» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Simple Heart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: One of 60 low-priced classic texts published to celebrate Penguin's 60th anniversary. All the titles are extracts from "Penguin Classics" titles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Simple Heart

by Flaubert, Gustave, And Baldick, Robert (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 08/1996 ISBN-13: 9780146001536 ISBN: 0146001532

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Simple Heart (New Directions Bibelot) used book

A Simple Heart (New Directions Bibelot)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811213189 ISBN: 0811213188

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Simple Heart (Classic, 60s)

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780146001536 ISBN: 0146001532

Description: Very Good. 0146001532 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simple Heart (New Directions Bibelot) used book

A Simple Heart (New Directions Bibelot)

by Gustave Flaubert~Arthur Sydney McDowall~Arthur McD

price: $2.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811213189 ISBN: 0811213188

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simple Heart used book

A Simple Heart

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions/Bibelote Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811213189 ISBN: 0811213188

Description: Good. Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simple Heart (the Art of the Novella) used book

A Simple Heart (the Art of the Novella)

by Gustave Flaubert, Charlotte Mandell

price: $4.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780974607887 ISBN: 0974607886

Description: Good. 2004-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simple Heart (New Directions Bibelot) used book

A Simple Heart (New Directions Bibelot)

by Flaubert, Gustave; Flausbert, Gustave

price: $5.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811213189 ISBN: 0811213188

Description: Fine. 0811213188 2nd printing. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simple Heart (New Directions Bibelot) used book

A Simple Heart (New Directions Bibelot)

by Gustave Flaubert; Gustave Flausbert

price: $5.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780811213189 ISBN: 0811213188

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Simple Heart new book

A Simple Heart

by Flaubert, Gustave, and Mandell, Charlotte (Translated by)

list price: $10.00

our price: $8.50

you save: $1.50 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Melville House Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780974607887 ISBN: 0974607886

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Art of the Novella. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Simple Heart new book

A Simple Heart

by Flaubert, Gustave, and Flausbert, Gustave, and McDowall, Arthur (Translated by)

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.35

you save: $1.60 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811213189 ISBN: 0811213188

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 68 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Simple Heart (Penguin Classics 60s)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780146001536 ISBN: 0146001532

Description: Good. Some tanning EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Simple Heart (Classic, 60s)

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 30/11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780146001536 ISBN: 0146001532

Description: Good. 0146001532. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Simple Heart (Classic, 60s)

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 30/11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780146001536 ISBN: 0146001532

Description: Good. 0146001532. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Simple Heart (New Directions Bibelot) new book

A Simple Heart (New Directions Bibelot)

by G Flaubert

price: $19.71

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811213189 ISBN: 0811213188

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Simple Heart & Herodias

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $49.13

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Grolier Society, London Date Published: No DateCirca 1930

Description: Large Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Red cloth boards, paper title patch to spine. Gilt to top edge of pages-pages ends uncut. Spine lightly faded. Illustrations by Emile Adan. Preface to "A Simple Heart" by A De Claye. Preface to "Herodias" by Anatole France. Beaux Arts Classics. Luxembourg Edition-Limited edition of 1000 copies-this is copy number 727.118 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Simple Heart

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $95.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Collectible-Good. No Dust Jacket Illustrated by Emile Adan. Salon edition, Limited edition #312/550. No date stated. Inside clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Simple Heart (Classic, 60s)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780146001536 ISBN: 0146001532

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Simple Heart (Penguin Classics 60s)

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 30/11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780146001536 ISBN: 0146001532

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Simple Heart used book

A Simple Heart

by Flaubert, Gustavo; McDowall, Arthur Sydney

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811213189 ISBN: 0811213188

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Simple Heart (New Directions Bibelot) used book

A Simple Heart (New Directions Bibelot)

by Gustave Flaubert; Gustave Flausbert; Translator-Arthur McDowall

price: $3.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780811213189 ISBN: 0811213188

Description: Good. Clean text with normal shelfwear, a few dog eared pages, creasing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

A Simple Heart (New Directions Bibelot) used book

A Simple Heart (New Directions Bibelot)

by Gustave Flaubert; Gustave Flausbert; Translator-Arthur McDowall

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780811213189 ISBN: 0811213188

Description: Good. Has underlining and writing in margins. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

A Simple Heart used book

A Simple Heart

by Flaubert, Gustave & Gustave Flausbert; McDowall, Arthur

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811213189 ISBN: 0811213188

Description: Very Good. 0811213188. Paperback. Clean with very light rubbing to covers. NO markings. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; New Directions Bibelot; 0.19 x 6.95 x 4.75 Inches; 68 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Simple Heart

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: sc Publisher: NEW * Date Published: 4/1/1996

Description: VG; very thin dark spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Simple Heart new book

A Simple Heart

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $6.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780974607887 ISBN: 0974607886

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Simple Heart new book

A Simple Heart

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $6.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780974607887 ISBN: 0974607886

Description: BRAND NEW. 0974607886. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Nisha, Coppell, TX

"I can't dig the writing style. I know that it was the device he implemented to remove himself from the situation, but I hated it. It made me not like realism, until I realized that there are so many other authors who can do it much better"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Noelle, New York, NY

"Couldn't stand the main character Felicite. And what's with her obsession with Lou Lou the parrot? What did he represent? Something symbolic?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Suzanne, San Francisco, CA

"This is not the edition I read, but I don't see the edition I have (Melville House Publishing) here.

This novella takes a little of the romance out of the nineteenth century, but it is straightforward and sometimes reveals great beauty - in its reflection of life, or in the writing itself - and humour. The story is mostly a summation of a servant woman's entire life, and the few moments of dialogue were often quite funny, so I would have liked to have seen more of that, but you can't really criticize a thing that has stood the test of time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Teresa, Kenner, LA

"A good tale with an absurd twist. I read this as background to Barnes' "Flaubert's Parrot," so now back to the Barnes ..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of A Simple Heart by Gustave Flaubert, Charlotte Mandell (Translator)

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
12 of 17 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Reading Chekhov: A Critical Journey

Reading Chekhov: A Critical Journey

by Janet Malcolm

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

Stranger

Stranger

by Albert Camus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Joseph Gibaldi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

My Ántonia

My Ántonia

by Willa Cather

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Housekeeping

Housekeeping

by Marilynne Robinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.03!