» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Silent Spring

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Silent Spring

by Rachel L Carson

About this title: A new edition of the classic environmental tract with an introduction by Al Gore. Carson's muckraking book, originally published in 1962, brought about revolutionary changes in laws that affect our air, land, and water, in addition, to a banning of DDT. Considered one of the most influential books of the last 50 years, according to a panel of 22 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

Silent Spring

by Carson, Rachel, And Darling, Lois, And Darling

price: $9.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin: Riverside Press, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. x, 368 p. ill. 22 cm. "First printing"--Verso of t.p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Spring

by Carson, Rachel, And Darling, Lois, And Darling

price: $9.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin: Riverside Press, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. x, 368 p. ill. 22 cm. "First printing"--Verso of t.p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Spring

by Carson, Rachel

price: $9.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest Reprint, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. xxvii, 304 p.; 18 cm. A Fawcett premier book read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Spring

by Carson, Rachel

price: $9.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Signed by Author. xxvii, 304 p.; 18 cm. A Fawcett premier book Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Spring

by Carson, Rachel, And Darling, Lois, And Darling

price: $62.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin: Riverside Press, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Good, shelf wear. x, 368 p. ill. 22 cm. "First printing"--Verso of t.p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Spring

by Carson, Rachel, And Darling, Lois, And Darling

price: $62.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin: Riverside Press, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. clip corner. x, 368 p. ill. 22 cm. "First printing"--Verso of t.p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent spring

by Carson, Rachel

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Crest, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Has some wear, cover have a little scuffing and a few creases. Pages tanned. Bibliography: p. 263-292. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Spring

by Rachel Carson

price: $2.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449209387 ISBN: 0449209385

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Spring

by Carson, Rachel

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Premier, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Inch chunk torn from top corner of front wrap. Some creasing to wraps. More of a reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Spring used book

Silent Spring

by Carson, Rachel L.

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395683293 ISBN: 0395683297

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ several pages and page tips creased/ previous owners name inside front cover/ top corners of most pages slightly wrinkled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Spring

by Carson, Rachel

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449209387 ISBN: 0449209385

Description: Good. 0449209385. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of RPL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Spring used book

Silent Spring

by Carson, Rachel, and Lear, Linda (Introduction by), and Wilson, Edward Osborne (Afterword by)

price: $2.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 40th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618249060 ISBN: 0618249060

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Near very good, little edge wear, tight binding. Some dogearred pages, a few underlines. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Spring used book

Silent Spring

by Carson, Rachel, and Gore, Albert, Jr. (Introduction by)

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395683293 ISBN: 0395683297

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. pink and yellow highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Spring

by Rachel Carson

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Spring

by Rachel Carson

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1962-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent spring

by Carson, Rachel

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 304 p. 18cm. Several chips from front cover. Pages solid and clean. No hand-writing, marks etc. inside. Fairly worn covers and spine. Worn but very readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Spring

by Carson, Rachel

price: $3.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fawcett Crest ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449200797 ISBN: 0449200795

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover corner torn. Clean text. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Daryl Beyers, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent spring

by Carson, Rachel

price: $3.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 304 p. 18cm. Bibliography: p. 263-292. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvard BSG, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Spring

by Rachel Carson

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co ISBN-13: 9780395166116 ISBN: 039516611X

Description: Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Cover is slightly soiled and sun-faded. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Spring

by Rachel Carson

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1964-01-01

Description: Fair. Paperback. Cover shows moderate wear to edges, minor spine creasing. Bottom corner of front cover is creased. Top corner of back cover is missing. Pages are lightly sunned to edges, no markings. Binding is good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Spring

by Carson, Rachel

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some creasing to front wrap. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Spring used book

Silent Spring

by Rachel And Albert Gore Jr. Carson

price: $3.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395683293 ISBN: 0395683297

Description: Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover has scattered scratches & corner creases. Name of former owner & bookstore on inside cover. A deeply felt book about the environment that changed history. Very readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Spring used book

Silent Spring

by Carson, Rachel

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395683293 ISBN: 0395683297

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 5th printing of this trade paperback edition. Nice copy of this modern classic. Introduction by Al Gore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Spring

by Carson, Rachel

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, Greenwich CT Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps scuffed with edgewear, corner creases. Pages clean with no markings. Doodle on front reverse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Spring used book

