Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good with Very Good DJ in protective mylar cover, book is in excellent condition with minor shelf wear, DJ has some edge wear and rubbing wear! An excellent copy! Book club edition! Hardcover with DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1972
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: HARD BACK
Publisher: MacMillan Co.
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good Book. Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight spine slant. Owner's name on first page, otherwise unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in fine condition. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An uneducated St. Louis housewife receives a remarkable literary heritage from the spirit of a 17th century Englishwoman through an ouija board. Moderate edge wear, remains of a removed bookplate on the rear paste-down endpaper, clean text throughout, tight binding. Jacket is lightly edge worn with slight soiling on the rear panel; no rips or tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover; Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York, New York, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Straight and sharp corners, solid hinges, a hint of rubbing at spine extremities and corners. Slightly musty smell to otherwise clean and unmarked text. Light rubbing to the edges and small chips to spine extremities of the clipped dj.; 5 1/2" x 8"; 293 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. Book club edition, dust jacket has some damage Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light edge wear to book, no marks inside, dustjacekt has edge wear with chipping to spine ends and small tear at corners, bottom corner of flap tore off. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Used 317 pages, Index, untrimmed edges. Book is clean inside & out, no flaws of mention. Dustjacket is bright & clean, small tears, scuff. An account of one of the most bizarre mysteries: an uneducated St. Louis housewife receives a remarkable literary heritage from the spirit of a 17th century Englishwoman through a ouija board. The Englishwoman, Patience Worth "visited" the housewife from 1913 to 1937. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.