

Description: Pbk 307pp cover is sl. shelfworn, tips of corners are creased otherwise excellent almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good reading copy. Tan cloth hardcover protected by worn jacket. Binding in very good condition. 309 pages tight with some pencil markings. Great reading copy! Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singer of Tales (Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature; No.24)

by Albert Bates Lord

price: $64.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harvard U. P; Oxford U. P Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. This is a hardback book. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Singer of Tales

by Albert B. Lord

price: $4.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780689701290 ISBN: 0689701292

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Singer of Tales (Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature) used book

The Singer of Tales (Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature)

by Albert B. Lord

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674808812 ISBN: 0674808819

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Singer of Tales: , used book

The Singer of Tales: ,

by Lord, Albert B, and Nagy, Gregory, Professor (Editor), and Mitchell, Stephen (Editor)

price: $4.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674808812 ISBN: 0674808819

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. pb, 1981, 4th printing, cover has shelf/edgewear, former owner's name/info inside front, used as a textbook so underlining and writing, nice condition though, binding tight, book has been used but taken care of, SKU-A086... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem2009, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1970

Description: pp. 304. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Albert B. Lord

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. White wraps with black and pink letters. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B

price: $5.88

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780689701290 ISBN: 0689701292

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Tanned stiff pages/some cover shelfwear-a nice reading copy. Earlier priced marked on inside front page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $6.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: Harvard U Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1960

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: PB Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Unread, no marks, wraps lt. wear. Fast careful padded shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookfeet, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Singer of Tales used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert Bates

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Cover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674808812 ISBN: 0674808819

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wrappers exhibit light wear/creasing to corners, sides and along spine edges. "As field work in oral technique, this book rates above all others. " A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Singer of Tales

by Albert B. Lord

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1965-06 ISBN-13: 9780689701290 ISBN: 0689701292

Description: Good. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Previous Owners Signature on ffep. Tape on cover. Light foxing to page ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Singer of Tales used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $7.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, USA Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780674808812 ISBN: 0674808819

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Albert B. Lord

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Tight and clean, marker, fading, bit of edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Albert B. Lord

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 1978 printing. Bit of pencil, front cover a bit on the loose side. Cover has wear to edges, top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Albert B. Lord

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Ink to text. Binding is tight, corner damage to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert

price: $8.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Name on inside of front cover. Price block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Thom, The United States

"Essential for the student of early lit., Beowulf, Homer,Bible, OE poetry, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Bill, Forest Hills, NY

"Albert Lord's work is a good follow-up to Milman Parry's work on oral traditions (The Making of Homeric Verse: The Collected Papers of Milman Parry), but unfortunately Lord falls short of his mentor's insights and skills. The book is divided into two portions: Part 1, the theory, and Part 2, the application. I really enjoyed Part 1, and Lord's writing is very accessible and easy to read (which wasn't necessarily a good thing. Parry's work on the same subject required a lot more close, careful reading, but Parry gave much greater insights -- a trade-off I was willing to make). In Part 2, I was disappointed. Lord's applications of the oral-formulaic theory were far too generalized for my taste. I felt his conclusions could be easily challenged, and he didn't provide the kind of highly detailed analysis that Parry gives to support his views. I was anticipating a lot of compelling, specific evidence that would demonstrate the differences between a text that originated from an oral tradition (usually via dictation) and a text that originated from a literary tradition, but Lord's analysis fell well short of my expectations. Overall, it's still a good introduction (which is why I think most literary programs exploring folklore and oral traditions use this as an entry-level text), but it has failings. I loved Part 1, but I was banging my head against the wall in Part 2."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Joocey, The United States

"Building on the pioneering work of Milman Parry, Lord puts together a rich and illuminating study on epic poetry in the Balkans. While the stuff he uncovers about oral formulas is very interesting, I found the data on the careers of aspiring epic poets to be especially rich. I have learned a lot from this book and would recommend it to anyone who's interested in performers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.