New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing

by Michael Meyer

About this title: This best-selling anthology continues to combine a generous and vibrant selection of stories, poems, and plays with editorial features proven to help students read, think, and write effectively about literature. Now featuring unique visual portfolios and a CD-ROM packed with activities and contextual material, the new edition brings literature to life for students as never before.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing used book

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312171407 ISBN: 0312171404

Description: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing used book

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312171407 ISBN: 0312171404

Description: Fair 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bedford Introduction to Literature, Reading, Thinking, Writing

by Michael Meyer

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780312198060 ISBN: 031219806X

Description: Acceptable. Some highlighting and writing in the book. Spine cracked. Damp stains on several pages. Fifth edition. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bedford Introduction to Literature, Reading, Thinking, Writing

by Michael Meyer

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780312198060 ISBN: 031219806X

Description: Acceptable. Some highlighting and writing in the book. Spine cracked. Damp stains on several pages. Fifth edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing used book

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312171407 ISBN: 0312171404

Description: Very Good. 0312171404 Fifth Edition. Pub date: 1998. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing used book

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing

by Michael Meyer

price: $5.19

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2004-07-09 ISBN-13: 9780312412425 ISBN: 0312412428

Description: Used: Very Good. Buy with Confidence from Advantage Textbooks! ! Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Advantage Textbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing used book

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing

by Meyer, Michael

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312259181 ISBN: 0312259182

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0312259182 book in good used condition marginalia, highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing used book

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing

by Meyer...

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312171407 ISBN: 0312171404

Description: Fine. (531)Hardcover, 1999; Cover corners slightly rubbed, otherwise like new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading-Thinking-Writing used book

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading-Thinking-Writing

by Meyer, Michael

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bedford/St Martins, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312171407 ISBN: 0312171404

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 2188pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing used book

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing

by Editor-Michael Meyer

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9780312171407 ISBN: 0312171404

Description: Very Good in No jacket. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. There may be some slight scrapes, scratches and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: imalien2, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing used book

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing

by Meyer...

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312259181 ISBN: 0312259182

Description: Reader copy. Ex-school book. Price stickers on first page. Boards edge and corner worn. Occasional marks, not very many. Anthologies section. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing used book

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing

by Editor-Michael Meyer

price: $10.09

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9780312171407 ISBN: 0312171404

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing used book

Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing

by Meyer, Michael

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bedford/st Martins, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312171407 ISBN: 0312171404

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Book is very heavy. Spine is loose with inkmarks and usual wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading Thinking Writing

price: $11.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312398668 ISBN: 0312398662

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing used book

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing

by Michael Meyer

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312171407 ISBN: 0312171404

Description: Good. Cover edges worn no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedford Intro. to Literature-Text used book

Bedford Intro. to Literature-Text

price: $12.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312259181 ISBN: 0312259182

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing (7th Edition) used book

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing (7th Edition)

by Meyer, Michael

price: $25.28

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bedford St. Martin's Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312412425 ISBN: 0312412428

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Scratched cover with edge wear. Underlining, highlighting, & writing in text. Dog-eared pages. Sturdy study copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Franklin, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

THE BEDFORD INTRO TO LITERATURE 7TH 2005 0312412428 VG used book

THE BEDFORD INTRO TO LITERATURE 7TH 2005 0312412428 VG

by Meyer, Michael, Mr. (Editor)

price: $32.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 7th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bedford Books, 7083 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312412425 ISBN: 0312412428

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 2145 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION hardbound textbook of 2189 pages titled " THE BEDFORD INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE: READING, THINKING, WRITING " Seventh Edition, written by Michael Meyer and published in 2005 by Bedford /St/ Martin's ( ISBN 0-312-41242-8 ) (7083) This textbook has very minor cover and corner wear. A couple of cover corners are slightly scuffed from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing, 6th used book

Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing, 6th

by Meyer, Michael; Meyer

price: $35.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312259181 ISBN: 0312259182

Description: Used Good. Used good, writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing, 6th used book

Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing, 6th

by Meyer, Michael; Meyer

price: $35.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312259181 ISBN: 0312259182

Description: Used Good. Used good, writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing, 6th used book

Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing, 6th

by Meyer, Michael; Meyer

price: $35.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312259181 ISBN: 0312259182

Description: Used Good. Used good, writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing, 6th used book

Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing, 6th

by Meyer, Michael; Meyer

price: $35.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312259181 ISBN: 0312259182

Description: Used Good. Used good, writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing, 6th used book

Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing, 6th

by Meyer, Michael; Meyer

price: $35.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312259181 ISBN: 0312259182

Description: Used Good. Used good, writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing, 6th used book

The Bedford Introduction to Literature: Reading, Thinking, Writing, 6th

by Meyer, Michael; Meyer

price: $35.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312259181 ISBN: 0312259182

Description: Used Good. Used good, Text appears to have highlighting/ underlining. Cover has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent