Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Tillie Olsen's classic collection of essays and observations on women as writers, the creative process and what silences it, and the terrible losses caused by those silences.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Silences
(184 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: 1978. hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Silences.
by
Olsen, Tillie.
Edition: First edition. First Laurel Printing (1983).
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Laurel Press.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780440383376
ISBN: 0440383374
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No crease on spine. Several creases on cover. Large chip on front cover, bottom corner. Cover is rubbed and has a few scratches. First 15 pages have creases/bends at bottom corner. MM paperback. 330 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Numlipz,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Silences
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440577980
ISBN: 0440577985
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: 1978. hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Jack
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Delta, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780440550112
ISBN: 0440550114
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0440550114 book in good used condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Delta/Seymour Lawrence
ISBN-13: 9780440577980
ISBN: 0440577985
Description: Fair. 0440577985 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Binding tight. A rough, beat up copy but intact and readable. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Fair. 0440079004 Used, wear to edges and corners, Dust jacket has fading and dirtly spots, Pages Clean and Crisp, S SAME DAY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
taabooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1983
Description: Fair. Draws on the lives, letters, diaries and testimonies of many writers to examine the needs and work of creation and art. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Silences
by
Jack Olsen
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440550112
ISBN: 0440550114
Description: 1979. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780440383376
ISBN: 0440383374
Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Laurel/Seymour Lawrence, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780440383376
ISBN: 0440383374
Description: Good. 330 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tenebriki Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440577980
ISBN: 0440577985
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Delta/Seymour Lawrence
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780440577980
ISBN: 0440577985
Description: Good. Spine cracked, a few notations on inside front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Laurel
ISBN-13: 9780440383376
ISBN: 0440383374
Description: Good. 0440383374 PBK GOOD? Cover has creases, and edge wear, Book has spine creases, tears, name of prev. owner written on book edge, and/or inside cover, bookstore stamp inside cover and/or book cover, scuff marks and book has edge wear, may have ink marks on book edge, text has age tone, Good reading copy-May have penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, 100% Satisfaction, read more
|
|
Silences
by
Jack Olsen
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440550112
ISBN: 0440550114
Description: 1979. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Delta/seymour Lawrence
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Good. Slightly worn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Caveman Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta/Seymour Lawrence Edition
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780440577980
ISBN: 0440577985
Description: Very Good. Front blank page contains writing by previous owner. Book is otherwise in very good condition. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] dust cover is torn Publisher: Dell Publishing Pub Date: 1/1/1979 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 306. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie, and T Olsen
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780440550112
ISBN: 0440550114
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. Alot of wear to covers, corners and edges including rubbing, curling, creasing. No apparent markings throughout. Age discoloration. Binding intact. Great reading copy. read more
|
|
Silences
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440550112
ISBN: 0440550114
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Jack
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Delta
ISBN-13: 9780440550112
ISBN: 0440550114
Description: Very Good. 0440550114 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Embossed stamp on first page. Sticker on first page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie; Olsen, Jack
Publisher: Toronto, Ontario, CanadaDell Distributing
|
|
Silences
by
Jack Olsen
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440550112
ISBN: 0440550114
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Good. "Cover is partially removed, but content remains intact. " read more
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780440383376
ISBN: 0440383374
Description: Good. ---Tan pages. -Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6084158&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|