» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Silent stars, sound stars, film stars

by Harold Barling Town

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Silent Stars, Sound Stars, Film Stars

by Harold Town

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: McClelland & Stewart,, Toronto Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780771084775 ISBN: 0771084773

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Oblong 4to., 128 pp., lavishly illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Stars, Sound Stars, Film Stars

by Town, Harold

price: $48.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780771084775 ISBN: 0771084773

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. (CAD) Small oblong folio, tweedy dark teal blue cloth, hot pink endpapers, 128pp. 105 full page drawings in B&W on coloured backgrounds of film stars including Chaplin, W.C. Fields, Clark Gable, Harlow, Swanson, Crawford, et al by noted artist Harold Town. The drawings are not portraits but interpret the movie stars. Preface by Vincent Price. Fine, no marks in unclipped VG Dj with minor edge faults, slight wrinkling to rear panel, tear and chip ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Stars, Sound Stars, Film Stars

by Town, Harold

price: $53.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HB cloth Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1971

Description: Colour line drawing reprods. Near find cond. in sl. creased & v. sl. chipped dj. Folio pp. 128. What could be a remainder stamp on bottom of pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Stars, Sound Stars, Film Stars

by Harold Town

price: $68.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: McClelland & Stewart,, Toronto Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780771084775 ISBN: 0771084773

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 128 pp., lavishly illus. dj with mylar. Small remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Stars: Sound Stars, Film Stars

by Town, Harold Barling

price: $23.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780771084775 ISBN: 0771084773

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Very Good (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy, but for several small tears and 1 small chip to dust jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Silent Stars-Sound Stars-Film Stars

by Town, Harold

price: $31.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780771084775 ISBN: 0771084773

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 11.75" x 12.6" D.j. has slight edge wear (small closed tears) (in brodart). 127 pages. Numerous illustrations by Town. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Silent Stars-Sound Stars-Film Stars

by Town, Harold

price: $37.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780771084775 ISBN: 0771084773

Description: Signed by Author Hardcover, square quarto, 128 pages. Small ink inscrip on front paste-down, under front jacket flap, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like unclipped dust jacket. Two small tears in jacket, o/w unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Silent Stars: Sound Stars, Film Stars: 125 Drawings. Foreword By Vincent Price

by Town, Harold Barling

price: $58.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780771084775 ISBN: 0771084773

Description: Very Good Copy, Blue Cloth, 12" tall x 12.5" wide. No d/j. pp. 128. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Silent Stars: Sound Stars, Film Stars

by Town, Harold Barling

price: $162.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780771084775 ISBN: 0771084773

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Artist 127p. Illus. Inscribed " For Ron Everson ( Canadian Poet ) A Patient Model...1971 " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Silent Stars. Sound Stars. Film Stars

by Town, Harold

price: $335.06

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780771084775 ISBN: 0771084773

Description: Oblong quarto. The limited edition of 110 numbered copies (100 for sale), with an original lithograph by Harold Town inserted at front. This copy is out of series (not numbered). Natural linen cloth, spine gilt lettered, facsimile author signature in blind on front cover, bright mauve endpapers. 127 pp, indexed. Line drawings throughout on various coloured backgrounds. The noted Canadian artist's drawings of Hollywood movies stars of the past. The person we bought this copy from said it was ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Silent Stars: Sound Stars, Film Stars

by Town, Harold Barling

price: $21.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780771084775 ISBN: 0771084773

Description: Very good condition book. 4 to 10 to 12 inches tall. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. Illustrated with B&W drawings. box CT2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BloomingStuffBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.