» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sinews of Power : War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sinews of Power : War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

by John Brewer

About this title: Under the later Stuarts, England became a major European military power, English armies and navies grew to an unprecedented size, civilian administration burgeoned and taxation, public borrowing and spending on war reached new heights. This work examines the causes of the emergence in England of this fiscal-military state and the features which ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Sinews of Power, the: War, Money, and the English State, 1688-1783

by John Brewer

price: $14.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577760 ISBN: 0394577760

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money, and the English State, 1688-1783

by John Brewer

price: $14.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394577760 ISBN: 0394577760

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

by Brewer, John

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577760 ISBN: 0394577760

Description: w/ charts & Graphs. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 289 pages/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State 1688-1783

by Brewer, John

price: $30.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Three Qr. Cloth, Paper Boards Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577760 ISBN: 0394577760

Description: Very Good Plus in Near Fine jacket. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Otherwise, an excellent copy. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783 new book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

by Brewer, John

price: $31.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674809307 ISBN: 0674809300

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

by John Brewer

price: $49.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044452942 ISBN: 0044452942

Description: Good. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

by John Brewer

price: $59.96

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780044452942 ISBN: 0044452942

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783 new book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

by John Brewer

price: $123.19

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044452928 ISBN: 0044452926

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Sinews of Power, War, Money and the English State 1688-1783 new book

The Sinews of Power, War, Money and the English State 1688-1783

price: $124.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044452928 ISBN: 0044452926

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.213 by 6.142 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) `the book is a distinguished work-of importance to students of governmental development generally. it is written in a fluent, non-technical manner that should reach a wide audience. ' american historical review (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Sinews of Power War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783 new book

The Sinews of Power War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

by Brewer, John

price: $151.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044452928 ISBN: 0044452926

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 320 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (320 pages) 'the book is a distinguished work-of importance to students of governmental development generally. it is written in a fluent, non-technical manner that should reach a wide audience. ' american historical review (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783 new book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

by Brewer, John

price: $156.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Other Publisher: Allen & Unwin Australia Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044452928 ISBN: 0044452926

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783 used book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

by Brewer, John

price: $12.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674809307 ISBN: 0674809300

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Really can't tell it from new. Copy is perfect condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: diane-in-ny, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money, and the English State, 1688-1783

by John Brewer

price: $14.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780394577760 ISBN: 0394577760

Description: Like New. This book is very clean with NO markings and an excellent dust jacket. isbn 0394577760 The Sinews of Power: War, Money, and the English State, 1688-1783 by John Brewer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Epiphany Networks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money, and the English State, 1688-1783

by Brewer, John

price: $16.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394577760 ISBN: 0394577760

Description: Good. 0394577760 Shelfwear. Minor pencil notes. Otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calliope Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money, and the English State, 1688-1783

price: $17.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394577760 ISBN: 0394577760

Description: Very good. Hardcover, fine, clean unmarked pages and text, solid tight condition, good clean dust covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money, and the English State, 1688-1783

by Brewer, John, and Sifton, Elisabeth (Editor)

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577760 ISBN: 0394577760

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Fist Edition; Text Clean As New; Gift Inscription & Notes on fly pg; Jacket Near Fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carruthers, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783 used book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

by Brewer, John

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. : Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674809307 ISBN: 0674809300

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783 used book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

by John Brewer

price: $23.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674809307 ISBN: 0674809300

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money & the English State, 1688-1783

by Brewer, John

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY, Knopf, 1989, stated 1st American edition, hardcover, light gray cloth spine with marbly grayish covers, almost asn new unmarked copy with very slight rubs to extremities and unobtrusive red remainder stripe on top edge of the text block against the inner spine, 6-1/4"x9-1/2", near fine dust jacket, 289 pages, illustrated. aaxx. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

by Brewer, John

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577760 ISBN: 0394577760

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 289 pp, end notes, index, remainder mark bottom edge, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783 new book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

by Brewer, John

price: $27.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674809307 ISBN: 0674809300

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783 new book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

by John Brewer

price: $27.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674809307 ISBN: 0674809300

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674809300. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

by Brewer, John

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394577760 ISBN: 0394577760

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. A very nice hardback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English St new book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English St

by Brewer, John

price: $31.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674809307 ISBN: 0674809300

Description: This powerful interpretation of English history provides a completely new framework for understanding how Britain emerged in the eighteenth century as a major international power. Brewers brilliant analysis makes clear that the drastic increase in Br... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783 new book

The Sinews of Power: War, Money and the English State, 1688-1783

by Brewer, John

price: $34.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674809307 ISBN: 0674809300

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.