» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Silver Gryphon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Silver Gryphon

by M Lackey

About this title: The Silver Griffins are an elite team of soldiers recruited to protect their city from The White Gryphon in this third volume of the Mage Wars Trilogy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Silver Gryphon used book

The Silver Gryphon

by Lackey, Mercedes, And Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars Trilogy, Book 3) used book

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars Trilogy, Book 3)

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780886776848 ISBN: 0886776848

Description: Good. 0886776848 Good condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket also has mild shelf wear and a tear or two, a good condition book! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon used book

The Silver Gryphon

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Daw Books, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey; Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1997-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: Good. Tight spine, moderate cover and edge wear, and no markings. Front cover has light corner crease. Fantasy Fiction (#P1416) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: Acceptable. Poor Condition Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars Trilogy, Book 3) used book

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars Trilogy, Book 3)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780886776848 ISBN: 0886776848

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon used book

The Silver Gryphon

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mage Wars, 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars Trilogy, Book 3) used book

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars Trilogy, Book 3)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780886776848 ISBN: 0886776848

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars Trilogy, Book 3) used book

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars Trilogy, Book 3)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780886776848 ISBN: 0886776848

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars Trilogy, Book 3) used book

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars Trilogy, Book 3)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780886776848 ISBN: 0886776848

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon used book

The Silver Gryphon

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mage Wars, 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars Ser., Vol. 3) used book

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars Ser., Vol. 3)

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: D A W Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: Very Good. Pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Gryphon, the used book

Silver Gryphon, the

by Lackey, Mercedes / Dixon, Larry

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Daw ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: Good. Corners bumped. a light spine crease, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars Trilogy, Book 3) used book

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars Trilogy, Book 3)

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780886776848 ISBN: 0886776848

Description: Very Good. 0886776848 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon used book

The Silver Gryphon

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Books Inc, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780886776848 ISBN: 0886776848

Description: Missing DJ, lower corners & spine bumped, spine cocked, some water damage in copy, good reading copy. Paper over boards, glued binding; 322 p. Includes Official Timeline for the Heralds of Valdemar Series; Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kendra's Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Silver Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: Fine. 0886776856 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon used book

The Silver Gryphon

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mage Wars, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Gryphon, the-the Mage Wars Book III used book

Silver Gryphon, the-the Mage Wars Book III

by Lackey, Mercedes/Dixon, Larry

price: $3.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Daw Fantasy Date Published: Mar 1997 ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: C+ 1st prt. 0886776856. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Gryphon, the used book

Silver Gryphon, the

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $3.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DAW Books Date Published: 1997-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: Like-New. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1997. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Gryphon used book

Silver Gryphon

by Lackey, Mercedes/ Dixon,

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASSMARKET ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: New Amer Library Subject: Fantasy. 0886776856. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Silver Gryphon

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Publisher: Daw

Description: Good. Book Three of The Mage Wars. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Tradepost, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silver Gryphon: Book 3 of the Mage Wars used book

The Silver Gryphon: Book 3 of the Mage Wars

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Daw Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780886776855 ISBN: 0886776856

Description: Very Good + Paperback. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. A real nice clean unmarked 400 page first edition Daw paperback with "1" present in number sequence. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher Notes: A dozen years of peace have passed in the city of White Gryphon, and the residents have trained a new elite guard force--the Silver Gryphons. Blade and Tad, the offspring of Skandranon the Black Gryphon and Amberdrake the Healer, have completed training and accepted their first assignment--one that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Joanna, Philippines

"I remember waaay back in grade school when a classmate of mine let me borrow his copy of this. I devoured this book and all others that Mercedes Lackey wrote that i could get my hands on. I really enjoy her works though i don't see her books on display often"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Kate, Chicago, IL

"I read this when I was little and remember enjoying it. I was, at the time, in the midst of a serious Lackey-loving phase, so that may have carried some influence. However, I re-read the book recently and was not impressed. I mean, nothing happens. At least, nothing of any import. The offspring of two major historical characters in the Valdemar universe wander off on their own adventure, don't quite make it where they're going, encounter a pack of wyrsa, and spend the rest of the book running through the woods waiting for rescue. Nothing of major import is discovered, no big twists happen... this could have been a side note in another book. At least in Lackey's other books events influence more than just the two main characters - they influence tribes, kingdoms and countries, the land itself across an entire continent. This book did none of those things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Chris, The United States

"its kinda boring. blah"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Kelly, Cottonwood, AZ

"I really liked this story. I think Mercedes needs to write a 4th book about Skans other son."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Silver Gryphon by M Lackey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
White gryphon

White gryphon

by M Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Black Gryphon

Black Gryphon

by M Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Storm Breaking

Storm Breaking

by M Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Storm Rising

Storm Rising

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

Storm warning

Storm warning

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Winds of Fury

Winds of Fury

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!