Publisher: Olympia press, Traveller's#49, Paris
Date Published: 1960
Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 224PG Green paper covers. "Traveller's Companion Series #49". back cover statement. "not to be so ld in the U.S.A. & U.K. " being an English rendering of LA PHILOSOPHIE DANS LE BOUDOIR done by Pielalessandro Casavini. BALCK SPINE TITLES ON WHITE SPINE BOX. ALL ON DEEP GREEN PAPER COVERS. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Greenleaf Classics, San Diego
Date Published: 1965
Description: Paperback. Shelfwear; some browning due to age. Very good. 224pp. Complete and unexpurgated; the fifth dialogue contains the tract, "Yet Another Effort, Frenchmen, If You Would Become Republicans. " A piracy of the edition translated by Austryn Wainhouse for The Olympia Press, with the addition of an introduction by Irving Shulman. GC201. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Olympia Press, Paris
Date Published: 1965
Description: Original wrappers. Light shelfwear. Very good. 224pp. Being an English rendering...done by Pieralessandro Casavini (Austryn Wainhouse). No. 49 of The Traveller's Companion Series. Third edition in this series. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Olympia Press, Paris
Date Published: 1960
Description: Original printed wrappers. Very good. Being an English rendering...done by Pieralessandro Casavini (Austryn Wainhouse). 8vo. pp. 224. No. 49 of The Traveller's Companion Series. Second edition in this series; green border on title page. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Olympia Press, Paris
Date Published: 1957
Description: Original printed wrappers. Light shelfwear. Very good. 226pp. No. 49 of The Traveller's Companion Series. First edition in this series. This is the first integral English translation of LA PHILOSOPHIE DANS LE BOUDOIR ('Londres' [Paris], 1795). The first Olympia Press edition was published in May 1953. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Olympia Press, Paris
Date Published: 1953
Description: Original printed wrappers. Some spotting on the top edge, otherwise a very good copy. Square 12mo. pp. 216. G. Legman's copy, with a slip of paper, inserted, on which Mr. Legman has recorded some interesting bibliographical remarks concerning this editon. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: OLYMPIA PRESS
Date Published: 1957
Description: Published by OLYMPIA PRESS in 1957. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Wear to extremities. 1960 edition. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Olympia Press, Paris
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. Travellers Companion Series 49. 16mo, 226 pp. Printed price Fr. 1.200. Spine creased, wrappers lightly soiled, worn at edges and corners, head of fore-edge bumped, light foxing and soiling to page edges. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Stiff Wrappers in Dust Jacket
Publisher: Olympia Press, Paris, France
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. First edition [May 1953] of the Olympia Press edition of this English-language translation of one of the cornerstone works by the notorious Marquis de Sade. Bound in original stiff wrappers enclosed in publisher's original gray dust jacket printed in black, with front-cover title framed by horizontal white rules and front-cover text enclosed within border of white asterisks. Rubbing/wear to edges of spine; 3/8" closed tear to top left corner of front panel; 1/2 ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.