About this title: This insider's account of the role that nuclear-powered submarines played in the Cold War focuses on top-secret operations and technology, and draws on previously classified information. The author, who worked for the Navy on the Polaris missile system, reveals many chilling close calls and provides background to what have become some popular stories, such as THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780684872131ISBN:0684872137
Description: Very Good. First printing 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. NO DUSTJAKET. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2002-03-26
ISBN-13:9780743223263ISBN:0743223268
Description: Good. Unmarked, spine uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight creasing corner bumping. Pages clean but tanning, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780684872131ISBN:0684872137
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good; Slight wear on dust jacket, otherwise Excellent Condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition, First Printing.
ISBN-13:9780684872131ISBN:0684872137
Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine, no dj. Brief gift note on inside endpaper. "John P. Craven was a key figure in the cold war beneath the sea. As chief scientist of the navy's special projects office, which superivsed the Polaris missile system, then later as head of the Deep Submergence Systems Project DSSP and the Deep submergence rescue vehicle program DSRV, both of wich engaged in a variety of clandestine undersea projects, he was intimately involved with planning and executing America's ... read more
Edition: FIRST PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780684872131ISBN:0684872137
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WHITE PICTORIAL JACKET. 304 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. FIRST PRINT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780684872131ISBN:0684872137
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. As new condition, shelf wear only, gift quality! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780684872131ISBN:0684872137
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. very very slightest corner curl else new condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780684872131ISBN:0684872137
Description: VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 304pp(Index) DJ just slightly nicked at one fore-edge corner, "Property of U.S. Navy" stamp on top page ends, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 684 87213 7. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780684872131ISBN:0684872137
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780684872131ISBN:0684872137
Description: Very Fine/Very Fine Almost NEW! W/Dust Jacket 304pp(Index) Clean, bright & very tight. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0684872137. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780684872131ISBN:0684872137
Description: Fine in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed. , 1st Printing, number row beginning with 1, HB/DJ, F/AN, brand new, unread, 304 pp. Book has tiny wrinkle at bottom of spine. John Craven, an architect of the Polaris missile program, writes that the episode offered unambiguous proof of the value of "a strong silent deterrent" and of the importance of a superb submarine force in preserving the balance of power. In this memoir, he recounts the evolution of the Polaris weapons system during ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.