» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Flo Braker, Dana Gallagher (Photographer)

About this title: The award-winning author of Sweet Miniatures offers an organized, methodical approach to baking that features some two hundred tested dessert recipes--for cakes, tortes, tarts, pies, pastries, and more, along with step-by-step instructions for a variety of useful cooking and decorating techniques. 1

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Simple Art of Perfect Baking used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Flo Braker

price: $7.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780963159120 ISBN: 0963159127

Description: Fair. Spine creased. Liquid staining on page edges of last 100 pages. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Flo Braker

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1984-11 ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: Good. Cleanwith remainder mark on top, small tears on edges of dustjacket, heavy rubs on rear jacket-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $13.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: Good. Has some visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $17.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 2345678910 Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: Kristee Kreitman. Near Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 10 X 7 1/4. 506 pages, bibliography & indexed. Illustrated by B/W drawings. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: William Morrow and Company, New York, 1985; Very Good+; Very Good+ d/j; First Edition, First Printing; More than 150 illustrations by Kristee Kreitman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $18.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: Kreitman, Kristee. New in fine dust jacket. New hardbound in near fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $24.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chapters Pub Ltd, Shelburne, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963159120 ISBN: 0963159127

Description: Richardson, Alan [photography]; Rosendahl, Kristee [illustrator] Very Good. Very good, paperback, spine creased, color photos, black and white illustrations. extra shipping will apply for overseas orders, 8 1/2" x 11" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: Illustrated by Kreitman, Kristee (Illustrator) Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0688025269. Uncommon. Classic Work. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Flo Braker

price: $29.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1984-11 ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $33.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: Illustrations By Kristee Kreitman. Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 506pp. Some tears to the dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: Second printing. Fine in just about fine unclipped dust jacket. At the time of publication Baker was a contributor to Bon Appetit magazine. 506 pp. including index and other back matter. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $42.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company Inc., NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: KREITMAN, Kristee. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cream bds brown cloth spine, 506pp, index. B&W illus. A thorough, well-presented book for the home baker. First edition; second printing. No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj in a mylar sleeve. (2.6 lbs FO 40/5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking (Cookbook Library)

by Braker, Flo

price: $45.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardbound Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: Kreitman, Kristee (illustrator) Fine. No Jacket. Oversized 506pp including index illustrations Small tears at top edge of first three pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $48.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: 0688025269. Fine in a NF DJ, small chip lower spine DJ; A Classic; Stated First; Cloth backed boards; Large 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $49.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: Kreitman, Kristee. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by author. Near Fine+ in Near Fine (price clipped) dj. First edition, first printing. Sewn binding. 505 pages. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. "From cover to cover this is a wonderfully instructive and usable book. The skills you will learn from it can be applied to recipes in your other dessert books, perhaps unlocking some of their secrets, and leading to much greater conficence in your mastery of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking (1984)

by Braker, Flo

price: $55.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing Publisher: William Morrow and Co., New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: Illustrated by Kristee Kreitman. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688025269. Clean yellow boards, brown cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial double title page. Numerous B/W illustrations. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. A well organized basic baking book. Cook Book; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 506 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Bikoff's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Simple Art of Perfect Baking used book

Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chapters Publishing, Shelburne Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963159120 ISBN: 0963159127

Description: Near Fine. 0963159127. Updated and revised edition. Color photographs by Alan Richardson. Illustrations by Kristee Rosendahl. First printing thus (paperback). Near fine in oversized pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688025269. More than 150 illustrations by Kristee Kreitman. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $125.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688025269. More than 150 illustrations by Kristee Kreitman. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (short closed edge tear at base of front panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Flo Braker

price: $3.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Flo Braker

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963159120 ISBN: 0963159127

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Flo Braker

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: Good. Dust jacket worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $5.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: VG-/VG; inside cover tear; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780963159120 ISBN: 0963159127

Description: Good. 0963159127 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Simple Art of Perfect Baking

by Braker, Flo

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688025267 ISBN: 0688025269

Description: Book Slight Wear. Dust Jacket Slight Wear. 10" NOT an ex library book. Book has wear bottom side edge, may have happened during the printing process. Light foxing on top edge of pages. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has chip bottom rear of endflap, other 3/4" and shorter tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.