About this title: Skillfully adapting her French methods to American needs, Simone "Simca" Beck presents over one hundred recipes in thirty-one alluring menus -- including specific wines and cheeses -- from the informal Menu for All Seasons of pork braised with bourbon, sauteed broccoli, and frozen chocolate mousse with meringue, to the more formal Gala Sunday ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394474496ISBN:039447449X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780394721057ISBN:0394721055
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tiny rips along top and one along rightside of cover as well as on front page. Clean tight interior. 326 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Wallner, John. Good. Good, Trade Paper, large chip out of front cover and matching tear to first 6 pages, else very good, foxing to endpage edges, 326 pages, black and white illustrations by John Wallner, many based on sketches done in France by Michel Beck. read more
Edition: SECOND PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: KNOPF, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394474496ISBN:039447449X
Description: Very Good in NEAR VERY GOOD jacket. COOKING. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WHITE PICTORIAL JACKET, . 326 PAGES. EX/LIBRARY COPY, USUAL LIBRARY MARKS, NEAR VG/NEAR VG. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Description: John Wallner. Octavo, hardcover, French cooking, arranged in menus for every occasion.326 pp. plus 14 page index. By co-author of "Mastering the Art of French Cooking". Ex-lib in mylar dj. Back hinge is broken else a good cooking copy. Here are recipes inspired by an old French family. from Normandy, Alsace and Provence. Over 100 recipes in 31 menus for every sort of occasion. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394474496ISBN:039447449X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Foxing on edge & inside dj, small stains on a few pgs, else text clean, binding tight. 1st & 2nd printing before publication. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 326 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Vintage Books Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, NY
Date Published: 1976
Description: Wallner, John. Good. Large 8vo. Signed & Inscribed By Author Cover is bumped and chipped with worn edges and bent corners. Inscribed to Jack. Prior owner name inside. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf
Date Published: 1972-10-12
ISBN-13:9780394474496ISBN:039447449X
Description: Very good. in Very good. jacket. Simca's Cuisine. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean and free from markings and/or highlighting, with tight binding. Previous owner's name rubber stamped on front free end page along with a small decorative stamp. 544300. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1972-10-12
ISBN-13:9780394474496ISBN:039447449X
Description: Good. 1972 stated First Edition, good, dust cover has tape on a small tear, with a couple stains from use or age. Committed to please! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394474496ISBN:039447449X
Description: 039447449x. Fine in VG DJ that is price clipped, some edge wear; The French co-author of Mastering the Art of French Cooking; 1st & 2nd before Pub; Illustrated cloth; 8vo; 326 p.; DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394474496ISBN:039447449X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 039447449x. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with minor closed tears. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century, as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; "The French co-author of 'Mastering the Art of French Cooking' gives us her own cuisine in delectable recipes never before published. Arranged in menus for every occasion" (from the dust-jacket) read more
Description: Dj in mylar; ownr's stamp, errata sheet tipped in; 326+index Illustrator: John Wallner PublishPlace: NY ISBN: 0-394-47449-x Size: 8 vo. 047212. read more
Description: Good + The binding is tight and the text is clean. Book edges and corners show some wear. There is some soiling on the front cover. Inside the covers and the page edges are slightly yellowed. This is a book for those, no longer quite beginners, who adore to cook and partake of the true French Cuisine. The menus are not for every day of the week, but for those special occasions. A very special aspect of this book is that almost all of the dishes can be made in advance. 326 pages plus the index. read more
"This is one of those delightful hardcover cookbooks you'd find in a used book shop; yellowed pages, thick and rough to the touch, the hardcover wallpapered with a simple red and black flower print, a substantial weight to the text. What caught my attention was the acknowledgements, noting Julia Child's partnership with the author for 23 years. Simca (a nickname for Simone Beck) co-wrote the two masterful texts of French cooking (Mastering the Art of French Cooking, Volumes I & II) with Julia Child, who is enjoying a resurgence in popularity thanks to Julie and Julia.
This cookbook was a delightful diversion - I love reading old cookbooks (on a full stomach, as a rule), and Simca's Cuisine is full of the kinds of recipes that you just don't encounter anymore: organized within menus for multiple course meals, labeled by their French titles (un menu de panache au champagne - a spectacular dinner with champagne; un menu somptueux pour recevoir Mr. Knopf - a dinner grand and sumptuous), always including a cheese course and massive dessert, portions enough to feed a dinner party, without serving sizes or calorie and fat breakdowns. Includes charming illustrations throughout, as well as sections that tell you how to cook basics (how to boil eggs, make croutons) in a completely non-basic way (yes, there is more than a page devoted to how to perfectly boil an egg).
I love visiting the past, as preserved in cookbooks. There's something so immediate about the distilled "slice of life" that you get from a cookbook that is watered down in novels set in the same time and place. Beck has charming descriptions that accompany her menus, where she talks about scallops having a "distinctive lusty taste of the sea" or reminds the American reader/cook that the differences in fats between American and French ducks are tremendous. This was a charming and, yes, tasty read... next time you're in a used book shop, check out the cooking section - I think you will find something like this to tickle your fancy."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.