About this title: This case study of the bardic tradition is part linguistics, part anthropology. Based on their assumptions that classical Greek poetic composition was a matter of arranging set combinations of phrases, scholars Parry and Lord set out for the Balkans in the 1930s to discover if contemporary oral traditions likewise used ready-made fragments as they ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780674808812ISBN:0674808819
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. book is in good condition, pages are highlighted and underlined in a couple areas not throughout, cover shows signs of wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. 1976 printing. Text is clean except marker to ffep, binding appears repaired. Cover is lightly edgeworn, small crease. read more
Edition: 1981 printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Paperback. Octavo.307 pages. Good. Minor ink markings. Cover lightly edgeworn. Some creases in cover. Several small stains on rear cover. Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature, 24. read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature 24. The dust jacket has edge wear and the spine has a lean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Univ Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very good reading copy. Tan cloth hardcover protected by worn jacket. Binding in very good condition. 309 pages tight with some pencil markings. Great reading copy! Hardcover with dust jacket. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good in price-clipped Good Dj with spine slightly faded and some edge faults' Dj is in mylar sleeve. Cloth, 309pp, index. This is a study of Homer with a comparative approach through the heroic poetrey of the South Slavic regions in the former Yugoslavia. (2.2 JM SI 80/0. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780674808812ISBN:0674808819
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. pb, 1981, 4th printing, cover has shelf/edgewear, former owner's name/info inside front, used as a textbook so underlining and writing, nice condition though, binding tight, book has been used but taken care of, SKU-A086... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.