New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Silences

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Silences

by Tillie Olsen

About this title: Tillie Olsen's classic collection of essays and observations on women as writers, the creative process and what silences it, and the terrible losses caused by those silences.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Silences

by Tillie Olsen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780440079002 ISBN: 0440079004

Description: 1978. hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences.

by Olsen, Tillie.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. First Laurel Printing (1983). Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Press. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440383376 ISBN: 0440383374

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No crease on spine. Several creases on cover. Large chip on front cover, bottom corner. Cover is rubbed and has a few scratches. First 15 pages have creases/bends at bottom corner. MM paperback. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440577980 ISBN: 0440577985

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences

by Tillie Olsen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780440079002 ISBN: 0440079004

Description: 1978. hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silences used book

Silences

by Olsen, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440550112 ISBN: 0440550114

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0440550114 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences

by Olsen, Tillie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta/Seymour Lawrence ISBN-13: 9780440577980 ISBN: 0440577985

Description: Fair. 0440577985 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Binding tight. A rough, beat up copy but intact and readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences

by Olsen, Tillie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence ISBN-13: 9780440079002 ISBN: 0440079004

Description: Fair. 0440079004 Used, wear to edges and corners, Dust jacket has fading and dirtly spots, Pages Clean and Crisp, S SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences

by Olsen, Tillie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1983

Description: Fair. Draws on the lives, letters, diaries and testimonies of many writers to examine the needs and work of creation and art. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silences used book

Silences

by Jack Olsen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440550112 ISBN: 0440550114

Description: 1979. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences

by Tillie Olsen

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440383376 ISBN: 0440383374

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences

by Tillie Olsen

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel/Seymour Lawrence, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440383376 ISBN: 0440383374

Description: Good. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences

by Tillie Olsen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440577980 ISBN: 0440577985

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences

by Tillie Olsen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Delta/Seymour Lawrence Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440577980 ISBN: 0440577985

Description: Good. Spine cracked, a few notations on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences

by Olsen, Tillie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel ISBN-13: 9780440383376 ISBN: 0440383374

Description: Good. 0440383374 PBK GOOD? Cover has creases, and edge wear, Book has spine creases, tears, name of prev. owner written on book edge, and/or inside cover, bookstore stamp inside cover and/or book cover, scuff marks and book has edge wear, may have ink marks on book edge, text has age tone, Good reading copy-May have penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, 100% Satisfaction, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silences used book

Silences

by Jack Olsen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440550112 ISBN: 0440550114

Description: 1979. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences

by Olsen, Tillie

price: $2.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Delta/seymour Lawrence Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780440079002 ISBN: 0440079004

Description: Good. Slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caveman Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences

by Tillie Olsen

price: $2.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta/Seymour Lawrence Edition Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440577980 ISBN: 0440577985

Description: Very Good. Front blank page contains writing by previous owner. Book is otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences

by Tillie Olsen

price: $2.47

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780440079002 ISBN: 0440079004

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] dust cover is torn Publisher: Dell Publishing Pub Date: 1/1/1979 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 306. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silences used book

Silences

by Olsen, Tillie, and T Olsen

price: $2.66

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780440550112 ISBN: 0440550114

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. Alot of wear to covers, corners and edges including rubbing, curling, creasing. No apparent markings throughout. Age discoloration. Binding intact. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silences used book

Silences

price: $3.12

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440550112 ISBN: 0440550114

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silences used book

Silences

by Olsen, Jack

price: $3.24

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780440550112 ISBN: 0440550114

Description: Very Good. 0440550114 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Embossed stamp on first page. Sticker on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences

by Olsen, Tillie; Olsen, Jack

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA

Publisher: Toronto, Ontario, CanadaDell Distributing

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River Valley Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silences used book

Silences

by Jack Olsen

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440550112 ISBN: 0440550114

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences

by Tillie Olsen

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780440079002 ISBN: 0440079004

Description: Good. "Cover is partially removed, but content remains intact. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silences

by Tillie Olsen

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440383376 ISBN: 0440383374

Description: Good. ---Tan pages. -Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.