» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The bedroom philosophers.

by D. A. F. marquis de Sade

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Bedroom Philosophers

by Sade, De Donatien Aldonse Francois Marquis

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Olympia press, Traveller's#49, Paris Date Published: 1960

Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 224PG Green paper covers. "Traveller's Companion Series #49". back cover statement. "not to be so ld in the U.S.A. & U.K. " being an English rendering of LA PHILOSOPHIE DANS LE BOUDOIR done by Pielalessandro Casavini. BALCK SPINE TITLES ON WHITE SPINE BOX. ALL ON DEEP GREEN PAPER COVERS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bedroom Philosophers Greenleaf Classic used book

The Bedroom Philosophers Greenleaf Classic

by Sade, Donatien Alphonse Francois, Marquis De

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Greenleaf Classics, San Diego Date Published: 1965

Description: Paperback. Shelfwear; some browning due to age. Very good. 224pp. Complete and unexpurgated; the fifth dialogue contains the tract, "Yet Another Effort, Frenchmen, If You Would Become Republicans. " A piracy of the edition translated by Austryn Wainhouse for The Olympia Press, with the addition of an introduction by Irving Shulman. GC201. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedroom Philosophers Traveller's Companion Series

by Sade, D. A. F., Marquis De

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Olympia Press, Paris Date Published: 1965

Description: Original wrappers. Light shelfwear. Very good. 224pp. Being an English rendering...done by Pieralessandro Casavini (Austryn Wainhouse). No. 49 of The Traveller's Companion Series. Third edition in this series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedroom Philosophers Traveller's Companion Series

by Sade, D. A. F., Marquis De

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Olympia Press, Paris Date Published: 1960

Description: Original printed wrappers. Very good. Being an English rendering...done by Pieralessandro Casavini (Austryn Wainhouse). 8vo. pp. 224. No. 49 of The Traveller's Companion Series. Second edition in this series; green border on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedroom Philosophers. Being an English Rendering. of La Philosphie Dans Le Boudoir, Done By Pieralessandro Casavini (Austryn Wainhouse) Traveller's Companion Series

by Sade, D. A. F., Marquis De

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Olympia Press, Paris Date Published: 1957

Description: Original printed wrappers. Light shelfwear. Very good. 226pp. No. 49 of The Traveller's Companion Series. First edition in this series. This is the first integral English translation of LA PHILOSOPHIE DANS LE BOUDOIR ('Londres' [Paris], 1795). The first Olympia Press edition was published in May 1953. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bedroom Philosophers. Being an English Rendering of La Philosophie Dans Le Boudoir Done By Pieralessandro Casavini [Austryn Wainhouse]

by Sade, D. A. F., Marquis De

price: $150.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Olympia Press, Paris Date Published: 1953

Description: Original printed wrappers. Some spotting on the top edge, otherwise a very good copy. Square 12mo. pp. 216. G. Legman's copy, with a slip of paper, inserted, on which Mr. Legman has recorded some interesting bibliographical remarks concerning this editon. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bedroom Philosophers

by D A F De Sade

price: $10.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OLYMPIA PRESS Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition, Minor Shelf Wear, But Otherwise Very Good. 1965 Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lucky Dog Media, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bedroom Philosophers

by D A F De Sade

price: $18.23

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collectors Publication Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Adult read, sexual content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bedroom Philosophers

by D A F De Sade

price: $19.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OLYMPIA PRESS Date Published: 1957

Description: Published by OLYMPIA PRESS in 1957. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Wear to extremities. 1960 edition. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bedroom Philosophers, the, Being an English Rendering of La Philosophie Dans Le Boudoir

by Sade, D. A. F. De. Translated By Pieralessandro Casavini

price: $28.40

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Olympia Press, Paris Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Travellers Companion Series 49. 16mo, 226 pp. Printed price Fr. 1.200. Spine creased, wrappers lightly soiled, worn at edges and corners, head of fore-edge bumped, light foxing and soiling to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bedroom Philosophers: Being an English Rendering of La Philosophie Dans Le Boudoir, Done By Pieralessandro Casavini

by Sade, D. A. F., Marquis De [Author]; Casavini, Piealessandro [Translator]

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Stiff Wrappers in Dust Jacket Publisher: Olympia Press, Paris, France Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. First edition [May 1953] of the Olympia Press edition of this English-language translation of one of the cornerstone works by the notorious Marquis de Sade. Bound in original stiff wrappers enclosed in publisher's original gray dust jacket printed in black, with front-cover title framed by horizontal white rules and front-cover text enclosed within border of white asterisks. Rubbing/wear to edges of spine; 3/8" closed tear to top left corner of front panel; 1/2 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.