» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Singer of Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Singer of Tales

by Albert B Lord

About this title: This case study of the bardic tradition is part linguistics, part anthropology. Based on their assumptions that classical Greek poetic composition was a matter of arranging set combinations of phrases, scholars Parry and Lord set out for the Balkans in the 1930s to discover if contemporary oral traditions likewise used ready-made fragments as they ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Singer of Tales (Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature) used book

The Singer of Tales (Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature)

by Albert B. Lord

price: $4.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674808812 ISBN: 0674808819

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very good. First Atheneum edition. clean text; book plate on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Singer of Tales: , used book

The Singer of Tales: ,

by Lord, Albert B, and Nagy, Gregory, Professor (Editor), and Mitchell, Stephen (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674808812 ISBN: 0674808819

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. book is in good condition, pages are highlighted and underlined in a couple areas not throughout, cover shows signs of wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Singer of Tales used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $7.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, USA Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780674808812 ISBN: 0674808819

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Albert B. Lord

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Tight and clean, marker, fading, bit of edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Albert B. Lord

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 1978 printing. Bit of pencil, front cover a bit on the loose side. Cover has wear to edges, top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Albert B. Lord

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Ink to text. Binding is tight, corner damage to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Albert B. Lord

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 1976 printing. Text is clean except marker to ffep, binding appears repaired. Cover is lightly edgeworn, small crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1981 printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Paperback. Octavo.307 pages. Good. Minor ink markings. Cover lightly edgeworn. Some creases in cover. Several small stains on rear cover. Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature, 24. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Singer of Tales (Studies in Comparative Literature, No. 24) used book

The Singer of Tales (Studies in Comparative Literature, No. 24)

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674808812 ISBN: 0674808819

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket-As Issued. 8vo. Sticker residue on first page, else vg. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Singer of Tales. [Subtitle]: (Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature 24. ) used book

The Singer of Tales. [Subtitle]: (Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature 24. )

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Date Published: 1960 (1981 printing). ISBN-13: 9780674808812 ISBN: 0674808819

Description: VG, text clean and tight condition. 307pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singer of Tales,

by Lord, Albert B.,

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, 1960, 7th prtg,

Description: Pbk 307pp cover is sl. shelfworn, tips of corners are creased otherwise excellent almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature 24. The dust jacket has edge wear and the spine has a lean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good reading copy. Tan cloth hardcover protected by worn jacket. Binding in very good condition. 309 pages tight with some pencil markings. Great reading copy! Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good in price-clipped Good Dj with spine slightly faded and some edge faults' Dj is in mylar sleeve. Cloth, 309pp, index. This is a study of Homer with a comparative approach through the heroic poetrey of the South Slavic regions in the former Yugoslavia. (2.2 JM SI 80/0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Singer of Tales (Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature) new book

The Singer of Tales (Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature)

price: $29.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674808812 ISBN: 0674808819

Description: New. New copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singer of Tales (Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature; No.24)

by Albert Bates Lord

price: $64.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harvard U. P; Oxford U. P Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. This is a hardback book. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Singer of Tales

by Albert B. Lord

price: $4.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780689701290 ISBN: 0689701292

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Singer of Tales (Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature) used book

The Singer of Tales (Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature)

by Albert B. Lord

price: $4.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674808812 ISBN: 0674808819

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Singer of Tales: , used book

The Singer of Tales: ,

by Lord, Albert B, and Nagy, Gregory, Professor (Editor), and Mitchell, Stephen (Editor)

price: $4.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674808812 ISBN: 0674808819

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. pb, 1981, 4th printing, cover has shelf/edgewear, former owner's name/info inside front, used as a textbook so underlining and writing, nice condition though, binding tight, book has been used but taken care of, SKU-A086... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem2009, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1970

Description: pp. 304. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Albert B. Lord

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. White wraps with black and pink letters. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B

price: $5.88

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780689701290 ISBN: 0689701292

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Tanned stiff pages/some cover shelfwear-a nice reading copy. Earlier priced marked on inside front page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: PB Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Unread, no marks, wraps lt. wear. Fast careful padded shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookfeet, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singer of Tales

by Lord, Albert B.

price: $6.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: Harvard U Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1960

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Decipherment of Linear B

Decipherment of Linear B

by John Chadwick

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.49!

Anatomy of Criticism: Four Essays

Anatomy of Criticism: Four Essays

by Northrop Frye

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.99!

A handbook of Greek literature from Homer to the age of Lucian.

A handbook of Greek literature from Homer to the age of Lucian.

by Herbert Jennings Rose

see all from $7.72!

new only from $27.45!

The Mycenaean World

The Mycenaean World

by John Chadwick

see all from $2.68!

new only from $24.33!

The Best of the Achaeans: Concepts of the Hero in Archaic Greek Poetry

The Best of the Achaeans: Concepts of the Hero in Archaic Greek Poetry

by Professor Gregory Nagy

see all from $5.76!

new only from $24.85!

Preface to Plato

Preface to Plato

by Eric Havelock

see all from $16.17!

new only from $23.12!