» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Simpler Way

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Downsizing didn't produce the increase in productivity many companies expected. The reason, the authors of this text argue, is that we are still expecting human qualities from mechanistic structures - the way we develop organizations depends heavily on how we organize our lives. Drawing on the work scientists, philosophers, poets, novelists, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Wheatley, Margaret J, And Kellner-Rogers, Myron

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 135 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Margaret J Wheatley, Myron Kellner-Rogers

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Margaret J Wheatley, Myron Kellner-Rogers

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Myron Kellner-Rogers, Margaret J Wheatley

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Good in Good jacket. 275-Y: Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Margaret J. Wheatley, Myron Kellner-Rogers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Myron Kellner-Rogers

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Simpler Way used book

Simpler Way

by Margaret J. Wheatley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Margaret J. Wheatley, Myron Kellner-Rogers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Pub Date: 8/1/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 135. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Margaret J. Wheatley, Myron Kellner-Rogers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Margaret J. Wheatley, Myron Kellner-Rogers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Wheatley, Margaret J; Kellner-Rogers, Myron

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Very Good. 1881052958 Berrett-Koehler large first edition hardcover with great dustjacket; excellent condition except for name/address of company stamped inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Wheatley, Margaret J, and Kellner-Rogers, Myron

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 135 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Margaret J Wheatley, Myron Kellner-Rogers

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576750506 ISBN: 1576750507

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Wheatley, Margaret J, and Kellner-Rogers, Myron

price: $4.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ is somewhat wrinkled. 135 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scissors Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Simpler Way used book

Simpler Way

by Wheatley, Margaret J.

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BERRETT-KOEHLER PUBLISHERS Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Very Good. 9.5 x 8.3 x 0.7 inches. Signed by Author In a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Kellner-Rogers, Myron; Wheatley, Margaret J

price: $4.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Reader copy. Cover is a bit worn, pages slightly warped. Otherwise great. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Margaret J. Wheatley; Myron Kellner-Rogers

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1996-08 ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Like New. This hardcover is like new in every way--has no markings appears unread, binding like brand new. Tiny bit of shelf wear results in downgrade from brand new to like new. Book will be dispatched to you within 24 hours of your order. MendoPower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Wheatley, Margaret J, and Kellner-Rogers, Myron

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781576750506 ISBN: 1576750507

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 135 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: madisonmoby, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Wheatley, Margaret J, and Kellner-Rogers, Myron

price: $7.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781576750506 ISBN: 1576750507

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good to Very good Condition, just cover shows some wear, pages are very clean and tight binding. Glued binding. 135 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Wheatley, Margaret J.; Kellner-Rogers, Myron

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Pub Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8 1/4" x 9 1/4"; Type: Ex-Library Ex-library copy w/lib features: lib marks, stamps, id tags, etc. Other than library's, text free of notes. Binding good. Some wear boards/edges. Some age toning/soiling page edges. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way new book

A Simpler Way

by Wheatley, Margaret J, and Kellner-Rogers, Myron

price: $8.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781576750506 ISBN: 1576750507

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. yellowed cover, shelf life. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 135 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kitrick Managment Company, LTD, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way new book

A Simpler Way

by Margaret J Wheatley; Myron Kellner-Rogers

price: $10.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781576750506 ISBN: 1576750507

Description: New. 1998 December paperback no marks and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way new book

A Simpler Way

by Wheatley, Margaret J.; Kellner-Rogers, Myron

price: $11.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: New. New, collectible stated 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simpler Way used book

A Simpler Way

by Wheatley, Margaret J., And Myron Kellner-Rogers

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, San Francisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781881052951 ISBN: 1881052958

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 135 pp. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Simpler Way

by Wheatley, Margaret J.; Kellner-Rogers, Myron;

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers

Description: VERY GOOD. USED: -: Very Good: -: -: Half of dj missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2008
By Laurie, The United States

"A Simpler Way by Margaret Wheatley & Myron Kellner Rogers.
Systems organize themselves. A breakthrough book for me. Prose and illustrations are beautiful - like an art book.
"Constructed around five major themes -- play, organization, self, emergence, and coherence -- A Simpler Way challenges the way we live and work, presenting a profound worldview.
In thoughtful, creative prose, the authors help readers connect their own personal experiences to the idea that organizations are evolving systems. With its relaxed, poetic style, A Simpler Way will help readers increase their organizing capacity and free them from the daily stress that disorganization brings.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 29, 2007
By Peep, Estonia

"How to organize life, business, anything better - by learning from the nature and using self-organization. The book seemed too slow for me - it felt like I was half way through the book, but it still hadn't made a point. Very fluffy and poetic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 10, 2007
By Jeremy, Gorham, ME

"This book takes the often challenging language and concepts used to explain human systems theory and turns it into poetry. A simpler way can be read on different levels. I have found it to be spiritually evocative, others may read it as an essay on occupational development, while others may experience it for its beautiful layout, including the composition of the photographs. I wish more books on complex subjects could be this interesting to look at and take in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2007
By beth, Chandler, AZ

"Meg Wheatley brings a unique perspective, blending science and philosophy as a way of looking at people and organizations. The premise is truly that nature self organizes, we as people do not need to "control" things like we sometimes think we need to, people, nature, the world will self-organize, with or without our "help".

Easy read that makes me reconsider my beliefs and actions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of A Simpler Way by Margaret J Wheatley, Myron Kellner-Rogers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.