» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew

by Kuan Yew Lee

About this title: Visionary? Authoritarian? Model for the West? Lee Kuan Yew, the long-time leader of Singapore, has been called all these things, and more. In these vivid memoirs, Lee takes a profoundly personal look back at the events that led to Singapore's independence and shaped its struggle for success. And, as always, he lets the chips fall where they may. You'll be with Lee as he leads striking unionists against the colonial government; shares tea and rounds of golf with key players in Britain and Malaya; and drinks warm Anchor beer with leaders of the communist underground at secret midnight meetings. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew, Vol. 1

by Lee, Kuan Yew

price: $4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Editions ISBN-13: 9789812049834 ISBN: 9812049835

Description: Very Good. 9812049835 A few marks and scratches on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookOverload, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Third World to First the Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew

by Lee, Kuan Yew

price: $23.55

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Singapore Press Holdings, Singapore Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789812049841 ISBN: 9812049843

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book has bumped corner and wear at top & bottom of spine, name written inside, tight binding and bright pages. Dust jackethas slight edge wear & rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew, Vol. 1

by Lee, Kuan Yew

price: $34.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789812049834 ISBN: 9812049835

Description: Good. 1998 Times Press hardcover. Dust jacket has light edge wear and a short tear at the back top corner; bottom board edges rubbed; first 20 or so pgs. have creased center corners; else clean, solid and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Third World to First. the Singapore Story: 1965-2000. Memoirs

by Lee Kuan Yew:

price: $35.42

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789812049841 ISBN: 9812049843

Description: (Singapore), Times Editions, (2000). Cloth, base of spine rubbed else fine in d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. 778. ISBN 981 204 984 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew used book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew

by Kuan Yew Lee, Lee Kuan-Yeu, Lee Kuan Yew

price: $35.90

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130208033 ISBN: 0130208035

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew used book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew

by Lee, Kuan Yew

price: $49.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780130208033 ISBN: 0130208035

Description: Good. 1998 Prentice-Hall Hardcover Edition. Some wear/chipping/sunning to Dust Jacket and boards text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Third World to First: the Singapore Story: 1965-2000

by Lee, Kuan Yew

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Singapore Press Holdings; Times Editions, Singapore Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789812049841 ISBN: 9812049843

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 778 pp., illus. (some col. ), index; 24 cm. Tight, clean text. Spine slightly cocked/lean, smudge/flyleaf. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Please note: The title of this book is: From Third World to First: The Singapore Story: 1965-2000. Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew used book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew

by Lee, and Yew, Lee Kuan

price: $60.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Fourth Printing 1999 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130208033 ISBN: 0130208035

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 680 p. Audience: General/trade. Like NEW looks like it has never been read perfect throughout from a private estate collection No problems or marks ofany kind read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew, Vol. 1

by Lee, Kuan Yew

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Times Editions ISBN-13: 9789812049834 ISBN: 9812049835

Description: Good. 9812049835 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew, Vol. 1

by Kuan Yew Lee

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Editions Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9789812049834 ISBN: 9812049835

Description: Fair. FFEP has been removed and in so has caused the top 1/3 of binding to come loose. Pages are still intact. Clean text. DJ and hardboard edge have some scuffing. Dj has some closed tears to edges. Will mike a great reading copy. We are a Christian and family owned bookstore. A portion of all proceeds help support Christian missions. Thank you for helping spread the gospel. Priority mail available and books are safely and securely packaged. Curteousy shipping e-mail with delivery ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew, Vol. 2: From Third World to First, 1965-2000

by Lee Kuan Yew

price: $56.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Media Private Limited Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789812049841 ISBN: 9812049843

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew, Vol. 1

by Kuan Yew Lee

price: $64.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Editions Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9789812049834 ISBN: 9812049835

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singapore Story

by Yew, Lee Kuan

price: $76.56

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice Hall, 1st edn Hb in unclipped dw. 8vo B&W illus.680pp Date Published: 1998

Description: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew. Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquariat Fine Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew, Vol. 1

by Kuan Yew Lee

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Editions Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9789812049834 ISBN: 9812049835

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew (1965-2000) ('Li Guang Yao Hui Yi Lu', in Traditional Chinese, Not in English)

by Kuan Yew Lee

price: $118.64

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Shi jie shu ju Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789570602173 ISBN: 9570602171

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew used book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew

by Kuan Yew Lee

price: $154.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130208033 ISBN: 0130208035

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew new book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew

by Kuan Yew Lee; Lee Kuan-Yeu; Lee Kuan Yew

price: $155.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780130208033 ISBN: 0130208035

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew new book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew

by Kuan Yew Lee

price: $187.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130208033 ISBN: 0130208035

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew, Vol. 2: From Third World to First, 1965-2000

by Lee Kuan Yew

price: $6.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789812049841 ISBN: 9812049843

Description: Acceptable. Shows wear Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew used book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew

by Lee, Kuan Yew; Kuan-Yeu, Lee

price: $58.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780130208033 ISBN: 0130208035

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew used book

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew

by Cornelius Ulbert

price: $299.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Financial Times Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780130208033 ISBN: 0130208035

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A man with a vision, Jun 7, 2007
By HILL, Omaha, NE

"This is an interesting book for everyone. This book encompasses an interesting view of the infancy of Singapore politics with an leaders perspective behind the scenes coupled with it's agendas. For me, I grew in Singapore without a full comprehension and realization of the implications and the politics that encompassed Singapore from time of it's independence from British Empire to that of the Malayan states.
*
Growing up, I do recall stories from my father by the dinner table during certain key periods when my father was a member of the CID to DSP (acting superintendent) in the Police force. The events shared in this book helped solidify and reenforce the times with a good recollections of those turbulent times that was hidden to us as citizens. The brevity of this book shares the highlights of those hidden agendas surrounding those turbulent times. This makes me appreciate and understand the policies and laws that were enforced upon us when I was growing up. Although most of us citizens at the times were not fully aware or could not comprehend those turbulent times, the government did a great job at cuddling us but with a strict hand making sure there was always harmony, peace and calm during those periods. As such, we were more or less sheltered from all that were shared in this book like a father would do to protect their children.
*
This book gives an appreciation and a perspective that I would not know of Singapore's pregnancy ant it's birth. It makes me appreciate my heritage with a deeper understanding and respect of the inner workings of the government with Lee Kuan Yew as head of the state.
*
I would recommend this book to everyone - historians , businesses and politicians alike that would want a perspective of the country's birth and infancy that establiished a stable foundation with which Sinagpore was founded upon. Todate, the continued success of the country and it's people is clearly reflected on it's initial established policies during it's infancy sahred in this book .This book shares the country's common beliefs and perspective for a democratic society for a united people based on justice and equality. A vision for the past, now and the future - Lee Kuan Yew's legacy."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.