About this title: This coffee-table book includes photographs by Alison Wright of the Dalai Lama and his fellow Tibetans-in-exile, as well as essays about the Dalai Lama by Orville Schell, Robert Thurman, Diki Tsering (the Dalai Lama's mother), and others.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New World Library
Date Published: 10/2001
ISBN-13:9781577311751ISBN:1577311752
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New World Library
Date Published: 2001-10-10
ISBN-13:9781577311751ISBN:1577311752
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New World Library
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781577311751ISBN:1577311752
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Religion This copy is tight and the text is clean and bright...slight edgewear to the dust cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New World Library, Novata, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781577311751ISBN:1577311752
Description: Alison Wright. As New in As New jacket. 10 1/2 x 10 1/2. Illustrated. Writings on the life of His Holiness the Dalai Lama by a wide variety of famous people. Book is new. still in shrinkwrap. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tibet house, New World Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781577311751ISBN:1577311752
Description: Color Photos. Oversized 144 Pages. USED LIKE NEW fine/fine-, clean bright color dj, interior clean and solid and bright throughout, looks new and unread. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New World Library
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781577311751ISBN:1577311752
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight, oversized. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New World Library, Novata, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781577311751ISBN:1577311752
Description: photographs by Alison Wright. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to 1577311752 A simple monk: writings on His Holiness the Dalai Lama / edited by Tom Morgan; photographs by Alison Wright; introduction by Robert A.F. Thurman. Novato, CA: New World Library, 2001. 143 p. : col. ill., map; 27 cm. ISBN: 1577311752 (Cloth: alk. paper) mylar cover, a very nice copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New World Library
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781577311751ISBN:1577311752
Description: FINE. In NF-jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 143pp. DESCRIPTION: Like new copy. Pages clean, binding tight. Jacket clean, very mild corner/edge wear. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Novato, CA, U.S.A. : New World Library, 2001, Novato, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781577311751ISBN:1577311752
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. His Holiness the fourteenth Dalai Lama, Tenzin Gyatso, has captured the world's heart and imagination with his extraordinary wisdom and humility in the face of China's brutal, decades long occupation of Tibet. This stunning new visual biography marries provacative writings on His Holiness by some of today's most intriguing authors with vibrant full collor images by photojournalist ... read more
"Really good - filled with beautiful color prints and several essays/articles on the 14th Dalai Lama. I learned a ton from this book. One essay is about how the Dalai Lama was recognized as the reincarnation of the 13th Dalai Lama when he was 3 1/2 years old (another essay explains the strategy behind the 13th Dalai Lama's decision to be reincarnated so as to be young enough to deal with the political problems that Tibet was to face). Another essay explains the history of Tibet's struggles with China and how the Dalai Lama came to be in exile. But my favorite part of the book is a very hopeful piece on the future of the world, based on 4 factors that the Dalai Lama recognizes in the way humanity deals now with the world. One is that we have build mass weapons to such a destructive scale that they actually cannot be used, so we are turning to non-violence as the new way to resolve issues. Another is the fact that although people used to believe that technology held the answers to everything, we have now started to see the use of our planet's resources destroyed by technology. So, humanity is now waking up to the fact that we have to take care of the planet. So yes, the world stinks but maybe that's exactly what we need to serve as an impetus to shake up people into making better decisions. Very interesting..."
"This book is very inspirational, the photographs, beautiful. I especially enjoyed learning how His Holiness was discovered at a very young age. I have seen the movies mentioned in this book: Seven Years in Tibet, Kundun, and Windhorse. I recommend them all. I especially liked Kundun, although it was very sad."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.