Silent Spring

by Carson, Rachel

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395683293 ISBN: 0395683297

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good paperback copy, lightly used. The spine is solid and square. The cover shows mild wear, namely some light rubbing and a little softening of the corner tips. A few pages in the first chapter contain some highlighting, otherwise the text is clean and unmarked. ---------------------------------This edition of Rachel Crason's classic of activist nature writing contains an Introduction by Al Gore written when he was Vice President. Given his office, it ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Amy, New York, NY

"My 8th grade social studies teacher was all about saving the environment long before it was the fashionable thing to do. I was in her advanced class and she made all of us read Silent Spring and write a very long report on it. At the time, I thought it was torture, mainly because the assignment involved a review of every chapter, but at the same time I knew that I was being forced to read a very important book. Many of the stories told in the book are still vivid to me, especially those involving the use of DDT in my hometown of Long Island and the subsequent high incidence of breast cancer there. It is a wonderful book and should be read by all. I myself need to re-read it, as I am sure it will mean more to me 15 years later."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Suzie, Japan

"Dry, dry, dry.

I'm conflicted on this. Rachel Carson's imagery is beautiful and profound. I also loved the narrator on the audiobook - in fact, I think that's how I survived the dryness. I don't think I would have made it if I had to read it. Hmm...

Here's how Rachel Carson structures her her entire book:

"Chapter 1. Look at the beautiful birds in the sky. See how they glide across the meadows of grasses. See how they dive for their prey. See how they gather worms and insects for their young. See how they tenderly care for their little ones, whose mouths are eager and eyes are full of wonder. Big, bad, stupid men spray chemicals they know nothing about on their fields, and what has happened as a result? The birds are gone. No longer do they grace the flowery pastures with their song. The bird feeders hang untouched. The world is dreary and lifeless without their vibrant colors and gentle wing beats. Who sanctioned this spraying of pesticides? Who thought it was a good idea to poison our environment? Who among us will stop this?

Chapter 2. Look at the beautiful fish in the sea . . . "

Ok, this is hyperbolic and maybe I should give her a little more credit. This book WAS ahead of its time (which I think was my mother's time). Maybe at the time she wrote it, the idea of replacing "biocides" with other "less harmful" chemicals that cause infertility in their target seemed like a good idea. I did have to kind of laugh at the experiments though. When testing alternative pesticides (because let's face it, that's what they are) on the gypsy moth, they couldn't gather enough subjects to test them on, and had to import larvi from Europe. If there weren't even enough moths to experiment on, were they really that much of a threat?? Nevermind that the chemical they were testing caused male moths to copulate with wood chips, vermiculite and over insects not of its species. What affects might they have on other animals? Larger animals? It's bad enough that the neighbor's dog makes amorous attempts at random inanimate objects . . .

I'm also surprised by Carson's heavy endorsement of introducing specific diseases, foreign animals and parasitic species into an environment to combat pests and weeds, instead of chemicals. Maybe I'm out of my area of expertise here, and I could be dead wrong, but can't that be just as destructive to a fragile ecosystem? Shakespeare's Starlings come to mind. Disease warfare sounds just as deadly as chemical warfare.

And that's the issue, isn't it? That we even call it "warfare" seems to me to be at the heart of the problem. I am deeply affected by the Arbinger Institute's book "The Anatomy of Peace," which supposes that when our hearts are at war we tend to perpetuate the very problem we are trying to stop. To her credit, Carson addresses this issue too. Pesticides and herbicides often don't work for long because mother nature has a fascinating and mysterious tendency to restore balance and equilibrium. Insects evolve - they grow immune. Weeds grow stronger, and the need for stronger chemicals to kill them becomes apparent.

I'm beginning to sound like Carson myself, so I'll wrap this up. Chemicals - bad. Nature - good. Find natural ways to fight the bugs, or just leave 'em the hell alone and let nature take care of itself. There are some 10 million species of insects in the world. Like Mom says, "God must be an entomologist, to have made so many.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Terrikempton, The United States

"Rachel Carson changed the world when she wrote about pesticides poisoning the food web and the environment as a whole. The book spurred a massive battle with petrochemical companies and led to the banning of (domestic) DDT. She also introduced the concept of biocontrol and a partnership approach to environmental issues that was revolutionary - and perceived as somewhat crazy - in 1962. Carson is still an inspiration for women in science and advocacy work, and is proof that one person really can make a difference. Nice to have E.O. Wilson include some writing in this 40th Anniversary edition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Great Book, Jun 25, 2009
By Teal99

"An excellent book that helped start the environmental movement. Unfortunately many of the same problems plaguing the eath the time the book was written still are. A good book, especially for environmental students/activists and anyone who cares about our planet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Silent Spring by Rachel L Carson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.