About this title: The memoirs of war from the viewpoints of the "suicide jockeys" who flew combat gliders during World War II are chronicled to create a vivid, gritty, jocose testament of war as the author and his fellow glider pilots and riders knew it.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781560981213ISBN:1560981210
Description: ISBN 1560981210. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean attractive copy with small neat store stamp on front endpaper C3 Shelf 5 3. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781560981213ISBN:1560981210
Description: ISBN 1560981210. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean attractive copy with small neat store stamp on front endpaper C3 Shelf 5 3. Copy #2. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781560981213ISBN:1560981210
Description: ISBN 1-56098-121-0. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good plus condition book, with slight soiling and edgewear on upper right corner of book, in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press, Washington DC
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781560981213ISBN:1560981210
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1560981210. 187 pp. Index. Illustrated. Fine condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers clean, no wear. Interior new: crisp and tight. Dustjacket bright and clean, no wear. A very nice copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Pr, Washington D.C. :
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781560981213ISBN:1560981210
Description: Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 187, Signed by the Author on the titlepage. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Contains diagrams & black-white photos. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781560981213ISBN:1560981210
Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD
Date Published: 30/06/1992
ISBN-13:9781560981213ISBN:1560981210
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Washington, 1992, Smithsonian Inst., first edition, hard bound in dust jacket, VG/VG condition, 187 pages, illus, maps, index................................... pilots were known as "suicide jockeys" and the aircraft they flew were called "flak bait. " Attached to hemp or nylon ropes and towed aloft by modified bombers or transport aircraft, Allied combat gliders were used in some of the riskiest missions of World War II: both day and night landings miles behind enemy lines carrying specially ... read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. 1992 Hardcover Ed. NEW. 30462. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781560981213ISBN:1560981210
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Foreword by Walter Cronkite, prologue by Matthew Ridgway. Small indentation on outer spine edge. Photo section. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.