|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Includes over 50 readings, many by women and multicultural writers as well as humorous writing by several well-known authors. Topics include Active Reading; The Reading-Writing Connection; Strategies For Conveying Ideas; Strategies For Making A Point; Strategies For Clarifying Meaning; Strategies For Sorting Ideas; Strategies For Examining Two Subjects; Strategies For Explaining How Things Work; Strategies For Analyzing Why Things Happen; and Strategies For Influencing Others.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Simon & Schuster Short Prose Reader
(109 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader (2nd Edition)
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780130959959
ISBN: 0130959952
Description: 1999. Paperback. 2nd Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. read more
|
|
The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader
by
Robert Funk, Susan X. Day, Elizabeth McMahan
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780132055840
ISBN: 0132055848
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader (2nd Edition)
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780130959959
ISBN: 0130959952
Description: 1999. Paperback. 2nd Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more
|
|
Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the
by
Robert Funk Susan X. Day Elizabeth McMahan
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780132055840
ISBN: 0132055848
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader (2nd Edition)
by
Susan X. Day~Elizabeth McMahan~Robert Funk
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780130959959
ISBN: 0130959952
Description: Very Good. Wonderful Shape! ! Great Book! read more
|
|
Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the
by
Funk, Robert; Day, Susan X.; McMahan, Elizabeth
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780132055840
ISBN: 0132055848
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0132055848 book in good used condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader (2nd Edition)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780130959959
ISBN: 0130959952
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Simon & Schuster Short Prose Reader (3rd Edition)
by
Funk, Robert; Day, Susan X.; McMahan, Elizabeth
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780130974105
ISBN: 0130974102
Description: New. 0130974102 Third Edition. Pub date: 2002. Paperback. Condition: BRAND NEW. Annotated instructor's edition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for deli. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the
by
Funk, Robert; Day, Susan X.; McMahan, Elizabeth
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780132055840
ISBN: 0132055848
Description: Fair. 0132055848 Used * Acceptable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steal These Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the
by
Funk, Robert; Day, Susan X...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780132055840
ISBN: 0132055848
Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. Cover is rough from use. Still a good book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader
by
McMahan, Elizabeth; Day, Susan X.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780132055840
ISBN: 0132055848
Description: Like New/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0132055848 1996----Keywords: READERS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES----Like New condition. ---No creases to covers or reading creases to spine. ---Trade paperback--. ------No Dust Jacket--------Interior of book is clean, with no writing, underlining, or notes. --No Previous Owner's Name-----No Remainder Marks---Not a book club edition or ex-library copy. ---400 pages, with index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wise Owl Books,
MS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Simon & Schuster Short Prose Reader (3rd Edition)
by
Funk, Robert; Day, Susan X.; McMahan, Elizabeth
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prentice Hall
ISBN-13: 9780130974105
ISBN: 0130974102
Description: Very Good. 0130974102 Some writing on the reading pages, Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction. read more
|
|
Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the
by
Funk, Robert; Day, Susan X.; McMahan, Elizabeth
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div
ISBN-13: 9780132055840
ISBN: 0132055848
Description: New. 0132055848 Book free of markings. This book is in brand new condition and shows no apparent wear or use of any kind; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Forestelves,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Short Prose Reader, 2nd
by
Funk, Robert
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall PTR, 1999
ISBN-13: 9780130959959
ISBN: 0130959952
Description: Used Good. Used good, highlighting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the
by
Funk, Robert; Day, Susan X...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780132055840
ISBN: 0132055848
Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Simon & Schuster Short Prose Reader (3rd Edition)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780130974105
ISBN: 0130974102
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader, the
by
Funk, Robert; Day, Susan X...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780132055840
ISBN: 0132055848
Description: New. Published in 1997 by Prentice Hall, a fine 400-page soft-cover book, apparently unread, unused & unmarked, this copy looks brand new. (986) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frances Pryor,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Short Prose Reader, 2nd
by
Funk, Robert
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780130959959
ISBN: 0130959952
Description: Near New. Text clean, cover in very nice condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Short Prose Reader, 2nd
by
Funk, Robert
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall PTR, 1999
ISBN-13: 9780130959959
ISBN: 0130959952
Description: Used Good. Used good, all pages clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Short Prose Reader, 2nd
by
Funk, Robert
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall PTR, 1999
ISBN-13: 9780130959959
ISBN: 0130959952
Description: Used Good. Used good, all pages clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader
by
McMahan, Elizabeth X, and Day, Susan, and Coleman, Linda S
Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780131925892
ISBN: 013192589X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEVER USED ANNOTATED INSTRUCTOR'S 4TH EDITION. SAME AS STUDENT EDITION WITH EXTRA'S (NOTES AND/OR ANSWERS). read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lous Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader 3rd
by
Funk
Edition: 3rd Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780130974105
ISBN: 0130974102
Description: Used Good. Text appears clean...Nice book and binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader 3rd
by
Funk
Edition: 3rd Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780130974105
ISBN: 0130974102
Description: Used Good. The text has some marking and writing, The cover has light wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader 3rd
by
Funk
Edition: 3rd Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780130974105
ISBN: 0130974102
Description: Used Good. Text is clean. Cover shows corner wear and creasing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Simon and Schuster Short Prose Reader {Third Edition}
by
Funk, Robert W., Susan X. Day, Elizabeth McMahan
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pearson Education, Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780130974105
ISBN: 0130974102
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Firmly process-oriented and based on interactive instruction, THE SIMON ANS SCHUSTER SHORT PROSE READER, THIRD EDITION, continues to combime high-interest reading material with creative, principled pedagogy. Short, appealing essays provide ideas for writing, suggest ways to approach a topic, and illustrated methods for organizing and presenting information. " This book has 380 pages. read more
|
| | |