» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Giovanni Pacioni

About this title: "Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms" is indispensable to anyone fascinated by mushrooms and other fungi. Lavishly illustrated, it contains detailed information about 420 types of mushrooms and other fungi found in the United States and Europe. The comprehensive introduction provides general information on the structure, reproduction, life cycles, classification, and distribution of the various species and describes the individual parts of the fungus as well. The entries describe the appearance, habitat, and geographic distribution of each species of fungi. The easy-to-use visual key ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Pacioni, Giovanni, and Lincoff, Gary (Editor)

price: $4.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. owner's name in sharpie on page edge. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 511 p. Contains: Illustrations. Nature Guide Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Clarke, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Pacioni, Giovanni

price: $4.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Pacioni, Giovanni, and Lincoff, Gary (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in Italian, English. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 511 p. Contains: Illustrations. Nature Guide Series. Audience: General/trade. Original owner's name stamp to closed pages. Clean tight text with firm binding. Clean soft cover with light edgewear, no creases. Remainder to bottom of closed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms (Nature Guide Series) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms (Nature Guide Series)

by Gary H. Lincoff

price: $5.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1982-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Pacioni, Giovanni, and Lincoff, Gary (Editor)

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 511 p. Contains: Illustrations. Nature Guide Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Pacioni, Giovanni, and Lincoff, Gary (Editor)

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books / Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 511 p. Contains: Illustrations. Nature Guide Series. Audience: General/trade. A nice, fine minus trade paperback copy of this comprehensive mushroom guide with light wear to the pictorial covers. 4th printing, Fully illustrated in color; small 8vo., 511 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Pacioni, Giovanni, and Lincoff, Gary (Editor)

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Text in Italian, English. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 511 p. Contains: Illustrations. Nature Guide Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Pacioni, Giovanni; Lincoff, Gary H. Ed

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside by Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1st thus, @1981 ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: Very Good-soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 511pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, corners wearing, back foot corner clipped off, spine creases, cover. slight yellowing, clean, text. slight sense of gutter stress. marker line footedge. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Lincoff, Gary

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671427986 ISBN: 0671427989

Description: Very Good. 0671427989 Hardcover book in very nice condition, pages are clean and tight. Price clipped on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Pacioni, Giovanni And Edited By Lincoff, Gary H., Illustrated By Photos

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 7th Printing. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 511 pp, glossy wht SC wraps w/blk lettering w/color pictorial front. Book has over 400 full-color illustrations of mushrooms and other fungi and contains information on about 420 types of mushrooms and other fungi found in the United States and Europe. Provides general information on the structure, reproduction, life cycles, classification, and distribution of the various speices and describes the individual parts of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Lincoff, Gary H.

price: $11.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in very good condition with slight edgewear. A guidebook with over 400 full color illustrations of mushrooms and other fungi-plus information on appearance, size, ecological enviironment, edibility, and much, much more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Lincoff, Gary H. (Editor)

price: $12.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Books NY 1981

Description: Reprint paperback Very Good in wraps Many photographs Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Pacioni, Giovanni

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover is bumped with worn edges. Pgs. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms new book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Pacioni, Giovanni, and Lincoff, Gary (Editor)

list price: $19.00

our price: $17.10

you save: $1.90 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: New. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 511 p. Contains: Illustrations. Nature Guide Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms new book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Pacioni, Giovanni / Lincoff, Gary (Editor) / Lincoff, Gary

price: $18.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1982-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780671428495. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms (Nature Guide Series) new book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms (Nature Guide Series)

by Gary H. Lincoff

price: $18.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Lincoff Gary H (Editor)

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1981st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671427986 ISBN: 0671427989

Description: VG+, VG+ Short 8VO, 511pgs., Color Photos. Nice copy. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms (Nature Guide Series) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms (Nature Guide Series)

by Gary H. Lincoff

price: $4.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms (Nature Guide Series) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms (Nature Guide Series)

by Gary H. Lincoff

price: $4.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Gary Lincoff

price: $6.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671427986 ISBN: 0671427989

Description: Good. Spine shows wear Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms By Gary Lincoff

by Gary Lincoff

price: $6.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671427986 ISBN: 0671427989

Description: Good. Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms (Nature Guide Series) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms (Nature Guide Series)

by Lincoff, Gary H.

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 7.5 x 4.6 x 1.0 inches. 511pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Pacioni, Giovanni; Lincoff, Gary

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: Very Good+ No Dust Jacket. 4.75"x7.25" With over 400 full color illustrations of mushrooms and other fungi...plus information on appearance, size, ecological enviornment, edibility, and much more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms

by Lincoff, Gary H.

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: Near fine. Excellent, unread copy with light creases to bright front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms (Nature Guide Series used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms (Nature Guide Series

by Gary H. Lincoff

price: $9.11

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671428495 ISBN: 0671428497

Description: Book Soft cover good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.