New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Simon & Schuster Short Prose Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Simon & Schuster Short Prose Reader

by Robert Funk, Susan Day

About this title: Includes over 50 readings, many by women and multicultural writers as well as humorous writing by several well-known authors. Topics include Active Reading; The Reading-Writing Connection; Strategies For Conveying Ideas; Strategies For Making A Point; Strategies For Clarifying Meaning; Strategies For Sorting Ideas; Strategies For Examining Two Subjects; Strategies For Explaining How Things Work; Strategies For Analyzing Why Things Happen; and Strategies For Influencing Others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader (2nd Edition) used book

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader (2nd Edition)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130959959 ISBN: 0130959952

Description: 1999. Paperback. 2nd Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader used book

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader

by Robert Funk, Susan X. Day, Elizabeth McMahan

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780132055840 ISBN: 0132055848

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader (2nd Edition) used book

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader (2nd Edition)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130959959 ISBN: 0130959952

Description: 1999. Paperback. 2nd Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the used book

Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the

by Robert Funk Susan X. Day Elizabeth McMahan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780132055840 ISBN: 0132055848

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader (2nd Edition) used book

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader (2nd Edition)

by Susan X. Day~Elizabeth McMahan~Robert Funk

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130959959 ISBN: 0130959952

Description: Very Good. Wonderful Shape! ! Great Book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the used book

Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the

by Funk, Robert; Day, Susan X.; McMahan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780132055840 ISBN: 0132055848

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0132055848 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader (2nd Edition) used book

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader (2nd Edition)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130959959 ISBN: 0130959952

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Simon & Schuster Short Prose Reader (3rd Edition) new book

The Simon & Schuster Short Prose Reader (3rd Edition)

by Funk, Robert; Day, Susan X.; McMahan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130974105 ISBN: 0130974102

Description: New. 0130974102 Third Edition. Pub date: 2002. Paperback. Condition: BRAND NEW. Annotated instructor's edition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for deli. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the used book

Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the

by Funk, Robert; Day, Susan X.; McMahan, Elizabeth

price: $2.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780132055840 ISBN: 0132055848

Description: Fair. 0132055848 Used * Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the used book

Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the

by Funk, Robert; Day, Susan X...

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780132055840 ISBN: 0132055848

Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. Cover is rough from use. Still a good book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader used book

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader

by McMahan, Elizabeth; Day, Susan X.

price: $2.95

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780132055840 ISBN: 0132055848

Description: Like New/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0132055848 1996----Keywords: READERS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES----Like New condition. ---No creases to covers or reading creases to spine. ---Trade paperback--. ------No Dust Jacket--------Interior of book is clean, with no writing, underlining, or notes. --No Previous Owner's Name-----No Remainder Marks---Not a book club edition or ex-library copy. ---400 pages, with index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Simon & Schuster Short Prose Reader (3rd Edition) used book

The Simon & Schuster Short Prose Reader (3rd Edition)

by Funk, Robert; Day, Susan X.; McMahan, Elizabeth

price: $5.40

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130974105 ISBN: 0130974102

Description: Very Good. 0130974102 Some writing on the reading pages, Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the new book

Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the

by Funk, Robert; Day, Susan X.; McMahan, Elizabeth

price: $5.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780132055840 ISBN: 0132055848

Description: New. 0132055848 Book free of markings. This book is in brand new condition and shows no apparent wear or use of any kind; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Short Prose Reader, 2nd used book

The Short Prose Reader, 2nd

by Funk, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall PTR, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130959959 ISBN: 0130959952

Description: Used Good. Used good, highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the used book

Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the

by Funk, Robert; Day, Susan X...

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780132055840 ISBN: 0132055848

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Simon & Schuster Short Prose Reader (3rd Edition) used book

The Simon & Schuster Short Prose Reader (3rd Edition)

price: $6.20

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130974105 ISBN: 0130974102

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the new book

Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the

by Funk, Robert; Day, Susan X...

price: $6.25

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780132055840 ISBN: 0132055848

Description: New. Published in 1997 by Prentice Hall, a fine 400-page soft-cover book, apparently unread, unused & unmarked, this copy looks brand new. (986) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Short Prose Reader, 2nd used book

The Short Prose Reader, 2nd

by Funk, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130959959 ISBN: 0130959952

Description: Near New. Text clean, cover in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Short Prose Reader, 2nd used book

The Short Prose Reader, 2nd

by Funk, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall PTR, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130959959 ISBN: 0130959952

Description: Used Good. Used good, all pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Short Prose Reader, 2nd used book

The Short Prose Reader, 2nd

by Funk, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall PTR, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130959959 ISBN: 0130959952

Description: Used Good. Used good, all pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader used book

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader

by McMahan, Elizabeth X, and Day, Susan, and Coleman, Linda S

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131925892 ISBN: 013192589X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEVER USED ANNOTATED INSTRUCTOR'S 4TH EDITION. SAME AS STUDENT EDITION WITH EXTRA'S (NOTES AND/OR ANSWERS). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Lous Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader 3rd used book

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader 3rd

by Funk

price: $14.95

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780130974105 ISBN: 0130974102

Description: Used Good. Text appears clean...Nice book and binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader 3rd used book

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader 3rd

by Funk

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780130974105 ISBN: 0130974102

Description: Used Good. The text has some marking and writing, The cover has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader 3rd used book

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader 3rd

by Funk

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780130974105 ISBN: 0130974102

Description: Used Good. Text is clean. Cover shows corner wear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader {Third Edition} used book

The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader {Third Edition}

by Funk, Robert W., Susan X. Day, Elizabeth McMahan

price: $15.25

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education, Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780130974105 ISBN: 0130974102

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Firmly process-oriented and based on interactive instruction, THE SIMON ANS SCHUSTER SHORT PROSE READER, THIRD EDITION, continues to combime high-interest reading material with creative, principled pedagogy. Short, appealing essays provide ideas for writing, suggest ways to approach a topic, and illustrated methods for organizing and presenting information. " This book has 380 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?