New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Kent Nerburn, Ph.D.

About this title: Following up on his inspirational LETTER TO MY SON, Kent Nerburn offers nuggets of wisdom in SIMPLE TRUTHS. These brief, essay-like pieces with titles such as "On Education and Learning," "On Work," "On Money," and "On Death" are, in Nerburn's hands, refreshing reminders of things we need to know, or things we may already know but that still need to be said: core values--or home truths--crafted here like something homemade, in order to provide guidance along life's path.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Nerburn, Kent

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: Good. 1880032929 HARDCOVER, HAS A LITTLE BIT OF HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, HAS MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS, GOOD FOR PERSONAL USE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Kent Nerburn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Kent Nerburn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Nerburn, Kent

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: Very Good. 1880032929 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Kent Nerburn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Nerburn, Kent

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567315233 ISBN: 1567315232

Description: Good. 1567315232 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tare and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1204 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Kent Nerburn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567315233 ISBN: 1567315232

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Kent Nerburn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Kent Nerburn

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: Good. Some underlining in the front of the book Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Nerburn, Kent

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567315233 ISBN: 1567315232

Description: Fine. 1567315232. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Nerburn, Kent

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: Fine. 1880032929 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZE38. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Kent Nerburn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Kent Nerburn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Kent Nerburn

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW WORLD LIBRARY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life new book

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Nerburn, Kent, Ph.D.

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: New World Library, Novato, CA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW; PERFECT; GIFT QUALITY! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sherry Benson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Kent Nerburn

price: $2.60

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life new book

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Nerburn, Kent

price: $2.69

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781567315233 ISBN: 1567315232

Description: New. 1567315232 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z64L. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Nerburn, Kent

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New World Library, Novata, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bookplate on first flypage of nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Kent Nerburn

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW WORLD LIBRARY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: Like New. Like new with minor shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life new book

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Nerburn, Kent

price: $2.96

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: New. 1880032929 HARDBACK-**BRAND NEW**. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. within 24 hrs from IA with domestic confirmation. Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sheri's Book Treasures, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life new book

Simple Truths: Clear & Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Nerburn, Kent

price: $3.57

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: New. 1880032929 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN & COMPLETE, BINDING, COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY-NO PROBLEMS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Nerburn, Kent, Ph.D.

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781880032923 ISBN: 1880032929

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. Faint shelfwear to dustjacket, crisp, clean, unmarked, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Kent Nerburn

price: $4.70

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781577315155 ISBN: 1577315154

Description: Fine. Unread store stock copy, cover might have light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life used book

Simple Truths: Clear and Gentle Guidance on the Big Issues in Life

by Nerburn, Kent, Ph.D.

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781880032923