» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Silver Pony

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Silver Pony

by Lynd Ward

About this title: A wordless tale of a lonely farm boy who confuses his dreams on adventure on a winged pony with reality. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1973.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Silver Pony used book

Silver Pony

by Ward, Lynd

price: $2.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395147535 ISBN: 0395147530

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 174 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures used book

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures

by Lynd Ward

price: $2.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1992-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780395643778 ISBN: 0395643775

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures used book

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures

by Ward, Lynd

price: $2.33

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395147535 ISBN: 0395147530

Description: Good. 0395147530 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures used book

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures

by Lynd Ward

price: $2.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395147535 ISBN: 0395147530

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures used book

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures

by Ward, Lynd

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780395643778 ISBN: 0395643775

Description: Fine. 0395643775. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Pony used book

Silver Pony

by Ward, Lynd

price: $2.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395147535 ISBN: 0395147530

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 174 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures used book

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures

by Ward, Lynd

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395147535 ISBN: 0395147530

Description: Fair. 0395147530 Condition: ACCEPTABLE. (Book has a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, heavy cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in rough shape and should only be purchased as a reading copy. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures used book

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures

by Lynd Ward

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395147535 ISBN: 0395147530

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY BOOK; NO DUST COVER; WRITING ON INSIDE COVER; LAST BACK END PAGE TORN OUT NO DUST COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures used book

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures

by Ward, Lynd

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395643778 ISBN: 0395643775

Description: Ward, Lynd (illustrator) Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 13th printing of the Trade paperback edition. Near Fine in wraps. Ward, Lynd (illustrator). Great-looking copy with NO stamps or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony used book

The Silver Pony

by Ward, Lynd

price: $3.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395643778 ISBN: 0395643775

Description: Ward, Lynd. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-Cover creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 174 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures used book

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures

by Ward, Lynd

price: $4.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395147535 ISBN: 0395147530

Description: Good. HARDBACK. Very Nice condition Ex-library copy. First Edition/first printing. Pencil markings on the edges. Normal library marking. No other names, underlining, highlighting, tears, store stamps, bookplates, remainder marks, price clips, etc. I ship International orders by Air Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures used book

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures

by Ward, Lynd Kendall

price: $4.75

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395643778 ISBN: 0395643775

Description: Very Good. Children As new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures used book

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures

by Ward, Lynd

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395643778 ISBN: 0395643775

Description: Almost New. Juvenile Appears new and unread. Light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures used book

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures

by Ward, Lynd

price: $6.90

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Has 2 pieces gone from dj Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395147535 ISBN: 0395147530

Description: Good Solid Hardback. Dust Jacket Good Only. Has a piece cut out of the dust jacket on the spine and a piece cut out of the back of the dust jacket, inner hinges have been repaired, illus, 175 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures used book

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures

by Ward, Lynd

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395643778 ISBN: 0395643775

Description: Near Fine. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. In almost perfect unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squirrel Away Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Pony used book

Silver Pony

by Ward, Lynd

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395643778 ISBN: 0395643775

Description: Lynd Ward illus. Good-. 8vo, 174, Trade paperback. Library discard with stamping, etc. No library pockets. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures new book

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures

by Lynd Ward

price: $7.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395643778 ISBN: 0395643775

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures new book

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures

by Ward, Lynd

price: $9.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1992-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780395643778 ISBN: 0395643775

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395643778. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Silver Pony

by Ward, Lynd

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Silver Pony

by Ward, Lynd

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine (owner name on end paper) copy. Octavo. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures

by Ward, Lynd, Ward, Lynd (Illustrator)

price: $13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U. S. A. : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ISBN: 0395147530. SLIGHT AMOUNT OF WAVING TO PAGES (MAYBE LIGHT MOISTURE DAMAGE, NO STAINS). DJ IS RUBBED ON SPINE AND TOP CORNERS ARE WORN. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony used book

The Silver Pony

by Lynd Ward

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395147535 ISBN: 0395147530

Description: Fine/Very Good. 8vo, white cloth binding, DJ is edgeworn with small tears, an illustrated wordless children's book, 174 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Silver Pony: a Story in Pictures

by Ward, Lynd

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: c1973

Description: author's b/w artwork. Fine in fine, price-clipped dj, silver-stamped natural linen. 175 pgs, Illus endpapers. Worldless adventure of a boy and horse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Silver Pony, a Story in Pictures By Lynd Ward

by Ward, L.

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HM Co, Boston Date Published: 1973

Description: VF/F DJ. Ill. w/numerous full pg. b&w draw. pp. 175p. sq.8vo silver pictorial boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Pony a Story in Pictures used book

The Silver Pony a Story in Pictures

by Ward, Lynd Kendall

price: $17.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395147535 ISBN: 0395147530

Description: 1973 Hardcover Good+ Ex-library No Dj some wear A Story in Pictures Published Houghton Mifflin Company T10 ISBN: 0395147530. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Brian, San Francisco, CA

"1973 hardcover edition is beautiful and can be had for cheap.

Every other page is blank.

I'm tempted to get a few copies and treat them like notebooks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Kate, Townsend, MA

"I read this back in elementary school--"read" being loosely termed here, since this is a picture book. But I loved the illustrations and the way the story is told through the actions in the pictures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Childhood favorite, Jul 8, 2008
By Koolmom, Cumming, GA

"This is a wonderful picture book that allows you to create your own story time and time again. The art work is beautiful. I loved sharing this book with my son and hope he will enjoy it for many years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2008
By Emily, Provo, UT

"My boys love this book! No words, just pictures -- so we have made up the story on our own. It's also interesting how the story is always the same for us. If I add or take away anything, they know!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Silver Pony by Lynd Ward

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.