New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bedtime for Frances

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bedtime for Frances

by Russell Hoban

About this title: Frances the badger doesn't want to go to bed so she tries everything she can think of to put off the big event. First she has a glass of milk, then she makes sure that both her parents have kissed her goodnight (twice), and then she says she can't go to her room because there just might be a hungry tiger or giant up there waiting for her. Will Frances's parents ever get their daughter to sleep? Illustrated with drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Bedtime for Frances used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Russell Hoban

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590098878 ISBN: 059009887X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedtime for Frances used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Russell Hoban~Garth Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060271060 ISBN: 006027106X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Bedtime for Frances (Portals to Reading Jr. )

by Russell Hoban

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perfection Learning Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781563124266 ISBN: 1563124262

Description: New. New! unmarked, reproducible, 24pp"Reading Skills Through Literature" read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: iNet Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedtime for Frances used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Russell Hoban

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590098878 ISBN: 059009887X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Russell Hoban

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060223502 ISBN: 0060223502

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedtime for Frances (Trophy Picture Books) used book

Bedtime for Frances (Trophy Picture Books)

by Russell Hoban

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064434515 ISBN: 0064434516

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Book bent and warped. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Hoban, Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1974

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Staple Bound, Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover, Corners/Edges Worn, Covers Creased/Worn, Soiling On Back Cover, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedtime for Frances used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Russell Hoban

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060271060 ISBN: 006027106X

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Russell Hoban

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780064430050 ISBN: 0064430057

Description: Ex-library. 1976. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedtime for Frances used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Russell Hoban

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590098878 ISBN: 059009887X

Description: Like New. Paperback. (Bx06) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedtime for Frances used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Russell Hoban

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590098878 ISBN: 059009887X

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Hoban, Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Williams, Garth. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Worn edges, text intact. Front corner creased. good reading to copy. Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedtime for Frances used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Russell Hoban

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590098878 ISBN: 059009887X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedtime for Frances used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Hoban, Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590098878 ISBN: 059009887X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. creased on cover, corners curled, pages creased on corners, writing inside front black marker on two pages read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Russell Hoban

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr Date Published: 1976-05 ISBN-13: 9780064430050 ISBN: 0064430057

Description: Good. Creases on the cover but pags are like new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: iNet Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Russell Hoban

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060223519 ISBN: 0060223510

Description: 1960. Library Binding. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Hoban, Russell

price: $2.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Newly Ill ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780060223502 ISBN: 0060223502

Description: Williams, Garth. Good. No dust jacket. edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 31 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Hoban, Russell (Illus. Garth Williams)

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York NY USA Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine. 9" x 7 1/2" Nearly unused condition but lightly sunned interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedtime for Frances (Trophy Picture Books) used book

Bedtime for Frances (Trophy Picture Books)

by Russell Hoban

price: $2.67

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064434515 ISBN: 0064434516

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedtime for Frances used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Hoban, Russell (Illus. Garth Williams)

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York NY USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780064434515 ISBN: 0064434516

Description: Near Fine. 10" x 7 3/4" Fine interior; very light cover handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedtime for Frances (Trophy Picture Books) new book

Bedtime for Frances (Trophy Picture Books)

by Hoban, Russell

price: $2.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 9/29/1995 ISBN-13: 9780064434515 ISBN: 0064434516

Description: New. 0064434516 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZF80. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedtime for Frances (Trophy Picture Books) used book

Bedtime for Frances (Trophy Picture Books)

by Hoban, Russell

price: $2.81

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064434515 ISBN: 0064434516

Description: Fine. 0064434516 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Hoban, Russell

price: $2.87

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover, Pictorial Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. Minor soiling of ft. coer. Pencilled scribbling inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agapeusedbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedtime for Frances used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Hoban, Russell

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Trophy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064434515 ISBN: 0064434516

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedtime for Frances used book

Bedtime for Frances

by Hoban, Russell

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Trophy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064434515 ISBN: 0064434516

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: