» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Silent Wings at War: Combat Gliders in World War II

by John Lowden, Matthew B Ridgway, Gen. (Prologue by), Walter Cronkite (Foreword by)

About this title: The memoirs of war from the viewpoints of the "suicide jockeys" who flew combat gliders during World War II are chronicled to create a vivid, gritty, jocose testament of war as the author and his fellow glider pilots and riders knew it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Silent Wings at War: Combat Gliders in World War II

by Lowden, John L.

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560981213 ISBN: 1560981210

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Bookplate signed by author attached to front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Wings at War: Combat Gliders in World War II

by John L. Lowden

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560981213 ISBN: 1560981210

Description: ISBN 1560981210. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean attractive copy with small neat store stamp on front endpaper C3 Shelf 5 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Wings at War: Combat Gliders in World War II

by John L. Lowden

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560981213 ISBN: 1560981210

Description: ISBN 1560981210. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean attractive copy with small neat store stamp on front endpaper C3 Shelf 5 3. Copy #2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Wings at War: Combat Gliders in World War II

by John L. Lowden

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560981213 ISBN: 1560981210

Description: ISBN 1-56098-121-0. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good plus condition book, with slight soiling and edgewear on upper right corner of book, in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Wings at War: Combat Gliders in World War II

by Lowden, John L.

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press, Washington DC Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560981213 ISBN: 1560981210

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1560981210. 187 pp. Index. Illustrated. Fine condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers clean, no wear. Interior new: crisp and tight. Dustjacket bright and clean, no wear. A very nice copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Wings at War: Combat Gliders in World War II

by Lowden, John L. (Inscribed)

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560981213 ISBN: 1560981210

Description: Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, xxviii, 187 p., photos, illus, maps, appendices, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Wings at War: Combat Gliders in World War II

by Lowden, John L Forward By Walter Cronkite

price: $40.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Pr, Washington D.C. : Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560981213 ISBN: 1560981210

Description: Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 187, Signed by the Author on the titlepage. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Contains diagrams & black-white photos. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Wings at War: Combat Gliders in World War II

by John L. Lowden

price: $23.70

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560981213 ISBN: 1560981210

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Silent Wings at War: Combat Gliders in World War II

by Lowden, John L.

price: $27.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD Date Published: 30/06/1992 ISBN-13: 9781560981213 ISBN: 1560981210

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Silent Wings at War: Combat Gliders in World War II

by John L. Lowden, Walter Cronkite

price: $27.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560981213 ISBN: 1560981210

Description: Good. 1560981210. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Silent Wings at War: Combat Gliders in World War II

by Lowden, John L.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Washington Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560981213 ISBN: 1560981210

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj faintl abrasion on front endpapers were a small sticker was removed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Silent Wings at War-Combat Gliders in World War II

by Lowden, John L.

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560981213 ISBN: 1560981210

Description: Washington, 1992, Smithsonian Inst., first edition, hard bound in dust jacket, VG/VG condition, 187 pages, illus, maps, index................................... pilots were known as "suicide jockeys" and the aircraft they flew were called "flak bait. " Attached to hemp or nylon ropes and towed aloft by modified bombers or transport aircraft, Allied combat gliders were used in some of the riskiest missions of World War II: both day and night landings miles behind enemy lines carrying specially ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Silent Wings at War: Combat Gliders in World War II

by Lowden, John, and Ridgway, Matthew B, Gen. (Prologue by), and Cronkite, Walter (Foreword by)

price: $33.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560981213 ISBN: 1560981210

Description: New in new dust jacket. 1992 Hardcover Ed. NEW. 30462. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TexasBookmobile, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Silent Wings at War: Combat Gliders in World War II

by John L. Lowden

price: $59.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560981213 ISBN: 1560981210

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Silent Wings at War: Combat Gliders in World War II

by Lowden, John L.

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560981213 ISBN: 1560981210

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Foreword by Walter Cronkite, prologue by Matthew Ridgway. Small indentation on outer spine edge. Photo section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.